EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
X3 map v1.2 by Scorp (v1.2.3.9) Terran Conflict Edition !
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 37, 38, 39, 40  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic

I prefer ...
default map-color-scheme
66%
 66%  [ 391 ]
alternative map-color-scheme
33%
 33%  [ 194 ]
Total Votes : 585

Author Message
Munger





Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 4 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 19. Jan 13, 15:51    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I am currently using the XRM mod (with AP) in conjunction with Scorp's X3 Map tool. It seems to work fine except that the Terran sectors are in the wrong places on the map tool compared to where they are in game.

Is it possible to get the tool to rearrange the sectors so they accurately reflect the sector positions in XRM?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jack775544





Joined: 13 Dec 2011
Posts: 1111 on topic
Location: Australialand
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 20. Jan 13, 05:07    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

No there is not. Technically they are in the correct spot as XRM (as well as vanilla) moves the Terran sectors 'above' the rest of the galaxy, whilst really they are jumbled around in the Commonwealth as you can see.


_________________
1940s - Various "computers" are "programmed" using direct wiring and switches. Engineers do this in order to avoid the tabs vs spaces debate.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
irjebiv





Joined: 14 Oct 2009
Posts: 9 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 26. Feb 13, 04:17    Post subject: This MAP program functional with XRM? Reply with quote Print

Does this map program work with XRM?

I'm asking because when I query for Commodity Logistics Software MK2 it doesn't find it. Sitting as OTAS station in a fresh new start I can see this software for sell in game.

The reason it's important is I need to know if the info, prices and such is accurate or if I should disregard and just enjoy the cool map.

Thanks

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
irjebiv





Joined: 14 Oct 2009
Posts: 9 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 26. Feb 13, 04:50    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Nevermind, I followed the installation instructions and it is perfect!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kimdino





Joined: 07 Dec 2012



PostPosted: Wed, 1. May 13, 18:44    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

My system is unable to open the setup file, I have extracted 'X3_map_Setup_EN.exe' from 'X3_map_Setup_EN.zip'. When I click on 'X3_map_Setup_EN.exe' KDE pops up a window asking which app I should use to open it with.

Is anyone able to provide ready prepared files I can just copy into my X3 directories?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjknibbs



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 28238 on topic
Location: UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 1. May 13, 22:59    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Er, no, because this is a Windows application and you're apparently running Linux.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kimdino





Joined: 07 Dec 2012



PostPosted: Sun, 5. May 13, 18:05    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Sorry, didn't realise add-on was for MS-Windows systems only.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ZeroHour





Joined: 31 Jan 2013
Posts: 12 on topic
Location: Scotland
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 26. Jun 13, 23:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Trying to install the map for Steam X3:AP:XRM.

Downloaded the reg file, linked it to "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\X3 Terran Conflict\addon".

Ran the reg file.

Ran the X3_map_Setup_TCE.exe.

"Can't detect X3: Terran Conflict on your computer. X3-script is not installed in the game."

Also tried linking the reg file to "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\X3 Terran Conflict", still not working.

Most likely I did something moronic, but I've no idea what.

[EDIT]:
Found my first stupid mistake, the Map was installed to some random folder in the middle of nowhere.
Moved the scripts and bonus scripts into the addon folder, however it still only loads the default map, not XRM.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JackProject





Joined: 27 Jul 2013

Location: Romania

PostPosted: Tue, 6. Aug 13, 17:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Instructions if it still doesn;t work, im using x3 albion prelude with the x3 mod xrm.

The program is installed in (at least for me):
C:\Program Files (x86)\X3 map by Scorp

A folder name script is there, with an other folder named t inside it. Copy the content of the folder scripts, but not the t folder, to :
E:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\x3 terran conflict\addon\scripts

Then, whats inside the folder t to:
E:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\x3 terran conflict\addon\t


Then follow the instruction from the read me file, make the search thing shift F2, go to space, press shift f2, a log file will be created, it will be located in my documents\egosoft and thats that.

Worked for me like a charm.

Good luck and have fun.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Arisk





Joined: 04 Jan 2013
Posts: 36 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 23. Sep 13, 22:32    Post subject: possible bug Reply with quote Print

First of all is the map is one of the best tools for x3 resources and ship locations.

I had a “major” problem using both regular and bonus scripts in X3AP v3.0 after I finished hub plot both the news plots Corporation troubles and Shady Business refused to proceed missing the dialogs at the beginning , I managed to finished them after removing the scripts and went to an old save before the end of the hub plot.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
buddyslack





Joined: 01 Feb 2014



PostPosted: Sun, 2. Feb 14, 23:12    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

any chance we can get a link to the Andrei[<>Ace] script we need. I did have it working for TC but just starting AP after a long break and don't have any of my scripts any more

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nponoBegHuk



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 06 Mar 2008
Posts: 390 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 3. Feb 14, 16:59    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

buddyslack wrote:
any chance we can get a link to the Andrei[<>Ace] script we need. I did have it working for TC but just starting AP after a long break and don't have any of my scripts any more


Which script exactly you are in need of? The one included with the official package worked for me in both TC and AP without modifications.

Download page: http://www.suu-design.com/downloads.html


_________________
Fast sector selection on the Universe Map | Rock locations for Mobile/OOS mining | Botting for max speed Hyperion
Complete list of ship sources: 14/14 rare, 10/10 limited, 16/16 unique, 4/4 retired ships found.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
buddyslack





Joined: 01 Feb 2014



PostPosted: Mon, 3. Feb 14, 21:49    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

ah, forgot the scripts were in with the map installer, I still had the map installed from a while back so they weren't running on my fresh AP install

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
builder680





Joined: 14 Feb 2011
Posts: 1027 on topic
Location: Kansas - Wheat Farm XL delta
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 24. Feb 14, 08:56    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hello, I'm having the same problem as the guy on the previous page. I go to the script editor to assign a hotkey, but the option «Activate search of objects» is not there to assign a hotkey.

I go to the script editor to find the scripts and run them manually and they are not listed in the editor. I have many modded scripts in my game that are listed and work fine, but I can not see these ones anywhere... not a single one is listed. I manually copied them to addon\scripts. Same with the t files.

I saw mention of running/installing as administrator. I tried this and it has had no effect. Does anyone know what could cause a script not to show up in the script editor at all? If desired I can upload a copy of my scripts folder and script editor at the same time to illustrate the discrepancy, but I'm hoping this is just something simple.

EDIT: Nevermind. It was something simple (got wrong version). Please disregard.

To AP users, use Notepad or Wordpad to edit the .reg file and point it at your Terran Conflict directory (then close and double click it/accept). It doesn't need your addon directory.

Also, get the 1.2.3.9 version that says (Terran Conflict) even if you're playing AP.

1.2.3.8 is for Reunion.

Lastly, after using your hotkey in game and then importing your log into this map program, point it at the log00001.txt in your Documents\Egosoft\X3AP folder (NOT the one in the map program's installation directory).

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hermisky





Joined: 24 Aug 2008



PostPosted: Sun, 9. Mar 14, 18:56    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thanks for the tip!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 37, 38, 39, 40  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Sun, 20. Aug 17, 00:12

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.30118 seconds, sql queries = 31