EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[SCR] Commercial Agent [2010-04-28 X3TC 3.3.03]
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 53, 54, 55  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Vayde





Joined: 06 Feb 2004
Posts: 843 on topic
Location: England,UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 4. Jan 13, 23:18    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Bonus pack version = NO

Stand alone version = YES

Go to Lucike's site and download his latest version. It has options to set the amount of drones and missiles purchased.


_________________
Still life in the old dog yet...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lumbrius





Joined: 03 Apr 2011
Posts: 47 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 7. Jan 13, 21:59    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Wouldn't that stand alone version mark my game ad ***modified***? Sad

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20717 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 7. Jan 13, 22:08    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Yes, it will mark your save as *modified*


_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Staxed





Joined: 12 Jan 2013



PostPosted: Tue, 15. Jan 13, 02:59    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

does anyone have a link to the current download? I can't seem to find it on his site (I also don't know german), and I checked the thread with links to his mods in it on this site and didn't see a link for this one?

I want to install the bonus pack but I want the updated versions of the scripts so trying to find this one.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DrBullwinkle





Joined: 17 Dec 2011
Posts: 5705 on topic
Location: Boston, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 15. Jan 13, 03:09    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

CAG (English, via Google Translate)


_________________
Peace through superior firepower

Bullwinkle's List | Marine Repairs and Training | Mobile Mining Mk2 | Drone Carrier Software 2 (DCS2) | Ship Tricks: Mini-Guides (with Video)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lakz





Joined: 19 Feb 2013

Location: NYC

PostPosted: Tue, 5. Mar 13, 01:06    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I used the Dockware Manager to set a 300.000 E-cells stock limit on my HQ. In the trade duties, I set my CAGs to "Sell Product" down to 50%.

However, they ignore the limit and sell the stock down to 0. Any idea?

(The e-cells stock being depleted, they start to fly to customers instead of jumping. Being based in Nyana's Hideout, it rapidly gets ugly when they go South or East Rolling Eyes )

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
escondido





Joined: 27 Dec 2005
Posts: 236 on topic
Location: Portugal
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 5. Mar 13, 19:30    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

ok.i have a situation... My Cag agente lost his ship and call for help..i sende another ship to rescue him....now is in the cago hold, so the question is.
how i put in back working in another ts ship ???
Confused Confused Question

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndrewRG



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Feb 2013
Posts: 64 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 6. Mar 13, 07:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

According to:

http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=331351

The CAG script (as well as CLS) is compatible with the Xtended Mod.

I've been told to only use scripts that are specifically designed around the Xtended mod. If this is needed, would someone be so generous as to point me in the right direction?


_________________
[witty statement]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbrookins3





Joined: 01 Sep 2008
Posts: 96 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 9. Jun 13, 18:19    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

so one of my ships got waste by the xenon and i got a message the the pilot escaped and wanted my help so i went and picked him up and now hes a passenger, how do i put him in another ship to continue his job, hes a major dealer and i don't want to loss him

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SpongeBobSpacepants





Joined: 19 Oct 2008
Posts: 110 on topic
Location: UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 3. Nov 13, 14:35    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

First I just wanted to say that this script is excellent.
I just wanted to know how the training works for CAGS. I have stations that id really like to put CAGS into purely to be able to sell that stations product, this isn't a problem as im pretty clued up with the way CAG works. However I just cant seem to get them trained to "Trader" quick enough. So I needed to know what sort of money they need to make to be able to get to the elusive Trader level, then I can pop them into a station and leave them to jump about selling or collecting all on their own.
At the moment I have a Weed/Fuel complex in Unknown sector (next to Nathans Voyage) The trainee CAGS are homed at this complex and they buy energy from a L SPP right next to the Weed/Fuel Complex. The CAGS are buying energy from this SPP for 14 credits. If I increase the price on the energy cells would the CAGS train up faster ?

Thanks for any advice

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vayde





Joined: 06 Feb 2004
Posts: 843 on topic
Location: England,UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 3. Nov 13, 19:44    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

CAG's like CLS pilots train over flight time. 2, 4, 6, 8 hours etc etc. If you have a CAG pilot just hauling ecells he/she will level up once enough flight time has elapsed.

They usually notify you via your msg log that they have leveled up. Also if you put auto naming on you can see their current level in the name.


Vayde


_________________
Still life in the old dog yet...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SpongeBobSpacepants





Joined: 19 Oct 2008
Posts: 110 on topic
Location: UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 3. Nov 13, 21:41    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Ah I didn't know about the naming bit, thanks Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
conter1





Joined: 13 Feb 2006



PostPosted: Tue, 3. Dec 13, 12:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Good day,

i am quite new to X:TC and wanted to ask a few things:

1) What does the CAG what the normal game does not do? Isn't there for my ships with installed Trading software already options like "Buy wares for best price" and "Sell wares..."?

2) Can i use it with the X-Tended mod?

3) Can i use it on an already progressed savegame? I started my current game some weeks ago, so can i install the script now and use it in that savegame or do i have to start a new game?

4) This would be my first custom installed script. Is there anywhere a manual how to install this script when never installed any script before?

Thank you!


_________________
"Haben sie nichts zu tun?" - General Woodman, 2001
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Figge04





Joined: 18 Dec 2013
Posts: 55 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 24. Jan 14, 21:05    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

can someone explain me, how exactly station pricing works?

I can set a low, and a high, is this where it buys, and when it sells?
or is it that it will buy mostly low, but if nothing else is around. will buy the high stuff?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
razgriz02





Joined: 24 May 2014



PostPosted: Sat, 24. May 14, 19:29    Post subject: Problem with starting commercial representation Reply with quote Print

Hi there,

I've got a problem with the "Start commercial representation command".

I just started a new game, the command works fine for my first ship. However, the command is disabled for any other ship (homebases are set).

Have you an idea what i'm doing wrong ?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 53, 54, 55  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Sat, 21. Jul 18, 09:39

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.07875 seconds, sql queries = 29