EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[Script] Factory Complex Constructor [22.9.2007] [V3.21 FINAL]
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 16, 17, 18  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
spoidz





Joined: 06 Mar 2004
Posts: 607 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 7. Aug 08, 20:19    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Mr Tibbs,

From what I've read a lot of the GFX load on complexes is the Tubes. With 130 plus I bet that's a lot of spaghetti.

You could try using this script to reduce that load. Ive used it in the past with my FCC and complex but I've no where near your fab numbers.

http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=167224

It's in german but it will work.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr Tibbs





Joined: 21 Mar 2004
Posts: 34 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 8. Aug 08, 20:56    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I used to have a lot of spaghetti before I used this script. That was when my complex only had about 30 stations connected to it.

Now I place all my stations of the same type into a cube of 3 along and 4 high then I just add to the next layer at the back of the complex so most of the tubes are quite tidy.

So I end up with a structure like this end on

SP SP
SP SP
C C C Cb Cb Cb Cr Cr Cr
C C C Cb Cb Cb Cr Cr Cr
C C C Cb Cb Cb Cr Cr Cr
C C C Cb Cb Cb Cr Cr Cr

C = Crystal Fab
Cb = Cahoona Backery
Cr = Cattle Ranch
SP = Solar Powerplant

I've got my rastar producers to the east of the crystals and the rest of my production complex (shields, weapons, missiles and misc) to the west of the cattle ranch.

The problem I encountered was dropping the station from my TL and with only a 2D view (and also pure laziness on my part) some of my stations ended up on top of each other. I can see in the pattern which the stations are that I've goofed. Just a shame my CPU doesn't seem to handle the load. I guess there's not a lot I can do until I can afford to upgrade to a nice quad core system.

Anyway I just tried that mod but it crashes X3 when I load any of my save games. I'm on the laptop atm but will try on the PC in a while and hopefully have better luck

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr Tibbs





Joined: 21 Mar 2004
Posts: 34 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 8. Aug 08, 23:11    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thanks for pointing me at that mod. It worked a treat. Managed to track down the offending stations with it off then when I used it, it cut the lag down considerably.

That crashing I experienced was because I've been using the ITS_ARG_CP_MOD_V1c to get cockpits. Had to turn it off, save then loaded it with the no tubes mod and fixed it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jan.nico





Joined: 05 Nov 2006
Posts: 5 on topic
Location: UK Wolverhampton
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 9. Nov 08, 08:49    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I am having issues with installation, I have read through the the whole of this topic and can still not get rid of the readtext errors Sad , i have tried the bugfix dl's and i have tried reinstalling the game from scratch and just this mod. Is the download in this topic the one for X3 reunion or x3 Terran conflict? any help would be greatly apreciated Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
-Dusty-





Joined: 30 Dec 2005
Posts: 1891 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 9. Nov 08, 17:01    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

jan.nico wrote:
I am having issues with installation, I have read through the the whole of this topic and can still not get rid of the readtext errors Sad


Do you have X3: Reunion or X3: Terran Conflict? This version is for Reunion, the TC version is here.

Anyway, if you're having problems with the Reunion version: Did you install the script via the .spk file (Cycrow's Script Installer)? If yes, try to install the script manually (copy the folders "scripts" and "t" into your X3: Reunion directory). Maybe this solves the problem.

... if not: What's the exact number in the readtext error? It should look like "ReadText 8845-000".


_________________
Factory Complex Constructor 4.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Tritous





Joined: 15 Jan 2005
Posts: 879 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 2. May 09, 17:31    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I am posting on the behalf of XTM-P, we are doing a bonus pack of popular scripts for XTM all bundled together and would like permission to include your (well whoever has taken over this, with it's history I doubt anyone can really claim it's theirs) script as part of the pack.

I have to say I think it's an underrated script, considering the things i've managed to do with it it's amazing there aren't more people talking about it Razz would be nice to be able to include it in the pack


_________________
Give a man a fire, he'll stay warm for a day
Set a man on fire, he'll stay warm for the rest of his life Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bluewiz1960





Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 60 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 17. May 09, 20:23    Post subject: German Text Reply with quote Print

I downloaded the Version 4.00 but it is missing the English Text files. Where can I get them.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
barracuda231





Joined: 17 Sep 2007



PostPosted: Mon, 10. Aug 09, 13:32    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

hi

how do i activate and use the camera drones, my complex hubs are all over the place?????????

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Arx





Joined: 12 Jul 2009
Posts: 16 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 26. Aug 09, 11:50    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I have installed everything according to the readme, but it has only corrupt my save games and the "Send report" command isn't working, so I can't uninstall it. Confused

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
magic_ghost





Joined: 11 Nov 2003
Posts: 72 on topic
Location: Oxford, England
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 28. Sep 09, 15:13    Post subject: Uncomplete factories Reply with quote Print

I have a small problem, which is quite annoying.

When placing stations using the fcc build command, sometimes the station is built without being renamed and with no products or resources assigned to the station.

Has anyone experienced this problem before?


_________________
There is no victory without sacrifice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
barracuda231





Joined: 17 Sep 2007



PostPosted: Sat, 10. Oct 09, 15:47    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

i have a major issue with this, i have installed it and it appears to be ok. i built a few complexes but then i assigned a few of my transports it it and they started blowing up????

i would get the message:

your murcury 1 was destoyed in argon prime by your power plant complex??????

any ideas

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ytene





Joined: 26 Sep 2005
Posts: 33 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 26. Nov 09, 13:57    Post subject: Advice re Connector Tubes Reply with quote Print

Hi All,

After quite a long time I decided to get around to building some factory complexes, and from that found my way to this complex constructor. It's taking me quite a little while to get used to it, especially as the default X3:Reunion components get quite fiddly.

Here's my question... related to my setting up a complex to produce 25MW Shields.

I've identified the mix of factories that I will need in order to avoid running out of any particular item. I have a good supply of silicon and ore at hand. I began construction of my complex by first placing the Complex Hub, which after experimentation I learned is the best way to start. My plan was to place a crystal fab either side of the hub, and then grow out from there.

I placed the Crystal fab, used the FCC to position it so that the 'construction nodes' lined up perfectly with the hub, then instructed my TL to deploy the construction kit. What I got was unexpected and rather strange... In short I have a connection as expected - perfect length and perfect alignment. HOWEVER, the connector is actually 3 large segments of tubing, not the single segment I needed, and as a result the two "spare" segments are folded out from my enjoined factories at a weird angle. I have tried adding a couple of additional factories and I have exactly the same problem.

The result is horrendously ugly.

I wonder if anyone else has experienced this sort of thing and come up with a solution. I've been reading through this thread, and so far the best I can come up with is to either use the mod that makes all the tubing invisible, or to build the complex in some dark corner of the sector and then move my factories out of it, one by one, bringing them back to the centre of the sector and leaving the ugly tubing behind, or do away with the idea altogether and go back to having a collection of discrete factories and ships.

I would really appreciate the community's advice on the best approach. I am happy to post images or send save files if anyone is interested enough to take a look.

Many thanks in advance.

As an aside, do you think there is any chance that we could encourage Egosoft to have one more go at an X-Game, but in this one [along with other enhancements] have a really sophisticated complex designer module, and to configure individual factories so that they could be plugged together as nodes in a slightly simpler manner? I'm actualy quite surprised that a game as sophisticated and graphically beautiful as X3 has such a clumsy complex construction method. Ah well.

Any help offered would be very much appreciated.

Best Regards,

C



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kittani





Joined: 02 Jan 2010



PostPosted: Wed, 6. Jan 10, 07:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Nice script... it's a shame I can;t use much of it... no tractor beam and It's going to be a long time before I can find one as I haven;t barely left Argon space yet... think you could add something to the script to make tractor beams available at equipment docks? I mean I have to restart now because of one misplaced station that I have no way of moving now because I don't have the beam. Sad

oh well... was going to be grand... now I'll spend the money on my fleet instead i guess till I find a tractor beam. Honestly it seems player complexes were kind of an afterthought anyways, as the interface for placing them vanilla is so cumbersome. X4, maybey?

EDIT:

Fixed the issue myself..

Go into script editor... New Script

Add Codes:

Trade Commands -> For Stations ->
RefObj add product to factory or dock: VAR
Ref object is THIS->
VAR is Ware -> Tractorbeam

Trade Commands ->
RetVar/IF RefObj add VarNumber units of VarWare
RetVar/IF is None (=)
RefObj is THIS->
VarNumber is 2
VarWare is Tractorbeam

Save and execute the script.
Select the station...
Voila! the station now carries and has tractor beams in stock.
Problem Solved.

Hope that helps anyone who can't find them in vanilla, or is otherwise unable to get them.


_________________
=======================
In Space, noone can hear you scream....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Revnge_SevnFold





Joined: 12 Apr 2011
Posts: 4 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 20. Apr 11, 08:31    Post subject: Camera drones Reply with quote Print

Anyone know how to access the drones? Got "plus" version but no drones appear when I unlock a station. Confused

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NetHawk





Joined: 13 Jul 2007
Posts: 61 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 6. May 11, 12:31    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thanks for this script, it's perfect, been building a couple complexes with it Very Happy

Quote:
Anyone know how to access the drones? Got "plus" version but no drones appear when I unlock a station.

The drones should appear automatically. It did happen that for "some" stations they don't appear even for me, don't know why exactly.
Try again, maybe it will show up Very Happy

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 16, 17, 18  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Tue, 21. Aug 18, 19:55

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.08966 seconds, sql queries = 29