EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[SCRIPT] LazCorp Military Scanner (For M1, M2, TL, M7 or M6) v1.01
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Lazerath





Joined: 22 Mar 2005
Posts: 749 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Wed, 5. Nov 08, 04:52    Post subject: [SCRIPT] LazCorp Military Scanner (For M1, M2, TL, M7 or M6) v1.01 Reply with quote Print

===========================================
Name: LazCorp Military Scanner
Version: V1.01
Author: Lazerath
Released: 04/11/2008 (dd/mm/yyyy)
Updated:
Website: http://lazcorp.lazerath.com
===========================================

Arrow Download LazCorp Military Scanner (Requires Cycrows Plugin Manager found Here!)

===========================================

Script Compatibility:

X3 Terran Conflict

Script Adds:
Ship Menu Command: LazCorp Military Scanner (Additional Ship Command Menu)

LazCorp scientists have released an upgrade for the Navigational Command Software MkI on all M1, M2, TL, M7 and M6 class ships. This upgrade is classified as the LazCorp Military Scanner. The Navigational Command Software now uses the Transporter Device to transport Advanced Satelites 60,000 meters away from your ships current position in the sector. This is based off updated data collected from your ships Navigational Command Software every 3 Seconds. After 3 Seconds the Advanced Satellites will be transported to the next position.

The LazCorp Military Scanner upgrade uses a phenomenal amount of the ships power when it is in use. The Military Scanner will run for 36 seconds before it shuts down to recharge. The recharge time is approximately 60 seconds from the time it shuts down. During this time the Military Scanner is offline.

This script adds the ability for the player to scan an extremely large area of a sector. It adds a command under the menu "Additional Ship Commands" called "LazCorp Military Scanner".

How it works: When this command is run, it will transport the 3 Advanced Satellites to updating coordinates 60,000 meters away from your ships current position in the sector.. The scan lasts for 36 seconds (Approximately).

The Animated Gif below shows how it works.


v1.01

Recap: Your ship must be

M1, M2, TL, M7 or M6

Recap: Your ship must have

Navigational Command Software MK1
Transporter Device
3 Advanced Satelites

If the ship running the command does NOT have the above on it the command will NOT show up.

Arrow Ver 1.01 (New Release)

- Added Information to command. When you highlight the command (in game), press " i " to display information on how the command is used (in game).

- Scanner can be run from ANY player owned M1, M2, TL, M7 or M6. The command will not run under any other class of vessel.

- The scanner can also be run at the same time on multiple vessels/ships. In other words you can be scanning the sector you are in and turn on the military scanner for your M6 in another sector and run the scanner at the same time.


_________________
COMPUTER SPECS
[Mobo] SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
[CPU] AMD FX-9370 8 Cores 4.4 - 4.7GHZ 16MB DDR3-1866
[Cooling] Corsair Hydro Series H80I CPU Cooler System
[Video] Evga 970 GTX SC 3.5Gb Ram ==> [Ram] G-Skills Ripjaws X 16GB
[Harddrive] (2) x Samsung 850 Evo 250GB SSD
[Harddrive] Samsung 840 Series 120GB SSD ==> [Harddrive] WD BLACK 1TB 64MB 7200RPM
[Disc Player] LG 14X BLU-RAY BURNER ==> [Case] Thermaltake A71 Chaser [Windows 7 Pro]


Last edited by Lazerath on Tue, 5. Jan 10, 06:08; edited 11 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Lancefighter





Joined: 19 Dec 2004
Posts: 2936 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 5. Nov 08, 05:43    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Interesting, 404 not found error when I try to view the page in firefox... right click save as yields an spk file, but cycrows manager wont open it. ("unable to open package file *filename*")


_________________
in the market for a new sig, willing to pay 1 billion credits for a proper sig...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Malakie





Joined: 13 Apr 2004
Posts: 651 on topic
Location: USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 5. Nov 08, 06:02    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Lancefighter wrote:
Interesting, 404 not found error when I try to view the page in firefox... right click save as yields an spk file, but cycrows manager wont open it. ("unable to open package file *filename*")


same here...


_________________
Take it light.....

Malakie

----------------------------------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lazerath





Joined: 22 Mar 2005
Posts: 749 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 5. Nov 08, 06:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

checking into it right now


_________________
COMPUTER SPECS
[Mobo] SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
[CPU] AMD FX-9370 8 Cores 4.4 - 4.7GHZ 16MB DDR3-1866
[Cooling] Corsair Hydro Series H80I CPU Cooler System
[Video] Evga 970 GTX SC 3.5Gb Ram ==> [Ram] G-Skills Ripjaws X 16GB
[Harddrive] (2) x Samsung 850 Evo 250GB SSD
[Harddrive] Samsung 840 Series 120GB SSD ==> [Harddrive] WD BLACK 1TB 64MB 7200RPM
[Disc Player] LG 14X BLU-RAY BURNER ==> [Case] Thermaltake A71 Chaser [Windows 7 Pro]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Lazerath





Joined: 22 Mar 2005
Posts: 749 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 5. Nov 08, 06:33    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Sorry about that guys. The download problem is now fixed.

Cheers Very Happy


_________________
COMPUTER SPECS
[Mobo] SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
[CPU] AMD FX-9370 8 Cores 4.4 - 4.7GHZ 16MB DDR3-1866
[Cooling] Corsair Hydro Series H80I CPU Cooler System
[Video] Evga 970 GTX SC 3.5Gb Ram ==> [Ram] G-Skills Ripjaws X 16GB
[Harddrive] (2) x Samsung 850 Evo 250GB SSD
[Harddrive] Samsung 840 Series 120GB SSD ==> [Harddrive] WD BLACK 1TB 64MB 7200RPM
[Disc Player] LG 14X BLU-RAY BURNER ==> [Case] Thermaltake A71 Chaser [Windows 7 Pro]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Malakie





Joined: 13 Apr 2004
Posts: 651 on topic
Location: USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 5. Nov 08, 07:08    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Lazerath wrote:
Sorry about that guys. The download problem is now fixed.

Cheers Very Happy


coolness


_________________
Take it light.....

Malakie

----------------------------------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stealth17





Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 325 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 5. Nov 08, 13:16    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hey man,

Immediately downloaded this. I was hoping you'd convert/rebuild the script for TC. Great fan of your work, keep it up!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lazerath





Joined: 22 Mar 2005
Posts: 749 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 9. Nov 08, 08:48    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I've added the .spk file in zipped format for easy downloading. Simply unzip the file once you've downloaded it and the .spk is ready to install!


_________________
COMPUTER SPECS
[Mobo] SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
[CPU] AMD FX-9370 8 Cores 4.4 - 4.7GHZ 16MB DDR3-1866
[Cooling] Corsair Hydro Series H80I CPU Cooler System
[Video] Evga 970 GTX SC 3.5Gb Ram ==> [Ram] G-Skills Ripjaws X 16GB
[Harddrive] (2) x Samsung 850 Evo 250GB SSD
[Harddrive] Samsung 840 Series 120GB SSD ==> [Harddrive] WD BLACK 1TB 64MB 7200RPM
[Disc Player] LG 14X BLU-RAY BURNER ==> [Case] Thermaltake A71 Chaser [Windows 7 Pro]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
kipstafoo





Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 86 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 10. Nov 08, 05:35    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I have a Centaur with a Transporter Devise and 19 Adv Sats but when I go to the menu, the option for the military scanner is there but it's greyed out.

Am I missing something?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lancefighter





Joined: 19 Dec 2004
Posts: 2936 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 10. Nov 08, 06:27    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

here and there i seem to get problems with adv sats sitting around after this command...

It might be due to the player switching ships while the command is active.
Take an m7, tell it to run the command, then jump into a fighter and see what happens. (this should be able to reproduce what I am getting).


_________________
in the market for a new sig, willing to pay 1 billion credits for a proper sig...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lazerath





Joined: 22 Mar 2005
Posts: 749 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 10. Nov 08, 07:09    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

kipstafoo wrote:
I have a Centaur with a Transporter Devise and 19 Adv Sats but when I go to the menu, the option for the military scanner is there but it's greyed out.

Am I missing something?


I will test this tonight to see if I can reproduce the issue.

Lancefighter wrote:
here and there i seem to get problems with adv sats sitting around after this command...

It might be due to the player switching ships while the command is active.
Take an m7, tell it to run the command, then jump into a fighter and see what happens. (this should be able to reproduce what I am getting).


I will test this as well to try and reproduce the issue.


_________________
COMPUTER SPECS
[Mobo] SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
[CPU] AMD FX-9370 8 Cores 4.4 - 4.7GHZ 16MB DDR3-1866
[Cooling] Corsair Hydro Series H80I CPU Cooler System
[Video] Evga 970 GTX SC 3.5Gb Ram ==> [Ram] G-Skills Ripjaws X 16GB
[Harddrive] (2) x Samsung 850 Evo 250GB SSD
[Harddrive] Samsung 840 Series 120GB SSD ==> [Harddrive] WD BLACK 1TB 64MB 7200RPM
[Disc Player] LG 14X BLU-RAY BURNER ==> [Case] Thermaltake A71 Chaser [Windows 7 Pro]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Lazerath





Joined: 22 Mar 2005
Posts: 749 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 11. Nov 08, 06:51    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

kipstafoo wrote:
I have a Centaur with a Transporter Devise and 19 Adv Sats but when I go to the menu, the option for the military scanner is there but it's greyed out.

Am I missing something?


I have tested this issue and have been unable to reproduce the issue. Can you check your ship again and let me know know all the equipment that is installed on it?


Lancefighter wrote:
here and there i seem to get problems with adv sats sitting around after this command...

It might be due to the player switching ships while the command is active.
Take an m7, tell it to run the command, then jump into a fighter and see what happens. (this should be able to reproduce what I am getting).


I have also tested this issue and have not been able to reproduce the issue you have mentioned. I was flying a Centaur, 19 adv. sats in cargo hold, I ran the military scanner and then transported to my Tiger (m7). The command ran with out any issues.

I also ran the command on the centaur while I was onboard the Tiger, then I transported to my Mammoth and again, I was not able to reproduce the issue.

Please provide more information (were there already satellites in the sector etc.).


_________________
COMPUTER SPECS
[Mobo] SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
[CPU] AMD FX-9370 8 Cores 4.4 - 4.7GHZ 16MB DDR3-1866
[Cooling] Corsair Hydro Series H80I CPU Cooler System
[Video] Evga 970 GTX SC 3.5Gb Ram ==> [Ram] G-Skills Ripjaws X 16GB
[Harddrive] (2) x Samsung 850 Evo 250GB SSD
[Harddrive] Samsung 840 Series 120GB SSD ==> [Harddrive] WD BLACK 1TB 64MB 7200RPM
[Disc Player] LG 14X BLU-RAY BURNER ==> [Case] Thermaltake A71 Chaser [Windows 7 Pro]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Draesk





Joined: 17 Apr 2009
Posts: 34 on topic
Location: Scotland
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 23. Aug 09, 17:25    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Lancefighter wrote:
here and there i seem to get problems with adv sats sitting around after this command...

It might be due to the player switching ships while the command is active.
Take an m7, tell it to run the command, then jump into a fighter and see what happens. (this should be able to reproduce what I am getting).


Interesting. I had this script running quite nicely on my Normandy, but when I swapped into a Centaur, I ended up with the exact same problem as Lancefighter there. I have all the requisite devices and the option is there, but greyed out.

There are two Argon Centaur classes in the game - I'll try it with the other to see if I get the same thing.

Edit: I ejected and re-installed all the required devices, it seems to have fixed the problem. Most peculiar.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lazerath





Joined: 22 Mar 2005
Posts: 749 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 17. Sep 09, 08:10    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Strange indeed.

What other mods/scripts are you running? Maybe there is a conflict or it could simply be a glitch in the game that is difficult to reproduce to track down whats causing the problem.


_________________
COMPUTER SPECS
[Mobo] SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
[CPU] AMD FX-9370 8 Cores 4.4 - 4.7GHZ 16MB DDR3-1866
[Cooling] Corsair Hydro Series H80I CPU Cooler System
[Video] Evga 970 GTX SC 3.5Gb Ram ==> [Ram] G-Skills Ripjaws X 16GB
[Harddrive] (2) x Samsung 850 Evo 250GB SSD
[Harddrive] Samsung 840 Series 120GB SSD ==> [Harddrive] WD BLACK 1TB 64MB 7200RPM
[Disc Player] LG 14X BLU-RAY BURNER ==> [Case] Thermaltake A71 Chaser [Windows 7 Pro]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Lazerath





Joined: 22 Mar 2005
Posts: 749 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 5. Jan 10, 06:08    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

*Update

I've changed my website address (for hosting this script) and updated the broken download link in the original post.

Cheers


_________________
COMPUTER SPECS
[Mobo] SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
[CPU] AMD FX-9370 8 Cores 4.4 - 4.7GHZ 16MB DDR3-1866
[Cooling] Corsair Hydro Series H80I CPU Cooler System
[Video] Evga 970 GTX SC 3.5Gb Ram ==> [Ram] G-Skills Ripjaws X 16GB
[Harddrive] (2) x Samsung 850 Evo 250GB SSD
[Harddrive] Samsung 840 Series 120GB SSD ==> [Harddrive] WD BLACK 1TB 64MB 7200RPM
[Disc Player] LG 14X BLU-RAY BURNER ==> [Case] Thermaltake A71 Chaser [Windows 7 Pro]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Thu, 14. Dec 17, 00:24

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.11625 seconds, sql queries = 29