EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
Can't Take Passengers
Post new topic Reply to topic
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Ebeneezer





Joined: 23 Oct 2008
Posts: 3 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 23. Oct 08, 18:54    Post subject: Can't Take Passengers Reply with quote Print

I have an Iguana fitted with cargo life support and 500 units of space free but when I try to take passenger transport missions they won't board saying that I need cargo life support. Any ideas what's up?

Cheers - Eb

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjknibbs



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 28271 on topic
Location: UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 23. Oct 08, 22:47    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

TPs don't require cargo bay life support systems--they're already adapted to carry passengers. Can you take the mission if you remove the life support system? Having it on a ship that doesn't need it may be confusing the mission code.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjknibbs



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 28271 on topic
Location: UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 23. Oct 08, 22:48    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

TPs don't require cargo bay life support systems--they're already adapted to carry passengers. Can you take the mission if you remove the life support system? Having it on a ship that doesn't need it may be confusing the mission code.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Laden Swallow



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 29 Dec 2006
Posts: 568 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 24. Oct 08, 01:25    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I get the impression it is checking ware ==1 or trueware ==1 (A thought based on some of the issues with certain scripts in the bonus pack of reunion) i.e. checking which ship has bought a cargo bay life support system rather than which ship has a cargo bay life support system.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hob Anagerik





Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 632 on topic
Location: England
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 24. Oct 08, 03:18    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I can confirm this also. In Terran space flying a Baldrick I can do some Taxi missions. But then I will get one asking me to transport 13 passengers. So I dock with the station and I then get a message saying that I need 98 space free in the hold and a CLS fitted. I have a CLS as standard and about 400-500 space free. This does look like a bug to me.


_________________
Windows 7 Pro x64, Intel i7 975, 12GB Corsair Dominator, Asus P6T6 WS Revolution, C.Labs X-Fi Fatal1ty, EVGA Nvidia 3GB 780 Ti, 2x 240GB Intel 520 SSD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ebeneezer





Joined: 23 Oct 2008
Posts: 3 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 24. Oct 08, 09:25    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hob, you've just described the exact scenario that I experienced so I'll give multi-passenger rides a miss until it's fixed.

Cheers - Eb

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ebeneezer





Joined: 23 Oct 2008
Posts: 3 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 24. Oct 08, 15:04    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Sorry, I thought I should add that I did not add a cls to the ship. As its a TP I didn;t need to. The info screen shows a cls as being fitted but I cannot remove it as it does not show as a removerble item.

Cheers - Eb

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rodneyhchef





Joined: 21 Jun 2007
Posts: 5 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 5. Nov 08, 02:23    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I've just come across this issue - but I'm using a rapier with a CLS installed and enough space to complete the mission. (10 passengers, apparently I need 69 units free, and there's about 80 free) The mission will register my dock at the pickup station and then ask me to dock at the destination, but when I dock at the destination the mission does not complete and according to my ship info there are no people aboard. There's alot of time left when I arrive at the destination, 30 mins or so. Maybe I am too early?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Wed, 15. Aug 18, 08:46

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.17716 seconds, sql queries = 22