[Script]RS.UPS(12/19/05)

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

User avatar
Red Spot
Posts: 3224
Joined: Fri, 4. Feb 05, 14:44
x3

[Script]RS.UPS(12/19/05)

Post by Red Spot » Sat, 17. Dec 05, 11:52

(12/19/05)
added a bit a 'run and hide from the enemy' code ..
updated the ReadMe
--------------------------------------
(12/17/05)
changed the 'create list' command so it actually works ..:P
ran it on a test setup of stations for a bit .. and can say it works fine ..
still it never hurts to backup saves ..;)
---------------------------------------

RS.UPS

A delivery script.
This script allows you to deliver the products off a Factory or Dock to other Factories that use that product as resource or to other docks.
ReadMe wrote: -RS.UPS-


This script is for 'delivering' the Homebases Products to other playerowned stations.

It comes with 2 commands;
-UPS Delivery Service
-UPS Create List


-UPS Delivery Service
This command can be found under the trade commands and requires a ship to have Trade Command Software Mk2
and a Home-'Station'.
When selected it will ask you to select (one of)the HomeStations product(s).
This ship will now deliver this product to all Factories that use this ware as resource and to Docks that have it as Product.
These ships when equiped with a Jumpdrive and Navigation Command Mk1 will,
if possible use there Jumpdrive to get to any targetstation not in sector.
So think twice about giving them the 'Nav Com'and/or Jumpdrive.
Also key to the Jumpdrive;
Ships only use it if the amount off Ecells needed to jump to and back from the target station,
isnt larger than 1/6 their baysize.

These ships will deliver goods to the station in their homebases delivery list with the highest demand for this product.
However do note; 'Size does matter'
I mean; these ships work with a kinda logic that tells them not to deliver if they cant deliver up to x% off their baysize.
Where the state off demand is a key factor.
To give you some insight into it.
When the the target station is filled for;
>75% --> ships will wait
>50% --> ships will only deliver if they can 'fill up' the target station or they can carry a 'full load'
>25% --> ships will deliver if they can deliver '1/2 a load' or more.
<25% --> ships will deliver if they can deliver '1/4 a load' or more.

This ship will also scan for enemies that could be targeting it,
and if it finds them a threat, it tries to jump (if it can and its destination isnt in sector),
else it will find the nearest station and try to hide there for a while.
If the ship cant or shouldnt jump and can also not find a 'hiding-place', than it will ask you for help.


These ships will let you know if they cant reach their target for some reason or cant dock for some reason.
Also when their hull is 85% or below they will let you know.
This command is NOT available on the playership.

-UPS Create List
This command can be found on your Factories and Docks.
When selected it asks you to select a station.
If you select the station itself, than the 'Delivery List' will be printed out into your logbook.
If you select a station that is already in the list, that station is removed from the list.
If you select a station that is not in the list, that station is added to the list.

This list is required for the 'UPS Delivery Service' command to work.



Textfile used; 8602
Textpage used; 8602
Commands used; 461 and 1140



get it here;
http://www.geocities.com/g5_11/X3/RS.UPS.zip


G
Last edited by Red Spot on Mon, 19. Dec 05, 19:24, edited 2 times in total.

DemaeRamen
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat, 6. Mar 04, 10:32
x3

Post by DemaeRamen » Sat, 17. Dec 05, 13:12

Excellent work on this and the Security script.

Lovely!


EDIT: Typo and...

I can't seem to find the Deliver command or see any evidence of my list. I tell it to make the list up but I don't get any option to view it.

Am I doing something wrong?
Always welcome! Cheap and filling!

DemaeRamen
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat, 6. Mar 04, 10:32
x3

Post by DemaeRamen » Sat, 17. Dec 05, 22:04

%$^%%!!!

It seems to lock (or at least long term loop) me as well. Does it perform anything long-winded when forst installed?

Also, I see the Delivery (and other) script commands in the Script Editor but they don't show up in the ships command consoles.

Does it need something other than Trade 1 (Built in), Trade 2, Special Command and Navigation software?
Always welcome! Cheap and filling!

User avatar
DrunkenPirate
Posts: 812
Joined: Sun, 14. Mar 04, 17:02
x3ap

Post by DrunkenPirate » Sat, 17. Dec 05, 22:04

Maybe this should be names RS.FedEx :p :p

User avatar
Red Spot
Posts: 3224
Joined: Fri, 4. Feb 05, 14:44
x3

Post by Red Spot » Sat, 17. Dec 05, 22:12

DemaeRamen wrote:%$^%%!!!

It seems to lock (or at least long term loop) me as well. Does it perform anything long-winded when forst installed?

Also, I see the Delivery (and other) script commands in the Script Editor but they don't show up in the ships command consoles.

Does it need something other than Trade 1 (Built in), Trade 2, Special Command and Navigation software?

about locking ..
:oops: .. will have a look ..


about it not showing up ..

Trade Command Mk2 is the key here ..
being able to select it requires a Home 'Station' ..
and this Station has to have a list ..
(no point in activating the command so you can select it get a message that it doesnt work ..;))


will have a good look into this one ..
like I said .. little testing done ..
seems I will have to now .. :D


G

User avatar
Red Spot
Posts: 3224
Joined: Fri, 4. Feb 05, 14:44
x3

Post by Red Spot » Sat, 17. Dec 05, 23:02

Ok .. me did booboo ..

I had the last 'end' in the script a line to far up ..
so it actually never added any stations to the list ..

anyway .. works like a charm now ..

ran it on 4 stations in a test-setup ..
-trading station
-SPP
-Cah. Bak.
-Cat. Ranch
and everything ran good ..



G

DemaeRamen
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat, 6. Mar 04, 10:32
x3

Post by DemaeRamen » Sat, 17. Dec 05, 23:11

Beauty mate!

I'll have a go now.
Always welcome! Cheap and filling!

User avatar
Red Spot
Posts: 3224
Joined: Fri, 4. Feb 05, 14:44
x3

Post by Red Spot » Sat, 17. Dec 05, 23:19

DemaeRamen wrote:Beauty mate!

I'll have a go now.

please .. try and break it .. :wink:


G

DemaeRamen
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat, 6. Mar 04, 10:32
x3

Post by DemaeRamen » Sun, 18. Dec 05, 02:13

Well, I'm still freezing up after about 5 mins.

That is. I was... I just reinstalled as I had a lot of scripts running. Now X3 won't start at all.

I doubt it had anything to do with the script now. I'll let you know though...
Always welcome! Cheap and filling!

User avatar
Red Spot
Posts: 3224
Joined: Fri, 4. Feb 05, 14:44
x3

Post by Red Spot » Sun, 18. Dec 05, 14:14

well I can almost say for sure that that isnt caused by my script ..

I've had this script running for a nice little amount off time .. and it ran smooth as can be :roll: ....


what are you using else .. any mods ?? ..


(never had it that I couldnt start X2/X3 cause off scripts .. did have it cause off mods ..)


G

DemaeRamen
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat, 6. Mar 04, 10:32
x3

Post by DemaeRamen » Sun, 18. Dec 05, 15:30

I was running a mod. That had been fine for a week or so though.

Anyway, the game starts again now. I haven't tried my old saves yet but I got it started with some guys help. I had to hit the 'Ignore prefs and run as default' button before it would start up.

I'll keep you posted but yeah, I'm pretty sure you're script had nothing to do with it.
Always welcome! Cheap and filling!

User avatar
Red Spot
Posts: 3224
Joined: Fri, 4. Feb 05, 14:44
x3

Post by Red Spot » Sun, 18. Dec 05, 15:32

DemaeRamen wrote:I had to hit the 'Ignore prefs and run as default' button before it would start up.
:lol:

I once had the same thing with X2 .. took me about 3 days to figure out all I had to do was check that option .. :oops:

anyway glad to hear its working again ..;)


G

Sunbeamer
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat, 31. Jan 04, 04:47
x3

Post by Sunbeamer » Mon, 19. Dec 05, 19:17

anyone has a mirror for this file? can`t dl it from geocities ...

User avatar
Red Spot
Posts: 3224
Joined: Fri, 4. Feb 05, 14:44
x3

Post by Red Spot » Mon, 19. Dec 05, 19:25

Updated ..

and..
Sunbeamer wrote:anyone has a mirror for this file? can`t dl it from geocities ...

try again .. you where just that unlucky that you tried when I was changing versions ..;)


G

Sunbeamer
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat, 31. Jan 04, 04:47
x3

Post by Sunbeamer » Mon, 19. Dec 05, 19:27

Red Spot wrote:Updated ..

and..
Sunbeamer wrote:anyone has a mirror for this file? can`t dl it from geocities ...

try again .. you where just that unlucky that you tried when I was changing versions ..;)


G
wow ... very fast support :) many thx

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”