EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
How to disable ffdshow
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Technojerk36



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 15 Apr 2009
Posts: 1285 on topic
Location: Bah Humbug
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 4. Jan 10, 21:18    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Oh so you would just search for ffdshow?


_________________
My "for Dummies" guides: Trade Command Software Mk III | Advanced Satellites | X3: TC (Co-author: K-64) | SETA Repair
Xenon_Slayer wrote:
maybe we'll have extreme weather pingpong at some point
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Tycow





Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 689 on topic
Location: Bristol
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 4. Jan 10, 21:42    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Yep, you can do a find in Dxdiag for ffdshow. Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheRealBix



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Jul 2009
Posts: 399 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 4. Jan 10, 23:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Works Perfect ! Lots of thanks !!!


_________________
Aidez les chatons
My mods : ButterRanges, ButterRewards, ButterMissions, No Music In Highways, TAF!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jezath





Joined: 21 Mar 2009
Posts: 3 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 11. Jan 10, 19:04    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

thanks alot

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
surferx





Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 882 on topic
Location: SC USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 31. May 10, 19:33    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Before I saw this post I experienced a CTD and when I opened task mgr I saw a message about ffdshow. I had selected "always use ffdshow with this program" when I saw the prompt.
After reading this post I selected the "don't use ffdshow" under media player tool-options-dvd advanced tab and listed x3tc.exe.
I hope the first instruction won't cancel the second.
And I didn't see x3tc.exe listed in the "use ffdshow only in" list.


_________________
Replaying XBTF, X-Tension, X2, X3:R, X3:TC, and X3:AP in order while waiting for X4 Foundations.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
carran





Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 732 on topic
Location: Scunthorpe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 9. Oct 10, 23:07    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

For anyone looking to delete ffdshow try this:

http://www.videohelp.com/tools/Codec_Sniper

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Sehnsucht1985



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 19 Feb 2011
Posts: 75 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 19. Mar 11, 01:26    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I've played TC over 600 hours and the music has always been very quiet and low quality, always wondered why but never bothered to check for a fix. Disabled FFD and suddenly I can actually hear the music, for the first time Oops

So thanks for posting this.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Virtualaughing





Joined: 14 Jun 2008
Posts: 1478 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 16. Dec 11, 14:20    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

You might have ffdshow icon in the system tray area by default. No search required for configure the codecs


_________________
X games with it's forum is good way to learning english from and having fun....
In the history of X-Evolution no other X game than Rebirth lost more than gained in comparison of the previous title
I think that egosoft has already developed our doom because Xenon AI will reaches the stars Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 17604 on topic
Location: Stonehenge, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 26. Dec 11, 22:59    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

@ Virtualaughing: Please say to whom you are replying in posts made in multi-poster threads - but that is moot anyway as the latest system issue in this thread was posted 18 months ago.


_________________
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Draggi





Joined: 11 Mar 2006
Posts: 240 on topic
Location: Berlin
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 27. Jul 13, 15:49    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I have installed the tool on Windows 8, because my game music was lost after I had installed an other audio decoder and than deleted.
Your audio decoder is great and now works also my Game under win 8.

I´m now happy!

Thanks for this hint!

Draggi

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Rivvik





Joined: 16 Nov 2013
Posts: 1 on topic
Location: New Jersey
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 9. Jan 14, 03:13    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hello, This is coming very late but I have discovered a way to fix the FFDshow issues in Windows 7. If the following fix is already known, I apologize for my redundancy.

Basically, disable ffdshow for X3TC.exe as previously instructed, THEN, here's the twist: Run X3TC.exe in compatibility mode for "Windows XP (SP2)"

Mine seems to work fine now, so far, without having to nuke my codec packages.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tom5Cat





Joined: 13 Jan 2008
Posts: 107 on topic
Location: Belgium
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 19. Feb 14, 04:34    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Does anybody know what needs to be put in when playing TC through STEAM? I'm guessing the x3tc.exe doesn't get used that way, does it?

Really need this fix, cause the further I get in my game, the more it gets unplayable in certain situations (4 second freezes every fraction of a second). Seems to be especially the case when doing a (company) mission where some bad guys need to be dealt with, as soon as I jump in the sector where they are and as soon as I turn towards them and they come 'into the picture' (literally). It's almost garanteed to be the case when I jump in at reasonable close proximity (15 km) of a group of enemies in that situation. Mind you, I'm at a high fight skill rank (27) and am getting larger groups of enemies to deal with (2 to 5 cap + 50 to 100 fighters). Also, once the actual target is killed (the M2 mostly), very often the problem seems to dissipate, even more so as more enemies get destroyed.
The only way to get through this in this case is:
a. Alt-Tab, shut TC down and reload.
b. Plough through at a devestating time consuming rate.
Note: When this happens, the bar on the left, the frames around the two monitors, the HUD and the speed dials and such disappear. Map won't show any more. Saving is all but impossible. A key needs to be pressed several seconds in order for it to take effect.

Still, shouldn't be a problem: Intel dual core 3 Ghz, 3 GB RAM.
So I'm hoping I can get it solved with this FFDshow thing, which I have in the K-Lite Codec Pack.

Thx in advance for assistance.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iman360



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 10 Jun 2013
Posts: 1 on topic
Location: USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 3. Apr 15, 20:20    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Oops


_________________
Every Day above Ground is A GOOD DAY!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Fri, 25. May 18, 07:07

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.09476 seconds, sql queries = 27