EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[Index] Unbalanced Script & Mod Library : Post any cheat requests here
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 42, 43, 44  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
amadeok





Joined: 03 Oct 2015
Posts: 57 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 8. Oct 15, 15:15    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Sorry im not sure you understand me, i want to be able to sell more, for intance, i want to go to a trading station and be able to sell 2000 pieces of meatcake cahoonas instead of 1600

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20453 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 8. Oct 15, 16:14    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

yes the amount you can sell is based on the amount that can be stored at that station, which is linked to the cost of that ware.

Thats why expensive weapons you can only sell 2 at a time, whereas energy cells have alot more space


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
amadeok





Joined: 03 Oct 2015
Posts: 57 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 8. Oct 15, 19:59    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Isnt there a way to change it?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Übersoldier





Joined: 11 Nov 2008



PostPosted: Wed, 14. Oct 15, 17:42    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

This one:

http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=383078


_________________
Wenn ich heute kämpfen muss, mit aller Kraft und allen Tricks die ich kenne und wenn das bedeutet, dass ich morgen noch kämpfen kann, dann hat es sich gelohnt.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joelnh





Joined: 03 Mar 2010
Posts: 386 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 23. Apr 16, 01:21    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

any chance to update cheat package to be Litcube compatible ?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vrod





Joined: 29 Sep 2009



PostPosted: Tue, 3. May 16, 17:37    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Dont think this is a cheat, but how can one change the position of the galaxy or sector map?
It is in the center of the monitor. However, I play on Nvidia Surround and use 3 monitors for display. I would like the Sector map to be repositionable or at least moved over to the left.

Any ideas how to do this?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20280 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 3. May 16, 17:52    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I don't think you can change the position of the map. UI modding isn't supported that well in X3TC/AP.


_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vrod





Joined: 29 Sep 2009



PostPosted: Tue, 3. May 16, 18:20    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Ok. Thanks for the info.

If I find a way, I'll share it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mokunen





Joined: 24 May 2013
Posts: 10 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 21. Jun 16, 23:47    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Not sure if this is the proper place for this, but... is there any way to advance the Corporation Troubles plot faster? Modding and testing and stuff has made me go several times through it the last weeks and, on top of that, I had my saves wiped recently and it was the last drop. It becomes really taxing when all I want is to unlock the Breaking Grounds questline.
TL;DR: any way to reduce the time between Tuffonmeluk's missions, or manually edit my "corporation reputation". Even tips to do it myself manually would work, I don't shy away getting my hands dirty.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Valen457





Joined: 08 Jun 2006



PostPosted: Thu, 22. Sep 16, 12:49    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

HI,

Ok, ive had the cheat scripts by cycrow working before but for some reason I can not get a cheat menu to show up anymore. ive deleted everything (the plugin manager, the game, the scripts) and everything I could find on my laptop in reference to the game and reloaded everything from scratch.
Ive done the "thereshallbewings" the scripts load but the cheat menu itself doesn't anymore, so how do I get it to show up?


P.S.
I tried posting this in cycrow's post for the cheat scripts that is 101 pages long, but it keeps directing me to the main forum index.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20280 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 22. Sep 16, 20:08    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Have you activated the Modified mode in the Plugin Manager? Also if you have multiple installation directories, make sure that the Plugin Manager found the correct one.

Valen457 wrote:
I tried posting this in cycrow's post for the cheat scripts that is 101 pages long, but it keeps directing me to the main forum index.


This can usually be fixed by deleting the browser cache.


_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Valen457





Joined: 08 Jun 2006



PostPosted: Fri, 23. Sep 16, 00:07    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Yes, the mode is on modified. It is also looking into the right directory. The scripts are ingame, I'm just not getting a direct menu to it. I can only access the script editor by going thru the settings menu ingame.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zdan30





Joined: 29 Jan 2007
Posts: 188 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 22. Dec 16, 18:47    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Not sure where to ask for this but how about a script to add jump drives to all equipment docks in game for AP?

Ive just started playing TC/AP and i cant understand why theres only 3 or 4 locations to buy jumpdrives?
Anyway if someone could point me in the right direction if something is already out there id appreciate it.

I have seen the advanced jumpdrive but the date is quite old and after reading the posts it also seems its very expensive,im just looking for a standard price and widely available.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20280 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 23. Dec 16, 21:31    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

zdan30 wrote:
Ive just started playing TC/AP and i cant understand why theres only 3 or 4 locations to buy jumpdrives?


There are actually nine locations to buy the jumpdrive from in X3AP. See the FAQ article Where can I buy a jumpdrive? for reference.

Still there are valid reasons why its availability is limited. Fiction-wise, this is because the jumpdrive is a complicated and expensive technology, which only a few races and corporations understand and can produce, and therefore sell. Following the lore the jumpdrive was an invention by the Xenon, which the Terrans adopted and which helped them sending the first Pilots (Kyle Brennan, Elena Kho) into the X-Universe, where they soon made contact with the Argons and Goner. Kyle and Elena later founded the TerraCorp to research and improve the jumpdrive (and to find a way back home). The Borons are usually depicted as being the smartest among the commonwealth races. They are also good friends / allies with the Argons.
Gameplay-wise, the jumpdrive is a huge simplification for ship travel and ship combat. Thus there need to be certain limitations, which the player has to overcome before being able to acquire it. It also adds a lot to the immersion of the game, if not everything is available everywhere, and it makes travelling worthwile.

Anyway, I'm sure this has been done before, but I don't know any script off-hand. So here you go: setup.add.jumpdrives (Download from mediafire.com). To use it:
  • Download the archive from the link above.
  • Extract it to your "X3 Terran Conflict\addon\scripts"-folder.
  • Start the game and load your savegame (which must be set to modified already).
    If your savegame isn't set to modified yet, activate the Script Editor, and save and reload the game.

The script will add the jumpdrive to all equipment docks of the main races, which do not sell the ware yet. It will be started on each gamestart / game load. So when a dock is destroyed and rebuilt, it will take until the next save load before the jumpdrive is sold again.


_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zdan30





Joined: 29 Jan 2007
Posts: 188 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 26. Dec 16, 17:46    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thank you so much for this!
Really appreciate you taking the time and effort to help me out.

Edit: not sure what im not doing right here as it seems straight forward but im not seeing jumpdrives in any equipment docks.

I put the xml file in to F:\x3 terran conflict\addon\scripts

My game is modified and ive looked in 5 different main race equipment docks after a reload.

Its most likely something obvious im not doing.
There was a folder once extracted but i took the file out of that and put it inside the scripts folder as i didnt think that was needed as there isnt any other folders inside the scripts folder.

EDIT: extracted it to a folder then copy pasted the file over the one i originally did just to see and it worked,not sure what went wrong the first time but the end result is a happy one so thanks again Very Happy

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 42, 43, 44  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Fri, 22. Sep 17, 20:40

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.58181 seconds, sql queries = 29