[SCRIPT] Jump To Me Command V1.20 : Updated 12/08/2006

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20543
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26

[SCRIPT] Jump To Me Command V1.20 : Updated 12/08/2006

Post by Cycrow » Thu, 12. Jan 06, 22:04

===========================================
Name: X3 Jump To Me Command
Version: V1.20
Author: Cycrow
Updated: 12/08/2006
===========================================

Download Script Package:
Download Here
Mirror Here
Mirror Here

To install the script package file, you need the X3 Script Installer from Here

===========================================


V1.20
* Added Jump to Homebase Command

V1.10
* Added Jump to me and Protect Command
* Added Jump to me and Attack command

===========================================

This script adds a command to you ships to allow them to jump to ur sector

1. Using the Command

To use the command you need the navigation software MK1 and a Jumpdrive installed.
The command wont be avaialble for ur current ship, only the ones your not piloting and will only be available if thier in
a different sector.

The command is found under the naviagtion commands in the ships command console
once selected and you ship has enough energy cells to jump, the ship will jump to the closest gate to you and fly to you
until its close enough

There are 4 commands to use, the standard Jump To Me command, the Attack and Protect commands, and the jump to homebase command.
The attack command will jump to your ship and start to attack your target
The protect command will jump to your ship and start to protect your ship
The Jump to homebase command will jump you ship and dock it at its homebase, needs a homebase set.

2. Not enough energy

If theres not enough energy cells available for the jump, you will get a message asking if oyu want to pay extra for the jump
this will allow your ship to jump without the need for energy cells but will cost you alot more.
It works by putting the energy cells in your cargo hold so the jumpdrive can activate.

3. Not enough room for energy

If theres no room to put the energy cells for the complete jump, it will atempt to jump in steps by working out the maximum
amount of energy you can fit in the hold and how far it will take you and will jump the further distance possible then
repeat the process until it reaches the players sector.
Last edited by Cycrow on Sat, 12. Aug 06, 15:35, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Crush
Posts: 222
Joined: Thu, 21. Oct 04, 15:58

Post by Crush » Thu, 12. Jan 06, 22:53

Sweet! :D
this was exactly what i was looking for. another great script from Cycrow...

999-JAY-999
Posts: 610
Joined: Mon, 7. Apr 03, 16:29

Post by 999-JAY-999 » Thu, 12. Jan 06, 22:58

Useful.......

Thanks... :)
System Spec :-

AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Duel 6000+ (3.01GHz)
Windows XP Home Ed. SP 3
ATI Radeon HD 4850 (512)
Creative X-FI Soundard
2.00 GB of RAM
G9 RAZOR Mouse

User avatar
Dgn Master
Posts: 1228
Joined: Fri, 27. Feb 04, 11:36

Post by Dgn Master » Thu, 12. Jan 06, 23:19

Thanks alot Cycrow, calling in reinforcements is much easier now when i'm up to my arse in Kha'ak clusters (your script of course) 8)

Keep up the good work!
Could the parents of the little Argon girl, Suzie, please claim her sealed jar of remains?
She didn't mind the gap and ended up vapourized!

X-it
Posts: 1217
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31

Post by X-it » Fri, 13. Jan 06, 19:17

Ah, another great one. Very handy if you need backup quickly and have forgotten to refuel the backup ship! :shock:

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20543
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26

Update V1.10

Post by Cycrow » Mon, 30. Jan 06, 21:11

Added a few more commands ;)

V1.10
* Added Jump to me and Protect Command
* Added Jump to me and Attack command

User avatar
Crush
Posts: 222
Joined: Thu, 21. Oct 04, 15:58

Post by Crush » Mon, 30. Jan 06, 22:12

is it possible to include these commands in the menu where i'm commanding several ships at once? like, all wingmen in some distant sector.

that way i could command all of them to jump to me, instead of commanding each one seperately.

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20543
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26

Post by Cycrow » Mon, 30. Jan 06, 22:16

i will look into this

maybe i could add a command on the player ship to call all of your wingmen ships to jump to you or something

bloggy
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun, 15. Jan 06, 00:20

Post by bloggy » Tue, 31. Jan 06, 05:50

Is this an Arcorn Spark file??

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20543
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26

Post by Cycrow » Tue, 31. Jan 06, 11:52

nope, its a script package file
for use with the Installer Here

bloggy
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun, 15. Jan 06, 00:20

Post by bloggy » Wed, 1. Feb 06, 07:41

Thks m8
I'm a dumb ass. :roll:
I didn't read the post properly first time round :!:

Solfi
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue, 20. Dec 05, 00:55

Post by Solfi » Sun, 14. May 06, 14:13

The Readme for this script, accessed through your Script installer (man that's a great little app btw :)) is in german only... Might be good to at least add a translation.


<edit> nm, the english version is in the readme dir I see. Would be nice if the english version of the readme popped up through the script installer though.

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20543
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26

Post by Cycrow » Sun, 14. May 06, 14:48

theres a drop down box a tthe top of view readme, u should be able to select english from there, is it not in the list ?

it shows german first usually coz thats jsut how the sort works

Mad Hatter
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri, 5. Dec 03, 17:08

Post by Mad Hatter » Wed, 9. Aug 06, 16:49

I think that the Jump to Me command tells the ship to jump and move to position. But if you are still flying, the ship goes to where you were, rather than where you are. Can you make them jump and follow?

Also, how about a Jump Home (and dock) command?

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20543
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26

Post by Cycrow » Wed, 9. Aug 06, 16:59

when you run the command it jumps to the sector your in, if you move after the command is set it wont alter its command as its in the middle of a jump.

i thought i added a jump to me and follow command ?

Jump home command i will be adding to the next version

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”