[AL Plugin] Stevio Shipyard :: V2.00 :: 23/08/2006

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply

What Do You Think?

Excellent
49
65%
Good
14
19%
OK
3
4%
poor
2
3%
Not Really My Thing
7
9%
 
Total votes: 75

User avatar
Stevio
Posts: 1983
Joined: Sat, 4. Jun 05, 10:36

[AL Plugin] Stevio Shipyard :: V2.00 :: 23/08/2006

Post by Stevio » Mon, 30. Jan 06, 21:22

Script Name: Shipyard
Version: V2.00
Author: Stevio
Released: 30/01/2006
Last Updated: 23/08/2006

  • [AL Plugin] Steviocorp© :: Shipyard
    This AL Plugin Randomly adds 2 Shipyards to a Races Sectors Owned By the company Steviocorp© but franchised to each Race/Faction {Argon, Boron, Paranid, Split, Teladi, Pirate, Yaki}.
    The Shipyard Department of Steviocorp© sells Ships of all Classes (from its franchised race), from Scout ships to Destroyers!
----------------
Other Scripts: Here
----------------

Script Package:

Image

Installing:
You need Cycrows Script Installer from Here to install this script


Code: Select all

»» V2.00 - 23/08/2006
• Added a shipyard for all main 5 races, Pirate and yaki
• Now AL Plugin

»» V1.11b - 30/05/2006
• Re-packaged Missing files

»» V1.11 - 22/02/2006
• Removed Destruct Hotkey for blowing up old stations

»» V1.10 - 10/02/2006
• added setup script so the Shipyard is placed automatically when you load

»» V1.00 - 30/01/2006
• Shipyard in Cloudbase South West, owner Argon
• Includes All Ships

credit to all who helped :P

• Nuclear_eclipse
• dioltas as dia
• the cuban nightmare
Blah Blah Blah :lol:

My Other Related Scripts

Stevio Combat Fabs
Stevio Weapons Dealer


cheers

stevio[/list]
Last edited by Stevio on Fri, 1. Jun 07, 00:14, edited 42 times in total.
My Scripts
Image
So say we all!

User avatar
Dioltas As Dia
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri, 9. Dec 05, 23:28

Post by Dioltas As Dia » Mon, 30. Jan 06, 21:29

some of those pirate ships are bugged.

I think its the Mobile Pirate Station that cant dock anywhere (not even shipyards). You should check out some of the ships you cant normally obtain for "useability".

Just a thought tho :wink:

you could always just leave it :P

User avatar
Stevio
Posts: 1983
Joined: Sat, 4. Jun 05, 10:36

Post by Stevio » Mon, 30. Jan 06, 21:32

Dioltas As Dia wrote:some of those pirate ships are bugged.

I think its the Mobile Pirate Station that cant dock anywhere (not even shipyards). You should check out some of the ships you cant normally obtain for "useability".

Just a thought tho :wink:

you could always just leave it :P
i know there bugged

but there only 5mill so they are good for hauling capped ships or ware from battles or an ECell supply ship.
My Scripts
Image
So say we all!

DIGSIN
Posts: 392
Joined: Fri, 28. Oct 05, 12:37

Post by DIGSIN » Mon, 30. Jan 06, 21:39

stevio
Is it not possible to make it a player owned shipyard?

User avatar
Stevio
Posts: 1983
Joined: Sat, 4. Jun 05, 10:36

Post by Stevio » Mon, 30. Jan 06, 21:45

yes but i think it won't store the ships placed into it by the script

you can try
My Scripts
Image
So say we all!

A dJ
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu, 18. Dec 03, 17:34

Post by A dJ » Mon, 30. Jan 06, 21:50

Hmm sneaky v1.01 -> v1.00 :lol:

User avatar
Stevio
Posts: 1983
Joined: Sat, 4. Jun 05, 10:36

Post by Stevio » Mon, 30. Jan 06, 21:52

sorry about that but because i didn't release the first V1.00 i thought it was rediculous to give it the V1.01 stamp :wink: so i changed it back
My Scripts
Image
So say we all!

User avatar
Stevio
Posts: 1983
Joined: Sat, 4. Jun 05, 10:36

Post by Stevio » Wed, 1. Feb 06, 21:13

it works any one wanna see my new ship...... :lol:

it only cost 1.4 million credits but it don't come with weapons, so you'll need my weapons dealer script
My Scripts
Image
So say we all!

Puruco
Posts: 527
Joined: Tue, 6. Dec 05, 01:09

Post by Puruco » Thu, 2. Feb 06, 04:42

Hi Stevio: I install the script but no shipyard or equipment dock appears?????? I install it with the Cycrow script installer. Also they appear in the script editor.

User avatar
Stevio
Posts: 1983
Joined: Sat, 4. Jun 05, 10:36

Post by Stevio » Thu, 2. Feb 06, 12:42

i have a hunch to the reason this is happening.

is it just this script

or combat fabs and weapons dealer aswell?
My Scripts
Image
So say we all!

Puruco
Posts: 527
Joined: Tue, 6. Dec 05, 01:09

Post by Puruco » Thu, 2. Feb 06, 15:59

stevio wrote:i have a hunch to the reason this is happening.

is it just this script

or combat fabs and weapons dealer aswell?
In my case I only use the shipyard and weapon dealer script.

User avatar
Stevio
Posts: 1983
Joined: Sat, 4. Jun 05, 10:36

Post by Stevio » Thu, 2. Feb 06, 16:20

try executing the script like this:

-> scroll down to the scripts "Stevio.shipyard" / "Stevio.weaponsdealer"
-> press "r"
-> select "null"

do that for both scripts i think i only executed the Betas, before uploading the new versions.
My Scripts
Image
So say we all!

Puruco
Posts: 527
Joined: Tue, 6. Dec 05, 01:09

Post by Puruco » Thu, 2. Feb 06, 16:35

stevio wrote:try executing the script like this:

-> scroll down to the scripts "Stevio.shipyard" / "Stevio.weaponsdealer"
-> press "r"
-> select "null"

do that for both scripts i think i only executed the Betas, before uploading the new versions.
Ok, I will try that when arrived to my home tonite. One question when I re-run the script do I have to save the game and restart again?

User avatar
Stevio
Posts: 1983
Joined: Sat, 4. Jun 05, 10:36

Post by Stevio » Thu, 2. Feb 06, 16:43

no the station will appear at the set coordinates

although i wouldn't execute the weapons dealer yet unless you have LV's cheat scripts.

as i am working on the new version of the weapons dealer script. i am trying to get the station to actually produce the products. at the moment it just stores the added ones.

you'll need the destroy command from LV's cheat script to get rid of the old EQ dock (i think)
My Scripts
Image
So say we all!

Puruco
Posts: 527
Joined: Tue, 6. Dec 05, 01:09

Post by Puruco » Thu, 2. Feb 06, 16:51

stevio wrote:no the station will appear at the set coordinates

although i wouldn't execute the weapons dealer yet unless you have LV's cheat scripts.

as i am working on the new version of the weapons dealer script. i am trying to get the station to actually produce the products. at the moment it just stores the added ones.

you'll need the destroy command from LV's cheat script to get rid of the old EQ dock (i think)
Ok, you said that I have to destry the old EQ but if I erase the sript from Cycrow installer don't do the same thing?

As you are working in a new version for EQ your sugestion is that better wait for the new version?

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”