EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
X3 map v1.2 by Scorp (v1.2.3.9) Terran Conflict Edition !
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 38, 39, 40  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic

I prefer ...
default map-color-scheme
66%
 66%  [ 391 ]
alternative map-color-scheme
33%
 33%  [ 194 ]
Total Votes : 585

Author Message
NavyAICS





Joined: 30 Jan 2006
Posts: 658 on topic
Location: Biggest Fleet Concentration Area in the World!
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 5. May 14, 17:13    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

So, I was wondering (I know, I've been told to stop doing that) if it were possible to design this app for use on an Android tablet then point it to the log file on my computer. My tablet can access any folder on my computer so it would be easy to open if this app were redesigned for tablets. If possible, that would be cool and useful because I wouldn't have to exit the game to look at the map. I could just stay in game and look at the map on my tablet. Now, how cool is that?!
-NavyAICS


_________________
TRAMPLE THE WEAK, HURDLE THE DEAD!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zero Tolerance





Joined: 11 Feb 2006
Posts: 133 on topic
Location: Netherlands
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 5. May 14, 21:55    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

That's why I have an old laptop connected to a rather large monitor and use the map that way.

Works brilliantly.


_________________
Do not meddle in the affairs of dragons. For thou art crunchy an taste good with ketchup.
Notice: My website is not always up and running - mostly during the day, but not always - will change soon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
TTD





Joined: 06 Jul 2008
Posts: 10888 on topic
Location: Wiltshire,UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 6. May 14, 21:49    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I invested in a second monitor.

Just don't know how I managed all those years with just one.


_________________
Not My Sites...
TCplots-AP
Customize your start
XDownloads (a Mod Library)
Xadrian'sComplexCalc
REBIRTH HELP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
rbibber





Joined: 09 Mar 2011



PostPosted: Thu, 20. Aug 15, 00:07    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

How do I get the map to run on a second monitor? I have X3 on my main monitor and want the X3Map on a secondary one but it will only run maximized on the primary monitor. Really stinks having to Alt+TAB every time I need to reference the map!

I tried the "2nd" button on the options screen but it didn't do anything.

Also the script that exports the data seems to get some details wrong. I wrote a program to parse the file for the trading data in hopes to make finding profitable trades easier but the prices are not matching up with actual in-game data.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TTD





Joined: 06 Jul 2008
Posts: 10888 on topic
Location: Wiltshire,UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 20. Aug 15, 16:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

all I do is have the start icon short-cut on the second monitor and run it...But it is a long time since I have played X now.

I don't pair it with a running game though,so maybe that might make a difference.

prices are dynamic, so it could be that the prices you get in the actual game has changed before scorp's map has placed them?
If you run scorp's as a separate entity to the game, I doubt you will have the correct prices any ways, since they are always changing in game with supply and demand


_________________
Not My Sites...
TCplots-AP
Customize your start
XDownloads (a Mod Library)
Xadrian'sComplexCalc
REBIRTH HELP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
rbibber





Joined: 09 Mar 2011



PostPosted: Thu, 20. Aug 15, 16:41    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Figured out the monitor issue. The "2nd" button in options tells the game to start on the secondary monitor, not the X3Map application. I can't find any way to get X3Map to start on secondary monitor. I had to change which monitor was primary to get them on the correct screens.

I know about the dynamic prices. Been playing X3 since 2010. I installed the script that is supposed to export the map data and use that exported data for the Map.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zero Tolerance





Joined: 11 Feb 2006
Posts: 133 on topic
Location: Netherlands
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 20. Aug 15, 21:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

The 2nd option normally moves the map to the secondary monitor.

This monitor Windows designates as "2" under "Screen Resolution"
Try the map without X running and see what happens.

Also, do you have 2 separate desktops - or 1 combined large desktop - this could also cause problems. (ATI calls this Eyefinity)

Did you assign a hotkey for the script and point the map to the correct location? That's the only way to get correct prices.

For more information read the readme.doc wich comes with the script.


_________________
Do not meddle in the affairs of dragons. For thou art crunchy an taste good with ketchup.
Notice: My website is not always up and running - mostly during the day, but not always - will change soon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
rbibber





Joined: 09 Mar 2011



PostPosted: Thu, 20. Aug 15, 22:16    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

For me the "2nd" button causes the game to start on 2nd monitor. X3Map always starts on primary (1st) monitor whether X3 is running or not.

I am using Win 10, Extended desktop in windows display settings.

Yes, assigned Shift+F5 and the map points to the correct file.

Read the readme file several times. I started all this a few years ago and dropped it because of all the difficulties. I was trying to use the map data to build a trading app but since the I couldn't trust the data I dropped the project. Now I am trying to build a "glass cockpit" that runs on a connected touchscreen and looking for ways to provide it with data.

TBH - I might just abandon X3 altogether once I get my new rig built this weekend and can finally get into Elite: Dangerous

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dragonlord23





Joined: 21 Mar 2007
Posts: 28 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 10. Oct 15, 15:13    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Im having trouble installing this and get following error:

"Can't detect X3: Reunion on your computer. X3-script is not installed in the game."

I know the reg file is supposed to fix this but it doesn't work for me.

ORIGINAL reg file:

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Egosoft\X3TC]
"INSTALL_DIR"="D:\\Games\\X3 Terran Conflict"

changed it to this:

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Egosoft\X3TC]
"INSTALL_DIR"="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Steam\\steamapps\\common\\X3 Terran Conflict"


any suggestions welcome

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 16522 on topic
Location: Stonehenge, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 10. Oct 15, 16:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

@ dragonlord23: If you are getting a message about X3:Reunion then are you using the 1.2.3.8 X3:R version instead of the 1.2.3.9 X3:TC version referred to in the opening post here? Just in case.

I don't know if it makes any difference but the Steam version X3:TC game folder has no capitals in its name.


_________________
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dragonlord23





Joined: 21 Mar 2007
Posts: 28 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 10. Oct 15, 17:27    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Alan Phipps wrote:
@ dragonlord23: If you are getting a message about X3:Reunion then are you using the 1.2.3.8 X3:R version instead of the 1.2.3.9 X3:TC version referred to in the opening post here? Just in case.

I don't know if it makes any difference but the Steam version X3:TC game folder has no capitals in its name.



Thanks. You are right. i got the reunion version. Now installed properly with the TC version. One problem though, when i execute the command to collect data in-game. There is a short slowdown which should be sign that the script worked, but there is no log file to be found anywhere and the map is still the standadrt TC map. Im trying this for XRM btw.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 16522 on topic
Location: Stonehenge, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 10. Oct 15, 19:05    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

That would probably be because the script is still pointed at the original TC cat/dat mapping and files rather than the added XRM ones, at a guess. You might have to do some more tweaking of the relevant script pointers to suit the mod. Hopefully someone else here will know for sure and how.

I have to say that this discussion is turning into an S&M forum issue rather than being about the vanilla Scorp map topic as intended for the Universe forum though.


_________________
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Siigari





Joined: 21 May 2008
Posts: 49 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 2. Jan 16, 19:14    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hey there, how can I move this map to another screen on my monitor? It's stuck on my center monitor, which is where I play the game.


_________________
I USE XRM - my post questions and comments revolve around it!

Core i7 3770k / Twin EVGA 770 GTX / 16 GB G.Skill RAM / OCZ Agility 120 GB SSD / Triple Asus MX279H 27" LED / Asus Xonar Essence STX / Mionix Naos 7200 | Mionix Zibal 60
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kosh vorlontay





Joined: 04 Oct 2007



PostPosted: Tue, 12. Jul 16, 16:43    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Well I have taken the plunge after aLOOOONG time away and decided to run the XRM mod on a new install. After loading up all updates and the 3 XRM parts I only used the following Addons:

MARS Fire Control: latest version plus the required DATA files
Advanced Universe
Backgrounds
Docking Ware Size to conform with CODEA
Hull Low

After starting a new game I decided to install X3 Scorp Map TC edition

After moving all the necessary Script an T files over to XRM I loaded the game and started my last save. Move into space, setup hotkey and ran through the Object Search...... 100%

Ran Scorp and switched the Log001 over to the file generated in the Documents/Egosoft/TC folder and got ..... a bunch of error stacks!

Access violation at address 00437024 in module 'X3_map.exe'
Read of address 0457FFBC

It then dumps the program. When I try to start it up again I get this window popups:
EAccessViolation
Not enough timers available
Abnormal program termination

If I delete the new Log0001 file it will run and load the default

Any ideas what is wrong?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 16522 on topic
Location: Stonehenge, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 12. Jul 16, 17:18    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

@ kosh vorlontay: Try the map on a vanilla game and see if it works. If it does then the issues with the map will be with XRM or your other mods and that is more a discussion for the S&M forum.


_________________
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 38, 39, 40  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Wed, 23. Aug 17, 13:48

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.40414 seconds, sql queries = 31