EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[SCRIPT] Wing Hotkeys : V1.20 : 09/06/2009
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
zeddius





Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Posts: 327 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 11. Aug 09, 18:36    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Ok, this is strange.

I added a vidar and my personal heavy dragon to gold formation. Used the wing hotkeys to give gold formation order to dock at a station. Both the vidar and my dragon then get the order "move in formation" and dock at the mentioned station. Wanted to check if the wing command could use the adv. jumpdrive. apperantly it didnt, as the vidar, which was in a different sector started to manually fly through sectors to get there...


Anyways, the problem is that i am unable to terminate the command. wing hotkey idle doesnt work, if i enter the command console and choose stop command, the command stops, but after 2-3 s both the vidar and the heavy dragon (which i am sitting in btw) start to resume the move in formation command.....So basically, i am stuck, and i can not issue any commands to jet dragon i am sitting in,...........removing the ship from the wing was the only way to resolve it.

It is as if the wing hotkey command takes precedence over every other command ( new inputs aswell), until the wing command is executed.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20493 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 11. Aug 09, 21:04    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

this is nothing to do with the hotkeys.

all the hotkeys do is invoke the standard wing commands.

and yes, the wing commands do this.
you cant order individual ships, as the wing commands will override it.

althou not sure y the idle hotkey isn't work as that should.

another way is to go into the wing command console and set the command to none.

the stop command shortcut from the context menu is sending the command to the ship, not the wing.

an issue that will be resolved in the next game patch, nothing u can do about it right now


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
zeddius





Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Posts: 327 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 11. Aug 09, 22:08    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Cycrow wrote:
this is nothing to do with the hotkeys.

all the hotkeys do is invoke the standard wing commands.

and yes, the wing commands do this.
you cant order individual ships, as the wing commands will override it.

althou not sure y the idle hotkey isn't work as that should.

another way is to go into the wing command console and set the command to none.

the stop command shortcut from the context menu is sending the command to the ship, not the wing.

an issue that will be resolved in the next game patch, nothing u can do about it right now


Ok, thx for reply Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kelmen





Joined: 09 Dec 2008

Location: Malaysia

PostPosted: Mon, 21. Sep 09, 07:26    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

when i change some of the wing hotkey from Off->On in the plugin mgr
I have these "ReadText0-99" appear in the key-binding extension section.

restart/reload the game doesn't get this solved.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Reisser





Joined: 28 Feb 2005
Posts: 648 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 1. Dec 09, 14:19    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi there ...

I use wing-hotkeys frequently (there goes nothing without them *g*) but what I would really need would be a "jumg home"-hotkey for my wing so I get quick rid of my wing at a secure place. Smile

Perhaps this should be possible in the next version of wing-hotkeys?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20493 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 1. Dec 09, 14:27    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

kelmen wrote:
when i change some of the wing hotkey from Off->On in the plugin mgr
I have these "ReadText0-99" appear in the key-binding extension section.

restart/reload the game doesn't get this solved.


is it always the same hotkeys, and which ones does it happen on ?
it sounds like its using the wrong page id


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20493 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 1. Dec 09, 14:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Reisser wrote:
Hi there ...

I use wing-hotkeys frequently (there goes nothing without them *g*) but what I would really need would be a "jumg home"-hotkey for my wing so I get quick rid of my wing at a secure place. Smile

Perhaps this should be possible in the next version of wing-hotkeys?


i will be adding more hotkeys eventually, the reason the jump home was missing, was because there is no jump home command currently, so instead i will create my own and add that in.

i've just been busy with other things to get this done yet


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Reisser





Joined: 28 Feb 2005
Posts: 648 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 1. Dec 09, 14:46    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Fine - no reason to hurry. When it is done I will translate also the new version and post it in the german forum like the old version. Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blazin419





Joined: 11 Jul 2010



PostPosted: Wed, 18. Aug 10, 04:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi Cycrow! Great mod! Could I make a request though?

Although it works with vanilla carriers, I don't think the script recognizes the modded ships that I mostly use. When I press the hotkey "Dock at" and clicks on the sector that my carrier is in, the carrier doesn't show up in the list of ships available. It works when I'm in a fighter and select the carrier and use the hotkey "Dock at my target". So my request is, could you make a separate hotkey for docking at home base? I'm sure that's what most people would use it for and all you would have to do is press one button and all the ships in the wing selected would dock at my carrier. Another issue is when I tell my wing to protect the carrier. All the ships undock nicely but the ships don't attack enemies that aren't firing at the carrier. For example, when the Xenon fighters are attacking the wing and not the carrier, they just sit there and take the fire until they are all dead. So my second request is, could you make another hotkey to "Attack all enemies"? This option attacks enemies that are the closest to the ships, so after all the fighters are dead, I can just tell the wings to pull back.

Sorry for bumping such an old topic. I couldn't help myself!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
incarn





Joined: 11 Sep 2010



PostPosted: Sun, 26. Sep 10, 04:27    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

hey Cycrow
I am having an issue with just the Jump To Me command.

All the other commands
Attack My Target, Protect me etc work fine.

I have a single Cutlass with an Adv Jump-Drive in Blue Wing.

I have auto-Jump turned on and it just tries to follow me through the normal jumpgates.
I select the Blue Wing using your hotkeys and command wing to jump to me and the cutlass stop in space with no current command showing
I can manually go into the wing commands and tell it to jump to me and that works fine.
I have the advanced navigation and overrides loaded.
help?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rpetiger



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 19 Aug 2008
Posts: 573 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 5. Oct 10, 08:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I am having a bit of trouble as I am not sure if the command worked or not.

It has always irked me there is no "Break off and engage" key. It's just as bad as when you are jumping through a gate, only to have wingmen crash into it and die.

Also, with more then one wing, the keys don't work. I have a wing of m3 (blue), and a wing of m5 (green). I want blue wing to engage, while green wing covers my ship from enemy m5 and missiles.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mad_CatMk2





Joined: 22 Feb 2009
Posts: 517 on topic
Location: Argon Prime
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 2. Nov 10, 07:00    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

@cycrow

I think I found a small bug/error. With the Dock At... command, it only checks for player owned stations/carriers? I changed the command from var/ship/station/to dock at to var/ship/station and then it shows NPC stations to dock at.


_________________
I fly an OWP. What about you?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ositahill





Joined: 28 Jan 2011



PostPosted: Fri, 28. Jan 11, 20:16    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Cycrow wrote:
kelmen wrote:
when i change some of the wing hotkey from Off->On in the plugin mgr
I have these "ReadText0-99" appear in the key-binding extension section.

restart/reload the game doesn't get this solved.


is it always the same hotkeys, and which ones does it happen on ?
it sounds like its using the wrong page id


Really great work Cycrow, I found using wings a complete nightmare before this. I am also getting the ReadText0-99, it happens to all the hotkeys whenever you turn it off then back on. Only way to fix to fix it is to save after enabling the hotkey then load the saved game.

Also the different hotkeys in the key-binding extension section were still present even with the script uninstalled, is this normal? Interestingly they were displayed correctly and not with ReadText0-99.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bry4n1





Joined: 18 Jul 2011
Posts: 3 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 20. Jul 11, 20:58    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hello, having hotkeys to control wings is a blast. I'm just wondering if this mod will get anymore updates, or is it at an end?

Hoping theresmore hotkey commands like patrol sector, attack all in sector etc...

Thanks in advance Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20493 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 21. Jul 11, 17:26    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I do have plans to update it at some point. Althou not just hotkeys. More command. Improved wings etc.

Buy just been playing through a vanilla game for abit. Then ill start imroving the scripts after.


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Mon, 23. Apr 18, 05:54

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.09726 seconds, sql queries = 29