EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[Bonus Plugin] Dockware Manager
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
moggy2



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 4588 on topic
Location: Montréal
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 28. Aug 06, 23:45    Post subject: [Bonus Plugin] Dockware Manager Reply with quote Print

Name: Dockware Manager
Version: 3.2.00
Date: 04.03.2006


Purpose:

This is a small extension for adding wares to a player owned trading station or equipment dock. Adding a ware will charge the station 1000 credits per use.


Use:

First off, you start the extension by using the new command in a custom command slot of the station to which you wish to add a ware. Next, select a factory or station that contains the desired ware, and after that the ware itself. For removing a ware you select the owned station instead, and the ware you wish to remove.


_________________

RSS Feed : Submit News Article : Download Scripts : Image Galleries
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
retro19





Joined: 17 Oct 2006



PostPosted: Tue, 24. Oct 06, 19:38    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Is there a link to this one?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
moggy2



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 4588 on topic
Location: Montréal
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 24. Oct 06, 19:54    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

sure


_________________

RSS Feed : Submit News Article : Download Scripts : Image Galleries
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Stevio





Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Posts: 1983 on topic
Location: Kent, England
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 24. Oct 06, 19:55    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Download the Bonus Plugin Pack check the Sticky Razz


_________________
My Scripts

So say we all!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Schizosimian





Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 292 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 24. Nov 06, 02:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

i dont have any extra command options to add or remove product post installing extra pack. Can automate station though, but thats not what i want to do!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vanel





Joined: 26 Dec 2005
Posts: 71 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 24. Dec 06, 18:10    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

How excatly does this work? When I creat a ware can UT's use it? I want to keep all UT's from trading at my HQ. How can I do that with this? Thanks Cool

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
moggy2



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 4588 on topic
Location: Montréal
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 24. Dec 06, 18:19    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

The command is for managing which wares are listed for trading at Trading Stations, Equipment Docks and the HQ.

you run the command and select a ware available at the station to remove it from the trade list, or a ware at another station to start the station trading in that ware.

Whether you UT's will trade there is entirely dependant on the prices you set. This script will have no effect on that.


_________________

RSS Feed : Submit News Article : Download Scripts : Image Galleries
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
arcana75





Joined: 02 Dec 2003
Posts: 2158 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 25. Dec 06, 09:21    Post subject: Dockware Manager: Improved for PHQ? Reply with quote Print

Should be in the bonus pack thread but thought I'd draw the attention of other Xers who usually don't wade thru tons of post...

The Bonus Pack 3.1.05 Dockware Manager says this:
Quote:
This is a small extension for adding wares to a player owned trading station or equipment dock. Adding a ware will charge the station 1000 credits per use. This is also a small extension to create a predefined storage area for the HQ, to which every trader is restricted, regardless whether he's using the Commercial Agent, Commodity Logistics Software or other commands.


Previously I don't think the pack had this?

In either case, Thumb up especially for those who have PHQ woes.


_________________
Nanite Hull Repair, Resource-Free Factory, Collect Wares Mk 2, Remove Products from Docks, Hack Station
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Tha_reaper





Joined: 06 Feb 2006



PostPosted: Mon, 25. Dec 06, 12:58    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

as soon as i get my HQ (need the gtrading station and a TL Wink) then i'll try this out. thanks for the tip.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
moggy2



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 4588 on topic
Location: Montréal
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 25. Dec 06, 13:22    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

that's new to me.
Yes there is a new Limit Ware command, but as far as I can tell, it'll have no effect on ordinary traders, Station Manager Traders, Sector Traders, UT's, NPC's, or any other traders from unsigned scripts.


_________________

RSS Feed : Submit News Article : Download Scripts : Image Galleries
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Deleted User
Guest








PostPosted: Mon, 25. Dec 06, 15:08    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

The set stock level part of Dock Ware Manager seems to work partially:

For me it limits unloading from UTs and CLS1 (Smile)but not NPCs (Sad),
don't know about STs or Ordinary traders.

Back to top
jlehtone



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 17025 on topic
Location: GalNet BBS
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 25. Dec 06, 19:21    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Dave Toome wrote:
For me it limits unloading from UTs

Strange. I would not expect that.

The DWM of BP 3.1.04 could not know about HQ, and thus the stock limits exist only in the version included in BP 3.1.05.

DWM has been updated by Lucike, just like CLS (1/2) and CAG. DWM adds a command in order to create and set variables for a station (HQ), and the latest version of CLS and CAG know to look at those variables. But how could UT (which has not been touched) know about those variables (which have existed never before)?

I think the wording of the description might be misleading. I would bet that the "or other commands" refers at most to unsigned commands written by Lucike, and not to anything vanilla/signed.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Deleted User
Guest








PostPosted: Mon, 25. Dec 06, 21:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

You're right, re-checked, my mistake, UTs don't care about the DWM limit either.


Sort of begs the question what's the point, unless UT script
(and standard trader script, etc) are updated to take account of this?

Back to top
Stu Austin



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 1892 on topic
Location: Stella, North Carolina
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 25. Dec 06, 21:44    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I'm not understanding this set ware limit at the PHQ. For an example, I set the AHEPT to stock only 12 but I can offload more than that from my ship. I'm playing unmodified game with just the newest bonus pack.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jlehtone



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 17025 on topic
Location: GalNet BBS
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 26. Dec 06, 01:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Stu Austin wrote:
I'm not understanding this set ware limit at the PHQ. For an example, I set the AHEPT to stock only 12 but I can offload more than that from my ship. I'm playing unmodified game with just the newest bonus pack.

When you set the limit, the command creates a variable like "limit.AHEPT" for object "HQ", and sets it to 12. If you manually transfer equipment, you do not look at that variable. Only the CLS and CAG scripts will look at it and obey it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Thu, 19. Jul 18, 04:08

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.12140 seconds, sql queries = 29