EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
About X3's Galaxy Editor
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Coridan





Joined: 28 Jul 2006



PostPosted: Sun, 27. Aug 06, 05:38    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I don't want to have to reduce myself to begging... but I'd really like to be able to figure this out. Can ANYONE help me?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlackRazor





Joined: 20 Apr 2004
Posts: 4653 on topic
Location: Milano, Italia
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 28. Aug 06, 08:40    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Coridan wrote:
I don't want to have to reduce myself to begging... but I'd really like to be able to figure this out. Can ANYONE help me?


If you want to extract a file from a dat file you just need Mod Manager by doubleshadow, open the dat file with the program and then click on the file you want to extract and then on extract, no need to change your explorer settings.


_________________
"For the love of the Fish-Queen!"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Everyones Antihero





Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 455 on topic
Location: Triple Max Slam Escapee...
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 28. Aug 06, 14:02    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

can someone tell me how to activate the galaxy editor in X3, i see lots of stuff on editing it but not activating it.

Ive used the 'thereshallbewings' codeword but i still cant see the opion anywhere.


_________________
My Artwork show reel:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X5R1J-_Byek
My website, click gallery for art:
http://www.richarddaborn.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nuclear_eclipse



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 1128 on topic
Location: /dev/nuke
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 28. Aug 06, 14:20    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

You *could* check the Script Editor / Galaxy Editor Tutorial Sticky, OR you could simply use 'Makeanapplepiefromscratch' as your player name to activate it permanently. Razz


_________________
blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Coridan





Joined: 28 Jul 2006



PostPosted: Mon, 28. Aug 06, 16:40    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

BlackRazor wrote:
Coridan wrote:
I don't want to have to reduce myself to begging... but I'd really like to be able to figure this out. Can ANYONE help me?


If you want to extract a file from a dat file you just need Mod Manager by doubleshadow, open the dat file with the program and then click on the file you want to extract and then on extract, no need to change your explorer settings.


I get an error message when I try to do so. It tells me it cannot open the file because of bad data within it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Everyones Antihero





Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 455 on topic
Location: Triple Max Slam Escapee...
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 28. Aug 06, 17:50    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

nuclear_eclipse wrote:
You *could* check the Script Editor / Galaxy Editor Tutorial Sticky, OR you could simply use 'Makeanapplepiefromscratch' as your player name to activate it permanently. Razz


now i aint heard of that... Laughing Laughing

you aint taking the p*ss are you?


_________________
My Artwork show reel:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X5R1J-_Byek
My website, click gallery for art:
http://www.richarddaborn.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Everyones Antihero





Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 455 on topic
Location: Triple Max Slam Escapee...
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 28. Aug 06, 18:14    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Questions:

I'm looking at the sector map.

A blank template with nothing in, half the functions are missing and i cant seem to add stuff or move stuff or anything.

HELP! Im stuck already.

Has anyone got a dirt simple tutorial for idiots 101 like me. cos i want to learn and i aint got a f****** clue?!!!!


_________________
My Artwork show reel:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X5R1J-_Byek
My website, click gallery for art:
http://www.richarddaborn.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nuclear_eclipse



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 1128 on topic
Location: /dev/nuke
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 28. Aug 06, 21:08    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

In my spare time, I'm trying to put one together that will be a sort of walkthrough to the Galaxy Editor, but in the meantime, Northstar created some sort of tutorial for it. Check his site about that.


_________________
blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jackleonfraust



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 27 Dec 2005
Posts: 659 on topic
Location: if you find me,... let me know
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 29. Aug 06, 21:32    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

um, anything else? more info? anybody?
(yes, a "B" without saying "B")

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Coridan





Joined: 28 Jul 2006



PostPosted: Wed, 30. Aug 06, 02:56    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Okay, I read northstars guide to help me with creating my personal mod. I have the map file and the two files to make AI in the cat file etc. in the right folders, but whenever I start up the game using my map, nothing I change takes effect except the new systems I added.

I had changed sector discriptions, sector names in the 440001 file (which is in the cat file in the mod folder, as instructed) but none of them are changed in my game. So... what have I done wrong? Have I missed some important step?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nuclear_eclipse



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 1128 on topic
Location: /dev/nuke
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 30. Aug 06, 03:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

You should include the new sector descriptions in a different language file, and place that inside your mod file.


_________________
blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Coridan





Joined: 28 Jul 2006



PostPosted: Wed, 30. Aug 06, 04:25    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Wont that change everything to a different language then?

Also, I don't have to do anything special to activate the mod or anything do I? The files just need to be in the mod folder correct?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nuclear_eclipse



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 1128 on topic
Location: /dev/nuke
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 30. Aug 06, 14:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

First, creating another language file doesnt meant things will be in a different language - it's just a way to add more text strings (or overwrite existing ones) without having to modify the original file, meaning you only need to include the pieces you're changing. EG. you'd put all your changes strings in a language file named 448900.xml and then use a setup script to load that language file into the game at startup.

Secondly, you need to choose your mod from the X3 splashscreen/options screen before the game starts. Otherwise it won't know to load the mod, since you can only load one mod at a time.


_________________
blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Coridan





Joined: 28 Jul 2006



PostPosted: Thu, 31. Aug 06, 19:04    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Okay, I thought you ment a language file already there. Rolling Eyes

Everything is working fine now, but I have another question. Whenever I create a sun for one of my new systems it doesn't seem to have any effect on lighting. I move it around, but my ship is still black, like there's nothing even there. I go to an original system in the game and move that sun around and it has an effect of the lighting on my ship and everything else.

Also, I cannot seem to create my sun far out of the sector, it always stays in the middle. That means I can't put it behind planets and such, it just goes right infront of it, which seems pretty stupid since the planet is so close and the sun SHOULD be far away.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nuclear_eclipse



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 1128 on topic
Location: /dev/nuke
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 1. Sep 06, 03:24    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Well, you can only have one sun in a sector, or else everything goes black. And to move the sun from the center, use the numpad +/- keys to change the radius from center.


_________________
blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Fri, 25. May 18, 06:46

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.11179 seconds, sql queries = 29