[SCRIPT] Community Configuration Menu : V1.51 : 03/01/2012

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply

Will scripters find this useful ?

Yes
550
87%
No
8
1%
Dont Care
76
12%
 
Total votes: 634

xiriod
Posts: 1102
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31

Post by xiriod » Mon, 20. Aug 12, 01:57

Cascinova wrote:I had this installed and it works great, however, with AP 2.5, it doesn't show up anymore, the hotkey for it is gone, and I can't even find it to assign a new hotkey.

Edit: Anyone know if this is related to the Plugin Manager problem that others are having?
Same here. Having some time to play AP for the first time I installed just to have a look at it. At first run everything worked fine, next time I started the hotkey for it was gone though the rest of the other packages that use it was there. So I could set the keys for their configuration menus separately though that would pretty much defeat the purpose of this mod/script.

I wonder if the Hotkey Manager purge script removes this hotkey? That would be odd. I could always just go to the script editor and run the CCM manually, but that again defeats the purpose of both the HotKey Manager and the CCM.

Speaking about Plugin Manager, that one some times installs double-zipped files. Like a .pck with a zipped file inside instead of a raw XML. So you have to unzip the .pck, then the next file and then you get the XML. Not all packages are affected though. But this has nothing to do with this really, because I've checked and the files I am using are proper.

gstyler34
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat, 6. Oct 12, 00:55

need help with the comunity plugin configuration

Post by gstyler34 » Sun, 14. Oct 12, 13:37

Hi everybody.

im not that good yet with scripts, my question is: how do i set a hotkey to open the menue? do i need to enable the scripy console?


Thanks in advance.


Dan

User avatar
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)
Posts: 20931
Joined: Sun, 2. Apr 06, 16:38

Post by X2-Illuminatus » Sun, 14. Oct 12, 13:45

Please always ask questions regarding a script/mod in its respective topic.

*merged*
how do i set a hotkey to open the menue?
In the ingame Options menu under Controls -> Interface -> Extensions you should be able to assign a hotkey to open the Community configuration menu.
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton

gstyler34
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat, 6. Oct 12, 00:55

Post by gstyler34 » Sun, 14. Oct 12, 14:08

Thanks for the help

StarHiker
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun, 28. Jul 13, 13:46

Post by StarHiker » Thu, 1. Aug 13, 05:52

Hey the community config plugin is a great step in the right direction.
Sure makes the game mods that use it play better.

I have not tried my hand at any form of programming since 1985, so please excuse my lack of terminology.

But i have a suggestion:

As i understand it you use a key bind to invoke the Plugin config Menu.
so could you add a virtual keyboard that could be accessed by both script writers and users, and called when needed within said program.

This could be added to the Current Options which are available to use.
And may even replace the 3rd option.

1-Boolean: Simply On/Off options, selecting it disables or enables the option
2-Cycle: Can have any number of values, when selecting, cycles through all available values
3-Select: Can have any number of values, when selecting, a menu options with all values that can be selected

3-A:(Virtual Keyboard) with a multiple Hot Key VIRTUAL binding array,
the array of which is connected to each Script ID that calls it making settings for each Mod separate.
This could show an Actual Virtual Keyboard alongside the Mod setup Menu Window in Game,
that could be used to setup the Mod for either the Scriptwriter or the user.

So then a User would only bind "P" in Game, to call the CPC,
then enter an bind whatever he needs for that Mod, with Unlimited Hot Keys for each Mod (Under it's unique ID).

There may also be a in Game Side bar generated on the right of the screen via "P" Toggle on/off,
where all the active mods can be accessed directly or at least Current settings can be viewed.

If done this would forever end the problem of juggling Mods an Hot keys on a Packed Key Board.

Thanks Cycrow for helping to make this game enjoyable again.
Anything you can think of is Possible, only that which you can not Conceive is Impossible

Sanyokbig
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri, 6. Apr 12, 13:01

Post by Sanyokbig » Mon, 12. Aug 13, 13:33

Hi.

Got little isuue with hotkey for menu. After i installed Hotkey manager its hotkey been replaced by other command, "Boarding:Board Target" to be exact, so i can't open cofig menu. I tried to call init script, but it does not helped. What should i do?

User avatar
AcidWeb
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri, 26. Mar 04, 15:48

Post by AcidWeb » Fri, 6. Dec 13, 12:18

I also have this issue. Installing Hotkey Manager remove Community Configuration Menu keybind.

The problem occurs only when Hotkey Manager is added to game where Community Configuration Menu is already installed.

Taro8
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri, 22. Jun 07, 20:27

[REQ] Setp by step for adding entires to Community config menu

Post by Taro8 » Sun, 11. May 14, 17:19

Hi guys.

I have heavily modded my X3 AP. Right now I faced the prospect of assigning quite a few of new hotkeys just for the serious menus from mods that do not support Community config menu. I thought that I could try adding them myself. However Im completely new to scripting X3 and all I have is script studio and some general knowledge what Im supposed to do.

That is why I would like to ask for help in adding support for Community config menu to mods. I do not want anything flashy like using localization files or anything, it just must be functional.

I did some digging in scripts and I have found this (from Universal Banking mod):

Code: Select all

* Add entry to Cycrow`s Community config menu if present.

$txt.MarCon.Universal.Banking.hd = read text: page=$pageId id=306

= [THIS]-> call script 'plugin.config.addscript' : argument1=$txt.Universal.Banking argument2='mark_a_condren   a.k.a    MarCon' argument3='plugin.mc.bank.interface' argument4=[FALSE] argument5=$txt.MarCon.Universal.Banking.hd
Lets say I want to add an entry called "LIFE" in custom category called "Other plugins".

I understand that this bit:
$txt.MarCon.Universal.Banking.hd = read text: page=$pageId id=306
Is the process of informing the script with text file to display in argument5 in place of "$txt.MarCon.Universal.Banking.hd".

I tried this putting this into setup.plugin.LIFE.xml, but I didnt get new entry. I dont know if I put it into wrong file or the code is wrong.

Code: Select all

= [THIS]-> call script 'plugin.config.addscript' : argument1='LIFE' argument2='Taro' argument3='plugin.LIFE.config' argument4=[FALSE] argument5='Other plugins'
Im kinda going blind here, so help would be welcome.

EDIT: Got it WORKING! Sorry for the commotion.

User avatar
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)
Posts: 20931
Joined: Sun, 2. Apr 06, 16:38

Post by X2-Illuminatus » Sun, 11. May 14, 19:51

**Merged with Community Plugin Configuration topic, where information and help for other scripters using this script are provided**
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton

Terrorlocke
Posts: 357
Joined: Sun, 8. Jan 06, 16:21

Readtext Error 7000-1

Post by Terrorlocke » Thu, 22. May 14, 22:18

Unfortunatly i get readtext errors (read text error 7000-1) related to this script :(
It happens in the keybinding configuration aswell as when i start the configuration window with the freshly bound key.

I use X3 TC 3.2 (non steam, german language)

and installed this script with the latest version of the plug in manager.

I have also installed :

- Latest Bonus Package
- Ware Manager
- Hot Key Manager
- Improved Boarding
- MARS
- CODEA

The Mars script btw appears in the plug in configuration, between a bunch of read text errors =(
I have NOT installed the ecliptic projector script.
The improved boarding also shows read text errors :( (9604)

Anyone got an idea how to fix this?

User avatar
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)
Posts: 20931
Joined: Sun, 2. Apr 06, 16:38

Post by X2-Illuminatus » Thu, 22. May 14, 22:52

The Community Configuration Menu only contains an English text file (7000-L044.xml). So that it will be loaded in a German game, you have to do the following two things:
1. Rename the file from 7000-L044.xml to 7000-L049.xml (49 is the language id for German).
2. Open the file with a text or xml editor (the Windows text editor works just fine for this) and change the language id from "44" to "49". Save the file afterwards.

Now your German game will load the text file.
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton

Terrorlocke
Posts: 357
Joined: Sun, 8. Jan 06, 16:21

2 remaining readtext errors

Post by Terrorlocke » Thu, 22. May 14, 23:09

Thanks for the reply!

With your help i managed to fix most of the read text errors. Found a third one aswell on the fly.

But 2 read text errors remain and they're both in the same menu.

Its read text error 7000-1 & 9604-25 (the latter is part of the boarding extension script). Both appear in the menu where i can set up the basic key bindings for all the script related keybindings.

I have no idea how to get rid of these 2 remainings bugs :)
Intresting is the point that all remaining texts from both scripts appear without any trouble now. Only in the keybinding menu the text's wont appear.

TheDividedGod
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun, 27. Jul 14, 09:23

Post by TheDividedGod » Sun, 27. Jul 14, 09:25

The archive in the OP download link seems to be broken...I keep getting a damaged .rar every time I download it. Any mirrors with a good file?

User avatar
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)
Posts: 20931
Joined: Sun, 2. Apr 06, 16:38

Post by X2-Illuminatus » Mon, 28. Jul 14, 09:29

Both provided download links work fine for me. The one labelled as (rar) gives me a .zip file though.
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton

locustgate
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat, 19. May 12, 21:08

Post by locustgate » Sat, 11. Apr 15, 22:15

X2-Illuminatus wrote:Both provided download links work fine for me. The one labelled as (rar) gives me a .zip file though.
I keep getting

"Unable to open"

"unable to open archive file,
Location".

Using "X-Universe Plugin Manager Lite V1.47"

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”