EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[SCRIPT] X3TC Cheat Package : v1.62 : Updated: 18/12/2011 (AP Compatible)
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 95, 96, 97  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20092 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Tue, 14. Oct 08, 12:44    Post subject: [SCRIPT] X3TC Cheat Package : v1.62 : Updated: 18/12/2011 (AP Compatible) Reply with quote Print

I have created a cheat package for use with X3TC, which i and other betatesters have used when testing the game.

The cheat scripts use many of the new features of scripting in X3TC, especially the use of the custom menu. So these can be used as a good example when you start to script yourself.


Arrow Installing

    Exclamation TC:
    Exclamation AP:

    To install, use the plugin manager to install the spk file


Arrow Using Cheats

    The cheat scripts are fairly straight forward to use, and is all contained within a single menu. There is a station command available via your stations command console as well as one in your ships command console. Both of this will open the cheats menu.

    The 3rd way is to use the hotkey which you can set in the controls menu.




Arrow Cheat Menu

    When the menu opens up it will have a certain target object. This is either the ship/station you ran the command from, or your current target if using the hotket (if no target, then the playership)



    The first option will switch the current target to any object you select. The 2nd section has all the commands available for the target object. Different options will apear depending on the target.

    the 3rd section is the global scripts, and will also be available.
    the 4th section is to create any objects like ships and stations



_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui


Last edited by Cycrow on Sun, 18. Dec 11, 19:33; edited 12 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Tiberian Commander





Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 1306 on topic
Location: England
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 18. Oct 08, 20:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thanks for this Cycrow, love your work. Cheers

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CLANWARRIOR





Joined: 04 Sep 2004
Posts: 34 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 19. Oct 08, 11:20    Post subject: Problem with loading cheet Reply with quote Print

Hi
I have no Extensions porstion in my controls menue....
whot am I doing wrong ?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
D_Zorro





Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 1572 on topic
Location: The Netherlands
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 19. Oct 08, 12:03    Post subject: Re: Problem with loading cheet Reply with quote Print

CLANWARRIOR wrote:
Hi
I have no Extensions porstion in my controls menue....
whot am I doing wrong ?


Did you use Thereshallbewings first ?? you need to activate that before this cheat becomes available.


_________________
System spec: Pentium (R) D 2.66 Ghz, Ram : 2048 DDR, HD : 250 GIG 7200 RPM intern 8 MB cash
Videocard : Nvidia Geforce 8800 GTS 320mb : Realtek
Laptop : AMD athlon 64 3200 + 1024 DDR 80 gig HD Conexant AMC Audio, Ati mobility Radeon Express 200
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CLANWARRIOR





Joined: 04 Sep 2004
Posts: 34 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 19. Oct 08, 14:23    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Did you use Thereshallbewings first ?? you need to activate that before this cheat becomes available.

What do you meen ?

How do you use it ?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20092 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 19. Oct 08, 14:31    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

u need to activate the script editor.

information about this is in the Stickies, basically to use any community scripts, you must have the script editor enabled.

you only need to enable it once in your save game. Changing your pilots name to "Thereshallbewings" turns it on, then you have to save and reload to load all the scripts into the game


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
SaEfT





Joined: 22 Jan 2006
Posts: 2 on topic
Location: Schwerin
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 19. Oct 08, 14:34    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

hi i got installed the script got the game version 1.2 and i got error in the menu of the cheat or script i dont see the names like "add ship" or something else i only see "readtext999-5" and not "Add ship"


can someone help me ?


_________________
joa das bin dann wohl ick oda?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20092 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 19. Oct 08, 14:41    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

what language is ur game set to ?


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
D_Zorro





Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 1572 on topic
Location: The Netherlands
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 19. Oct 08, 14:51    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Actually you don;t need reload your game. in the script editor there is an option called reinit script click on that on the cheat becomes available.


_________________
System spec: Pentium (R) D 2.66 Ghz, Ram : 2048 DDR, HD : 250 GIG 7200 RPM intern 8 MB cash
Videocard : Nvidia Geforce 8800 GTS 320mb : Realtek
Laptop : AMD athlon 64 3200 + 1024 DDR 80 gig HD Conexant AMC Audio, Ati mobility Radeon Express 200
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
D_Zorro





Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 1572 on topic
Location: The Netherlands
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 19. Oct 08, 14:58    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Quote:

PostPosted: 19 Oct 2008 12:34 Post subject:
hi i got installed the script got the game version 1.2 and i got error in the menu of the cheat or script i dont see the names like "add ship" or something else i only see "readtext999-5" and not "Add ship"



Did you copy the script and T directory to it's corresponding place in the Terran conflict directory ?? usually when that happens can be 2 things either your playing with a different language or you didn't copy the T directory. That could be causing the readetext error.


_________________
System spec: Pentium (R) D 2.66 Ghz, Ram : 2048 DDR, HD : 250 GIG 7200 RPM intern 8 MB cash
Videocard : Nvidia Geforce 8800 GTS 320mb : Realtek
Laptop : AMD athlon 64 3200 + 1024 DDR 80 gig HD Conexant AMC Audio, Ati mobility Radeon Express 200
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SaEfT





Joined: 22 Jan 2006
Posts: 2 on topic
Location: Schwerin
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 19. Oct 08, 15:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

i have german language =) because iam from germany Wink


and yes i past the T files in T directory

and i thinks its the language can i change the script 4 my self?
where can i find the file with the cheat main menu so i can change it?


_________________
joa das bin dann wohl ick oda?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20092 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 19. Oct 08, 15:36    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

SaEfT wrote:
i have german language =) because iam from germany Wink


and yes i past the T files in T directory

and i thinks its the language can i change the script 4 my self?
where can i find the file with the cheat main menu so i can change it?


yeah its because of the language.

there are 2 things you can do to get it working.

Rename the text file to german, L049.xml.

or, simply goto the german forum where the translation is available Wink


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
kerDajan





Joined: 20 Aug 2006
Posts: 74 on topic
Location: Dorset, United Kingdom
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 20. Oct 08, 01:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hey Cycrow, loving the script. Just wondering if you'll be making any updates for it at all?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scouser3008





Joined: 30 Oct 2005
Posts: 35 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 20. Oct 08, 01:43    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hey Cycrow,
Just DL'ed the script pack (with the aim of getting used to the game on easy mode before launching head on into the new storyline) however my WinRAR is telling me the download is corrupt, is this to do with the forums being temoporary etc?

***\Local\Temp\cheat.zip: Unexpected end of archive

then after trying to extract

***\Local\Temp\cheat.zip: The archive is corrupt

Maybe a new link/package is needed but anyhelp you can give me would be much apprieciated, im running Vista 64
Cheers
Scouser


_________________
Taking scorecards and popcorn to suicidal jumpers since 2000.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20092 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 20. Oct 08, 02:09    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

kerDajan wrote:
Hey Cycrow, loving the script. Just wondering if you'll be making any updates for it at all?


dont see any reason y not, if theres anything else that needs adding, then i will.


scouser, it just sounds like a bad download, i would try to redownload it and it *should* work.

usually that error happens coz its only downloaded part of the file and not all of it


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 95, 96, 97  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Thu, 30. Oct 14, 17:08

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2009
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.14464 seconds, sql queries = 74