[Index] Tutorials and Resources

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Doomforce
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon, 16. Jul 12, 17:19

Post by Doomforce » Mon, 29. Oct 12, 04:57

hi guys,

am new to the X3 TC modding.

i got the global editor working

but i can't seem to get the script editor working.

it seemed to have taken the name change ok.
but i got no confirmation.

nor does the hotkey for it work.
and i dont see (as any indication its active or enabled)

am i missing something?
thnx..
Programmer @ Heart :)
C++, C, KC, VB, PHP, HTML,
SQL, ANSI/ISO, Delphi, C#,
OBJ, Leda, Basic, BPEL.

currently Modding -
X3:TC - Yaki's Rise to Power.
Overall Progress ; 41%
-
Story Line ; 39%
Missions ; 31%
Stations ; 92%
Ships ; 100%
Conquering ; 10%

User avatar
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)
Posts: 20952
Joined: Sun, 2. Apr 06, 16:38

Post by X2-Illuminatus » Mon, 29. Oct 12, 15:27

it seemed to have taken the name change ok.
but i got no confirmation.
Name change means after you have entered 'Thereshallbewings' your name was correctly changed back to what it was before? The assigned (hot)key to open the Script Editor (by default "S") is only working, when you're already in the command console of your ship.
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton

User avatar
Doomforce
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon, 16. Jul 12, 17:19

Post by Doomforce » Mon, 5. Nov 12, 17:41

yes. i typed it in correctly. and it did change it back 2 my proper name.

but yes. the assigned key. "S" when in my command console while in my ship. does not seem to work..

i am at a loss. how to bring it up.

i have tried to re-assign the key to something else. but with no avail.
Programmer @ Heart :)
C++, C, KC, VB, PHP, HTML,
SQL, ANSI/ISO, Delphi, C#,
OBJ, Leda, Basic, BPEL.

currently Modding -
X3:TC - Yaki's Rise to Power.
Overall Progress ; 41%
-
Story Line ; 39%
Missions ; 31%
Stations ; 92%
Ships ; 100%
Conquering ; 10%

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13640
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Tue, 6. Nov 12, 01:41

Does anything happen when you hit s ? You typed shift-S, are you using s or S ?

Are you in space ?

User avatar
Doomforce
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon, 16. Jul 12, 17:19

Post by Doomforce » Tue, 6. Nov 12, 02:31

hi apricot

i tried all S variations i could come up with.
shift S. ctrl S , Alt s
with and without caps lock on.

and yes. i tried in space and then docked,

to no avail
Programmer @ Heart :)
C++, C, KC, VB, PHP, HTML,
SQL, ANSI/ISO, Delphi, C#,
OBJ, Leda, Basic, BPEL.

currently Modding -
X3:TC - Yaki's Rise to Power.
Overall Progress ; 41%
-
Story Line ; 39%
Missions ; 31%
Stations ; 92%
Ships ; 100%
Conquering ; 10%

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13640
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Tue, 6. Nov 12, 02:49

The only thing that comes to mind is that a mod may have already turned on the editor, but only partially, so when you did the name change to turn it on, that process aborted because the game thought it was already on. Reaching, I admit.

For the time it takes, start a new game, turn on the editor, and see if the same problem occurs again.

User avatar
Doomforce
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon, 16. Jul 12, 17:19

Post by Doomforce » Tue, 6. Nov 12, 15:00

ggr. again. same thing.

as u suggested. i started a new game.
typed in the name (as a pilot's name)
the game Lags / Pauses for.. a few seconds.

so i take it accepted it.

then i wait till the game resumes. i hit the hot key "s"
and nothing. docked and undocked. Shift. control (not while docked that saves), tried Alt. nada. nothing. Zip.

the "galaxy editor" is up and running fine.
just the script editor wont load up >.<

Edit : i do not hear. any confirmation. that i am aware of *don't know what the confirmation sound. sounds like. so.
am also verifying the game again. Via Steam. with no problems
Programmer @ Heart :)
C++, C, KC, VB, PHP, HTML,
SQL, ANSI/ISO, Delphi, C#,
OBJ, Leda, Basic, BPEL.

currently Modding -
X3:TC - Yaki's Rise to Power.
Overall Progress ; 41%
-
Story Line ; 39%
Missions ; 31%
Stations ; 92%
Ships ; 100%
Conquering ; 10%

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13640
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Tue, 6. Nov 12, 15:16

Can you post a screen print of your command menu that shows where the s should be ? Forget trying to hotkey it, lets see if its listed on the menu properly.

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44

Post by DrBullwinkle » Tue, 6. Nov 12, 15:25

Doomforce wrote:i hit the hot key "s"
It is not a normal hotkey, Doomforce. It only works when the command menu is open. Depending on where you are at the moment, try: y Shift-c s

The instructions for using the Script Editor are inconsistent about explaining that. I, too, found the commonly-posted instructions confusing at first.

User avatar
Doomforce
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon, 16. Jul 12, 17:19

Post by Doomforce » Tue, 6. Nov 12, 15:45

DrBullwinkle wrote:
Doomforce wrote:i hit the hot key "s"
try: y Shift-c s

The instructions for using the Script Editor are inconsistent about explaining that. I, too, found the commonly-posted instructions confusing at first.
thank you. that worked. :D

edit : why don't they just say it, how u said it to me. 10000x easyer.

now. i can start my work on "A Pirate's Life For Me" :P
Programmer @ Heart :)
C++, C, KC, VB, PHP, HTML,
SQL, ANSI/ISO, Delphi, C#,
OBJ, Leda, Basic, BPEL.

currently Modding -
X3:TC - Yaki's Rise to Power.
Overall Progress ; 41%
-
Story Line ; 39%
Missions ; 31%
Stations ; 92%
Ships ; 100%
Conquering ; 10%

User avatar
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)
Posts: 20952
Joined: Sun, 2. Apr 06, 16:38

Post by X2-Illuminatus » Tue, 6. Nov 12, 15:51

Err, I'm confused, as I already mentioned above that the "hotkey" only works from your command console, but you replied that it wouldn't work:
X2-Illuminatus wrote:The assigned (hot)key to open the Script Editor (by default "S") is only working, when you're already in the command console of your ship.
Doomforce wrote:but yes. the assigned key. "S" when in my command console while in my ship. does not seem to work..
:?
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44

Post by DrBullwinkle » Tue, 6. Nov 12, 15:55

Yeah, that is why I didn't say anything sooner.

I recall that it took me a while to figure out the command console when I first started playing. It's not just the script editor; the command console itself is not really well-documented.

Of course, we tend to forget the learning curve after we learn it. The command console seems quite simple -- AFTER you know how to use it. :)

User avatar
Doomforce
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon, 16. Jul 12, 17:19

Post by Doomforce » Tue, 6. Nov 12, 16:05

@X2. i dont know what to tell you.

this method worked.

when i tried it. through the stated way at the start of the thread. and go manually to the console to see if it worked. it never did.

i didnt make the game, i can't tell you why it didnt work.

all i care about is. that it HAS now.
and am happy about it :P

"Y, Shift+C, S" FTW!!
Programmer @ Heart :)
C++, C, KC, VB, PHP, HTML,
SQL, ANSI/ISO, Delphi, C#,
OBJ, Leda, Basic, BPEL.

currently Modding -
X3:TC - Yaki's Rise to Power.
Overall Progress ; 41%
-
Story Line ; 39%
Missions ; 31%
Stations ; 92%
Ships ; 100%
Conquering ; 10%

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13640
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Wed, 7. Nov 12, 02:45

Doomforce wrote:"Y, Shift+C, S"
Ok, probably a silly question, but why do we need a Y ?

I dont recall ever doing anything other than shift-c (and I changed that to c anyway).

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44

Post by DrBullwinkle » Wed, 7. Nov 12, 02:49

As I said above, it depends on context.

If you are docked at a station, then you need the Y to pull down the Player menu before Shift-C will work.

In space, the Y is not required, although it will still work.

So, for the newbie, including the Y in the instructions is more reliable.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”