EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[Index] Tutorials and Resources
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 14, 15, 16, 17, 18  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Doomforce





Joined: 16 Jul 2012
Posts: 29 on topic
Location: England
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 29. Oct 12, 04:57    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

hi guys,

am new to the X3 TC modding.

i got the global editor working

but i can't seem to get the script editor working.

it seemed to have taken the name change ok.
but i got no confirmation.

nor does the hotkey for it work.
and i dont see (as any indication its active or enabled)

am i missing something?
thnx..


_________________
Programmer @ Heart Smile
C++, C, KC, VB, PHP, HTML,
SQL, ANSI/ISO, Delphi, C#,
OBJ, Leda, Basic, BPEL.

currently Modding -
X3:TC - Yaki's Rise to Power.
Overall Progress ; 41%
-
Story Line ; 39%
Missions ; 31%
Stations ; 92%
Ships ; 100%
Conquering ; 10%
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20776 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 29. Oct 12, 15:27    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Quote:
it seemed to have taken the name change ok.
but i got no confirmation.


Name change means after you have entered 'Thereshallbewings' your name was correctly changed back to what it was before? The assigned (hot)key to open the Script Editor (by default "S") is only working, when you're already in the command console of your ship.


_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Doomforce





Joined: 16 Jul 2012
Posts: 29 on topic
Location: England
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 5. Nov 12, 17:41    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

yes. i typed it in correctly. and it did change it back 2 my proper name.

but yes. the assigned key. "S" when in my command console while in my ship. does not seem to work..

i am at a loss. how to bring it up.

i have tried to re-assign the key to something else. but with no avail.


_________________
Programmer @ Heart Smile
C++, C, KC, VB, PHP, HTML,
SQL, ANSI/ISO, Delphi, C#,
OBJ, Leda, Basic, BPEL.

currently Modding -
X3:TC - Yaki's Rise to Power.
Overall Progress ; 41%
-
Story Line ; 39%
Missions ; 31%
Stations ; 92%
Ships ; 100%
Conquering ; 10%
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13629 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 6. Nov 12, 01:41    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Does anything happen when you hit s ? You typed shift-S, are you using s or S ?

Are you in space ?


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Doomforce





Joined: 16 Jul 2012
Posts: 29 on topic
Location: England
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 6. Nov 12, 02:31    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

hi apricot

i tried all S variations i could come up with.
shift S. ctrl S , Alt s
with and without caps lock on.

and yes. i tried in space and then docked,

to no avail


_________________
Programmer @ Heart Smile
C++, C, KC, VB, PHP, HTML,
SQL, ANSI/ISO, Delphi, C#,
OBJ, Leda, Basic, BPEL.

currently Modding -
X3:TC - Yaki's Rise to Power.
Overall Progress ; 41%
-
Story Line ; 39%
Missions ; 31%
Stations ; 92%
Ships ; 100%
Conquering ; 10%
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13629 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 6. Nov 12, 02:49    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

The only thing that comes to mind is that a mod may have already turned on the editor, but only partially, so when you did the name change to turn it on, that process aborted because the game thought it was already on. Reaching, I admit.

For the time it takes, start a new game, turn on the editor, and see if the same problem occurs again.


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Doomforce





Joined: 16 Jul 2012
Posts: 29 on topic
Location: England
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 6. Nov 12, 15:00    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

ggr. again. same thing.

as u suggested. i started a new game.
typed in the name (as a pilot's name)
the game Lags / Pauses for.. a few seconds.

so i take it accepted it.

then i wait till the game resumes. i hit the hot key "s"
and nothing. docked and undocked. Shift. control (not while docked that saves), tried Alt. nada. nothing. Zip.

the "galaxy editor" is up and running fine.
just the script editor wont load up >.<

Edit : i do not hear. any confirmation. that i am aware of *don't know what the confirmation sound. sounds like. so.
am also verifying the game again. Via Steam. with no problems


_________________
Programmer @ Heart Smile
C++, C, KC, VB, PHP, HTML,
SQL, ANSI/ISO, Delphi, C#,
OBJ, Leda, Basic, BPEL.

currently Modding -
X3:TC - Yaki's Rise to Power.
Overall Progress ; 41%
-
Story Line ; 39%
Missions ; 31%
Stations ; 92%
Ships ; 100%
Conquering ; 10%
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13629 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 6. Nov 12, 15:16    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Can you post a screen print of your command menu that shows where the s should be ? Forget trying to hotkey it, lets see if its listed on the menu properly.


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
DrBullwinkle





Joined: 17 Dec 2011
Posts: 5705 on topic
Location: Boston, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 6. Nov 12, 15:25    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Doomforce wrote:
i hit the hot key "s"


It is not a normal hotkey, Doomforce. It only works when the command menu is open. Depending on where you are at the moment, try: y Shift-c s

The instructions for using the Script Editor are inconsistent about explaining that. I, too, found the commonly-posted instructions confusing at first.


_________________
Peace through superior firepower

Bullwinkle's List | Marine Repairs and Training | Mobile Mining Mk2 | Drone Carrier Software 2 (DCS2) | Ship Tricks: Mini-Guides (with Video)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Doomforce





Joined: 16 Jul 2012
Posts: 29 on topic
Location: England
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 6. Nov 12, 15:45    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

DrBullwinkle wrote:
Doomforce wrote:
i hit the hot key "s"


try: y Shift-c s

The instructions for using the Script Editor are inconsistent about explaining that. I, too, found the commonly-posted instructions confusing at first.


thank you. that worked. Very Happy

edit : why don't they just say it, how u said it to me. 10000x easyer.

now. i can start my work on "A Pirate's Life For Me" Razz


_________________
Programmer @ Heart Smile
C++, C, KC, VB, PHP, HTML,
SQL, ANSI/ISO, Delphi, C#,
OBJ, Leda, Basic, BPEL.

currently Modding -
X3:TC - Yaki's Rise to Power.
Overall Progress ; 41%
-
Story Line ; 39%
Missions ; 31%
Stations ; 92%
Ships ; 100%
Conquering ; 10%
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20776 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 6. Nov 12, 15:51    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Err, I'm confused, as I already mentioned above that the "hotkey" only works from your command console, but you replied that it wouldn't work:

X2-Illuminatus wrote:
The assigned (hot)key to open the Script Editor (by default "S") is only working, when you're already in the command console of your ship.


Doomforce wrote:
but yes. the assigned key. "S" when in my command console while in my ship. does not seem to work..


Confused


_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DrBullwinkle





Joined: 17 Dec 2011
Posts: 5705 on topic
Location: Boston, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 6. Nov 12, 15:55    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Yeah, that is why I didn't say anything sooner.

I recall that it took me a while to figure out the command console when I first started playing. It's not just the script editor; the command console itself is not really well-documented.

Of course, we tend to forget the learning curve after we learn it. The command console seems quite simple -- AFTER you know how to use it. Smile


_________________
Peace through superior firepower

Bullwinkle's List | Marine Repairs and Training | Mobile Mining Mk2 | Drone Carrier Software 2 (DCS2) | Ship Tricks: Mini-Guides (with Video)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Doomforce





Joined: 16 Jul 2012
Posts: 29 on topic
Location: England
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 6. Nov 12, 16:05    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

@X2. i dont know what to tell you.

this method worked.

when i tried it. through the stated way at the start of the thread. and go manually to the console to see if it worked. it never did.

i didnt make the game, i can't tell you why it didnt work.

all i care about is. that it HAS now.
and am happy about it Razz

"Y, Shift+C, S" FTW!!


_________________
Programmer @ Heart Smile
C++, C, KC, VB, PHP, HTML,
SQL, ANSI/ISO, Delphi, C#,
OBJ, Leda, Basic, BPEL.

currently Modding -
X3:TC - Yaki's Rise to Power.
Overall Progress ; 41%
-
Story Line ; 39%
Missions ; 31%
Stations ; 92%
Ships ; 100%
Conquering ; 10%
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13629 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 7. Nov 12, 02:45    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Doomforce wrote:
"Y, Shift+C, S"


Ok, probably a silly question, but why do we need a Y ?

I dont recall ever doing anything other than shift-c (and I changed that to c anyway).


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
DrBullwinkle





Joined: 17 Dec 2011
Posts: 5705 on topic
Location: Boston, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 7. Nov 12, 02:49    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

As I said above, it depends on context.

If you are docked at a station, then you need the Y to pull down the Player menu before Shift-C will work.

In space, the Y is not required, although it will still work.

So, for the newbie, including the Y in the instructions is more reliable.


_________________
Peace through superior firepower

Bullwinkle's List | Marine Repairs and Training | Mobile Mining Mk2 | Drone Carrier Software 2 (DCS2) | Ship Tricks: Mini-Guides (with Video)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 14, 15, 16, 17, 18  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Sat, 22. Sep 18, 14:02

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.14625 seconds, sql queries = 29