EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[SCR] Ring of Fire - Stealth Lasertowers (v2.31 - 29.11.09)
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Ferenczy66





Joined: 14 May 2011
Posts: 142 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 30. Dec 12, 03:07    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

probley means I should turn off "Bounce" also....yes?

Solved....

Had to be OOS and order my M7 to deploy them....works like a charm.

Twisted Evil

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anuke





Joined: 25 Oct 2010



PostPosted: Thu, 3. Jan 13, 08:02    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Lt's are not uncloaking for what I am guessing is just spawned ships. Unfortunatly this makes them unrelyamble for defending against the pirates spawned by STO and some XRM and military response spawns. Is there any way to get the Lt.'s to see these types of enemies?

Thanks gazz


_________________
What GoD taketh away, Cycrow giveth back.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chaos Master





Joined: 22 Sep 2004
Posts: 50 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Sat, 5. Jan 13, 22:20    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I set up 36 cloaked LTs on the south gate in Atreus' Clouds and another 36 at the north gate of Farnham's Legend.
They work like a charm IS, but OOS they don't even decloak.

Running AP with XRM and a bunch of other mods.

/Edit:
hm, weird, they're not uncloaking at all anymore.
At least not for pirates...

/Edit2:
They just uncloaked IS for some Khaak that I lured into range.
But they'll happily ignore pirate ships ...

/Edit3:
did some further testing
when I spawn in Xenon or Kha'ak ships they uncloak and destroy them in less than a second IS and OOS
but Pirate 'patrols' just get ignored even though they appear red for me and are set to enemy in my global settings.
I haven't had any luck spawning in pirates though.
If I select pirates as the owner race, the ship turns out to be boron???
I checked the owner race of one of the ignored pirate ships though, and it says 'Pirate'

Since Pirates are the only reason I'm putting up towers in this location in the first place, this is kind of annoying Oops

/Edit4:
figured out why scripted pirates turned out as other races, they're undercover.
Turned undercover off and they appear red, but LTs still don't uncloak.
Appears like they just ignore Pirates


/Edit5:

I now made a workaround, added the following after these two lines:


$flag = [Find.Enemy] | [Find.ForceUsePos]
$hostiles = find ship: sector=$sector class or type=Moveable Ship race=null flags=$flag refobj=[THIS] maxdist=$sensor.range maxnum=1 refpos=$scan.position

if $hostiles < 1
$flag = [Find.ForceUsePos] // what does that even do?
$hostiles = find ship: sector=$sector class or type=Moveable Ship race=Pirates flags=$flag refobj=[THIS] maxdist=$sensor.range maxnum=1 refpos=$scan.position
end

once the towers were updated by making them decloak and recloak with a xenon or kha'ak, they now kill pirates too.
It's not the best way to do it, since it hard-codes pirates as foes, but for me it works Smile

/Edit6:

didn't test it correctly ...
still doesn't work Sad


/Edit7:

finally got it to work...
didn't think you'd have to update the version number for the updates to take effect ....

also changed
'if $hostiles < 1' to 'if $hostiles == null'
dunno if it would work with the '< 1' version, but don't really care.

if anyone wants to mimic that workaround, don't forget to increase the version number in setup.ring.of.fire, that's the crucial one, but it doesn't appear with the other script files in the script editor because it starts with an s, not a p (that's why I always overlooked it Rolling Eyes)

pirates now getting fried as they should Cool


_________________
---


Last edited by Chaos Master on Thu, 31. Jan 13, 22:00; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HoPLoN





Joined: 19 Oct 2010



PostPosted: Wed, 30. Jan 13, 22:06    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Chaos Master wrote:
I set up 36 cloaked LTs on the south gate in Atreus' Clouds and another 36 at the north gate of Farnham's Legend.
They work like a charm IS, but OOS they don't even decloak.

Running AP with XRM and a bunch of other mods.

/Edit5:

I now made a workaround, added the following after these two lines:


$flag = [Find.Enemy] | [Find.ForceUsePos]
$hostiles = find ship: sector=$sector class or type=Moveable Ship race=null flags=$flag refobj=[THIS] maxdist=$sensor.range maxnum=1 refpos=$scan.position

if $hostiles < 1
$flag = [Find.ForceUsePos] // what does that even do?
$hostiles = find ship: sector=$sector class or type=Moveable Ship race=Pirates flags=$flag refobj=[THIS] maxdist=$sensor.range maxnum=1 refpos=$scan.position
end

once the towers were updated by making them decloak and recloak with a xenon or kha'ak, they now kill pirates too.
It's not the best way to do it, since it hard-codes pirates as foes, but for me it works Smile

/Edit7:

finally got it to work...
didn't think you'd have to update the version number for the updates to take effect ....

also changed
'if $hostiles < 1' to 'if $hostiles != null'
dunno if it would work with the '< 1' version, but don't really care.

if anyone wants to mimic that workaround, don't forget to increase the version number in setup.ring.of.fire, that's the crucial one, but it doesn't appear with the other script files in the script editor because it starts with an s, not a p (that's why I always overlooked it Rolling Eyes)

pirates now getting fried as they should Cool


I am running XRM with Ap , and have the same problem .

Which script exactly should I put these code lines ?
Can you give some more instructions ?

When you say to update you mean to change setup.ring.of.fire and write version 232 instead of 231 ?

sorry I dont know much about scripting :/

Thanks


_________________
Go tell the Spartans , stranger passing by , that here ,obedient to Spartan Law, we lie .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chaos Master





Joined: 22 Sep 2004
Posts: 50 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 31. Jan 13, 22:06    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

It eludes me why I didn't write which file to change Rolling Eyes

it's plugin.ring.of.fire.stealth

in lines 67 and 68 you have
$flag = [Find.Enemy] | [Find.ForceUsePos]
$hostiles = find ship: sector=$sector class or type=Moveable Ship race=null flags=$flag refobj=[THIS] maxdist=$sensor.range maxnum=1 refpos=$scan.position

after those two lines you add

if $hostiles == null
$flag = [Find.ForceUsePos]
$hostiles = find ship: sector=$sector class or type=Moveable Ship race=Pirates flags=$flag refobj=[THIS] maxdist=$sensor.range maxnum=1 refpos=$scan.position
end


and yes, you change the version number to 232 in all the plugin.ring.of.fire.--- scripts, and the setup.ring.of.fire one

if you're new to scripting it's gonna take you a while to find all those commands (can't just type em, have to select them from a convoluted list of commands)

If you don't get it to work, pm me again tomorrow and I can (somehow) send you the changed files.
Don't really have time today ...


_________________
---
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HoPLoN





Joined: 19 Oct 2010



PostPosted: Thu, 31. Jan 13, 23:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Chaos Master wrote:
It eludes me why I didn't write which file to change Rolling Eyes

it's plugin.ring.of.fire.stealth

in lines 67 and 68 you have
$flag = [Find.Enemy] | [Find.ForceUsePos]
$hostiles = find ship: sector=$sector class or type=Moveable Ship race=null flags=$flag refobj=[THIS] maxdist=$sensor.range maxnum=1 refpos=$scan.position

after those two lines you add

if $hostiles == null
$flag = [Find.ForceUsePos]
$hostiles = find ship: sector=$sector class or type=Moveable Ship race=Pirates flags=$flag refobj=[THIS] maxdist=$sensor.range maxnum=1 refpos=$scan.position
end


and yes, you change the version number to 232 in all the plugin.ring.of.fire.--- scripts, and the setup.ring.of.fire one

if you're new to scripting it's gonna take you a while to find all those commands (can't just type em, have to select them from a convoluted list of commands)

If you don't get it to work, pm me again tomorrow and I can (somehow) send you the changed files.
Don't really have time today ...


Thank you so much for quick response and help Wink
So i guess you just cant use Notepad to edit the xml files , huh ?
I tried doing that but its obvious the text is in a different format from what you typed in here .

I ll send you a PM with my email, I would appreciate if you send them over as a zip file whenever convenient .

Would be a nice idea if Gazz could host the changed files for AP/XRM usage too . Just an idea , so we all dont have to poke Chaos to get them heheh
Thanks again Smile


_________________
Go tell the Spartans , stranger passing by , that here ,obedient to Spartan Law, we lie .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chaos Master





Joined: 22 Sep 2004
Posts: 50 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 1. Feb 13, 06:27    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

yeah, you can't just edit them with notepad
there is a lot going on under the hood that you'd need to do when trying to edit it with notepad ...

and the problem with an official release is that Gazz would have to figure out, just why they don't attack pirates even though you set them to foe.

My workaround just has the LTs attack pirates, period, so players who want to be friendly with pirates would have a hard time using this script...

Either way, I found that LTs in XRM are a bit OP and I used this script only to fence off the argon and boron sectors around argon prime, because it just doesn't make any sense that pirates can roam freely in that part of the universe.


_________________
---
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HoPLoN





Joined: 19 Oct 2010



PostPosted: Fri, 1. Feb 13, 13:02    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Chaos Master wrote:
yeah, you can't just edit them with notepad
there is a lot going on under the hood that you'd need to do when trying to edit it with notepad ...

and the problem with an official release is that Gazz would have to figure out, just why they don't attack pirates even though you set them to foe.

My workaround just has the LTs attack pirates, period, so players who want to be friendly with pirates would have a hard time using this script...

Either way, I found that LTs in XRM are a bit OP and I used this script only to fence off the argon and boron sectors around argon prime, because it just doesn't make any sense that pirates can roam freely in that part of the universe.


I tried an xml editor and...
I failed miserably hahaha

I know they are a bit OP , so I try to use them in small numbers , like 6-10 only . Dont want to zap whole incursions out , before they even have a chance to say "boo" Smile

And anytime I wanna be friendly with pirates , I will just revert to 231 version and be done with it .

Thanx again for this nice modification and help ,
one thing that I realy like about X3 so many years , is the awesome community .
Word Exclamation


_________________
Go tell the Spartans , stranger passing by , that here ,obedient to Spartan Law, we lie .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anuke





Joined: 25 Oct 2010



PostPosted: Sat, 2. Feb 13, 22:00    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

This is awesome. I can't wait to try it. But first I have a more pressing matter. And since you appear to have some luck thinking your way around this problem I need your help with another. Scripting conflict.
Codea has ships follow you in a formation. Other ships that follow you have a different follow script (standard). The codea ships will not join you in a point to point jump (provided by advanced hyperdrive) but the standard follower will. Can you help me figure out how to fix this


_________________
What GoD taketh away, Cycrow giveth back.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chaos Master





Joined: 22 Sep 2004
Posts: 50 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 3. Feb 13, 03:09    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

will CODEA followers follow you in a normal jump?
if not there's not much you can do, if yes, then you'd have to fiddle with the codea follower script.
Either way, since this has nothing todo with this script, I doubt this is the right place to ask for help (it is unlikely that anybody here can help you out, I certainly can't, since I don't use CODEA nor the hyperdrive and am unfamiliar with how the scripts work).
The way you described your problem, I would guess you should ask for help in the CODEA thread.


_________________
---
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anuke





Joined: 25 Oct 2010



PostPosted: Mon, 4. Feb 13, 05:30    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Do I start on the blank "line 69"?
Where do I find "if"?
Why don't "home" and "end" buttons do what the editor says they do?
You weren't lying when you said it was complicated. Any more direction would be lovely.


_________________
What GoD taketh away, Cycrow giveth back.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bbgun77





Joined: 18 Nov 2008
Posts: 87 on topic
Location: china
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 6. Feb 13, 10:07    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

THX!!! Chaos Master!

They back on line!

Its sample use c v and END,u can copy and edit line 69 to new line.and edit null to select race to Pirates .

so they back and kick badguys ass!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Antonslavick2





Joined: 03 Nov 2012
Posts: 1 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 3. Mar 13, 13:30    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I think the download link is broken i keep getting this when i click the link

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Internal Server Error

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator, hostmaster@vgp.de and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
superstylin





Joined: 13 Apr 2012
Posts: 13 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 18. Apr 13, 05:43    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Is there a download of the modified stealth script file?

MUCH appreciated Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amurph0



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 715 on topic
Location: Ireland
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 4. May 13, 05:49    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I've been using this script alongside XRM with the Advanced Universe Pack in X3AP.

The only scripts I have are XRM + Bonus Pack.

When deploying LT's they don't seem to deploy properly around the modded gates, they just end up all over the place. (AUP basically turns all gates into Trans-Orbital Accelerators i think)

Is this because Ring of Fire doesn't detect TOA's as "special objects"?

And has anyone found a way around it?

I've looked at the script myself but I haven't modded for a long time and I can't remember what i need to change to get it to recognize the TOA's as special objects.

EDIT: When selecting one of these gates the script does not ignore the X,Y,Z argument, which confirms that they are not being detected as "special objects"?

I've also tested it with different radius's ranging from the default 1600 out to 5000. Also tested with different numbers of LT's (5, 10 and 50). The result was the same for all tests.


_________________
AeroCool Xpredator Black // AMD Phenom II 1090T 4.0GHz // H100 // ASUS ChIV Formula // 2x XFX Radeon 6870 Dual Fan // 4x2GB Patriot G-Series DDR3 1600MHz // Crucial M4 64Gb // 1TB Samsung F3 // Corsair HX1000W PSU
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Tue, 19. Jun 18, 06:48

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.10831 seconds, sql queries = 29