How to disable ffdshow

Ask here if you experience technical problems with X³: Terran Conflict or X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: timon37, Moderators for English X Forum

User avatar
Carlo the Curious
Posts: 15622
Joined: Mon, 5. Mar 07, 23:03

How to disable ffdshow

Post by Carlo the Curious » Mon, 20. Oct 08, 01:59

X3TC doesn't like the ffdshow codecs, so if you have it installed (on its own or as part of a codec pack) you need to either uninstall it, or exclude X3TC from the programs that use it.

First you need to run the ffdshow Audio decoder configuration utility:
  • If you installed ffdshow on its own then it should be in Start menu/Programs/ffdshow.

    If you installed it as part of a different codec pack it may be listed under the codec pack (e.g. CCCP or Vista Codecs).

    You might also be able to access it directly from the Run menu (windows key + R):
    'C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe ffdshow.ax,configureAudio' or
    'C:\Windows\SysWOW64\rundll32.exe ffdshow.ax,configureAudio'

    Depending on your media player version and how you installed ffdshow, you may be able to access it via Windows Media Player, menu > Tools > Options, DVD, Advanced.

    Failing that, run a file search for ffdshow.
In the DirectShow control tab there's a section called "Don't use ffdshow in:". Make sure the adjacent box is checked and add x3tc.exe to the list of programs (you can do this via the Edit button or just type it in the box):

Image
Hit 'Ok' once you're done.

In some versions of ffdshow the exclusion list is under 'Info and debug':
Image

Now you need to run the ffdshow Video decoder configuration utility and do the same thing.

Your X3:Terran Conflict should now be ffdshow-free!



EDIT: Added comments by Greyward, Spamas and Wolf-R1.
EDIT2: Added WMP method (courtesy of Terre).
Edit3: Replaced outdated image links (old links: #1, #2). X2-Illuminatus
Last edited by Carlo the Curious on Sat, 27. Jul 13, 16:14, edited 10 times in total.

Greyward
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed, 8. Jun 05, 19:57

Post by Greyward » Mon, 20. Oct 08, 15:36

First off, I'd like to thank you Carlo cause this definitely helped! But second, I'd like to point out that for net hounds like me who've downloaded codec packs, ffdshow might not be in the directory you mentioned; in fact, you may not even know you have it!

So if anyone out there is having audio hitches (I was experiencing a "jump" in video and audio every five or six seconds; at very regular intervals) and you've downloaded a lot of codecs or codec packs or are simply not sure of what you have, I recommend running a search for ffdshow.

Spamas
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat, 5. Feb 05, 18:56

Post by Spamas » Tue, 21. Oct 08, 02:27

Thanks for this little bit of info, I found it very handy. My system however is setup slightly differently perhaps due to a different version perhaps because of the codec pack CCCP.

Firstly, FDD show can be found in programs > CCCP > (filters) > FDD show audio codec config

Secodly, I believe the version of FDD show I'm using is slightly older than yours, so program excemptions are not under "Directshow Control" but under "Info & debug" in the debug section. Hope others find this helpful.

[edit]My system is a mess, so I've ended up uninstalling all my old codec packs and installing the newest version. However the above should still be vaild for users of an old FDD show version.

Wolf-R1
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu, 27. Jul 06, 04:30

Post by Wolf-R1 » Tue, 21. Oct 08, 21:47

Thanks for this bit of info. My system gets a bit of video lag on occasion and this may help resolve it.

My settings were found here:

Start > All Programs > Vista Codecs > 64Bit Tools

DrwHem
Posts: 576
Joined: Sun, 11. Nov 07, 06:28

Post by DrwHem » Sun, 14. Dec 08, 05:22

I was unable to find my ffdshow files so when i did a search for it all i got were 3 programs...they were do not use ffdshow, set MPG@ to use ffd show, and use ffdshow. i clicked do not use ffd show but nothing happened except a little vista circle. did i turn this off?

User avatar
Terre
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 7166
Joined: Mon, 19. Dec 05, 22:23

Post by Terre » Mon, 22. Dec 08, 12:46

Media Player Classic (either standalone or part of the K-Lite codec pack)
Play > Filters > fddshow Audio/Video decoder

Dungeoncrawler
Posts: 1066
Joined: Sun, 7. Dec 03, 06:32

Post by Dungeoncrawler » Wed, 24. Dec 08, 04:32

I'm showing a few nero codecs associated with quicktime (not installed on my pc) in my DX log. How do I go about getting rid of these?

Dc

eladan
Posts: 5317
Joined: Sat, 7. Jan 06, 17:01

Post by eladan » Tue, 30. Dec 08, 10:39

Dungeoncrawler wrote:I'm showing a few nero codecs associated with quicktime (not installed on my pc) in my DX log.
:?

You might have to post the relevant part and explain what you mean - the only Nero codecs I'm aware of are installed with the Nero suite. AFAIK, the only way to remove them is to remove Nero.

User avatar
Chealec
Posts: 1209
Joined: Sun, 20. Aug 06, 10:54

Post by Chealec » Sun, 4. Jan 09, 04:48

oh.... my.... god....

I wish I'd found this earlier - I was only looking to see if there were any issues on frame rate that I didn't know about because I was just flying through Ore Belt (a bad system anyway) and there was a Paranid M7 fighting a Plutarch M7 and a few fighters with PBGs. Frame rate completely splattered (talking 1 frame every 4 seconds levels of bad) and I had to get to the Terracorp HQ to buy a new jumpdrive.

Followed the instructions, disabled FFD Show for X3tc.exe and decided to see what kind of difference it made. Gave it a decent work out by attacking the Plutarch HQ in Ore Belt with an M2, an M1 and it's fighter wing of 40 Nova Raiders... and it was perfectly playable, chugged a little teeeeeeny bit when the Plutarch HQ blew up, but that was it! :D

ME SO HAPPY!
Image

... old skool

Crustacean Soup
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun, 21. Dec 08, 03:37

Post by Crustacean Soup » Sun, 11. Jan 09, 03:49

I'm not having any great issues leaving ffdshow on for audio, and music sounds absolutely horrific without it (possibly related to whatever has been previously notice with x64 Vista and Realtek audio chips). ffdshow and video certainly causes instability, though.

TemplarThano
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed, 31. Dec 08, 07:24

Post by TemplarThano » Wed, 14. Jan 09, 18:29

My FFdshow doesnt have the option to Disable it for specific programs :( i just have the "multiple ffdshow instances" dropdown menu. So if i chose "none - Disabled" will that do as a workaround? :?

WarpedcowOwnzU
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu, 8. Sep 05, 16:16

Post by WarpedcowOwnzU » Fri, 16. Jan 09, 23:29

TemplarThano wrote:My FFdshow doesnt have the option to Disable it for specific programs :( i just have the "multiple ffdshow instances" dropdown menu. So if i chose "none - Disabled" will that do as a workaround? :?
You must have a VERY OLD version of ffdshow. You should get the latest FFDSHOW Tryouts from here:
http://ffdshow-tryout.sourceforge.net/

That will let you disable it for specific programs. It even comes with a list built in of various games and apps.
www.trackpedia.com
ASUS P5Q Pro - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 3.4GHZ - ATI Radeon 4870 - 4GB OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066 - Windows Server 2008 64bit - 2x500GB in RAID1
#1 in X3TC Ships Destroyed

User avatar
Carlo the Curious
Posts: 15622
Joined: Mon, 5. Mar 07, 23:03

Post by Carlo the Curious » Tue, 20. Jan 09, 22:01

Crustacean Soup wrote:I'm not having any great issues leaving ffdshow on for audio, and music sounds absolutely horrific without it (possibly related to whatever has been previously notice with x64 Vista and Realtek audio chips). ffdshow and video certainly causes instability, though.
Discussed here.

The 'official' stance is still that it should be disabled for TC.

pelador
Posts: 1230
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31

Post by pelador » Sun, 1. Feb 09, 16:04

Quick question: but is it likley i may not have ffdshow installed?

I've done a non-indexed search and didnt find it.

Its a new PC and as far as I can remember I havent specifically downloaded any extra codecs but am using Realtex HD Audio manager.

CBJ
EGOSOFT
EGOSOFT
Posts: 36045
Joined: Tue, 29. Apr 03, 00:56

Post by CBJ » Sun, 1. Feb 09, 17:22

If you were to post a [url=http://www.egosoft.com/support/faq/faq_answer_en.php?answer=610&version=8][b]DX[/b][b]D[/b]iag[/url] report then we'd be able to tell you. Or you could just check it yourself.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Technical Support”