Sector Planner v1.5 - NOW RELEASED (1 October 2005)

General discussions about the games by Egosoft including X-BTF, XT, X², X³: Reunion, X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderator: Moderators for English X Forum

LordSuch
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue, 22. Apr 03, 16:08
x3

Post by LordSuch » Wed, 2. Jun 04, 08:50

The_Flash wrote:One observation: when adding a STOCK factory (Silicon or Ore for example), I can set the buying cost for Ecells to zero correctly, however, in the great scheme of things the program still consider the factory using 1 Factory unit of Ecell resources.
The only option you have here (assuming there is no actual production in your silicon / ore mines) is to set the yield of the mine to zero. This will then result in zero output and zero input - admitedly you then have to mentally allow for the silicon or ore you are adding, but that might be easier than working out all the local demand / supply of energy cells.

HTH

LS

xalien
Posts: 1807
Joined: Fri, 12. Mar 04, 02:03
x4

Post by xalien » Thu, 3. Jun 04, 12:53

LordSuch wrote:
x2alien wrote:I noticed some bug in 1st release, now I've upgraded to 1.3 and it's still there: whenever I try to place Soyery in Paranid Prime (haven't tried anywhere else) I get an SPP. Has anybody else placed Soyeries in there with Sector Planner?
Have you discovered the secret of time travel? Version 1.3 is in development and hasn't been released yet! :roll:

I have tried all versions including the beta versions that were not publicly released and cannot replicate this problem.
The spp is right next to the soyery in the drop down list - are you certain that you're not accidently selecting a spp?

If you're still having this problem, please let me know the full version number in the Help->About box.

Cheers

LS
OK, yesterday I've downloaded the last version (don't remember exact number, I'm not at home right now) and that's what I get:

1. When placing Soyery I get SPP:
http://www.zippyimages.com/files/59380/so--spp.jpg
2. When placing SPP I get Soyfarm:
http://www.zippyimages.com/files/59381/spp--sf.jpg
3. When placing Soyfarm I get Soyery:
http://www.zippyimages.com/files/59382/sf--so.jpg

Based on these "rules" I can now place any factory I want, so it's no biggie, especially if I'm the only one experiencing this.

LordSuch
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue, 22. Apr 03, 16:08
x3

Post by LordSuch » Thu, 3. Jun 04, 14:40

x2alien: Do you run English windows? I'm wondering if this could be a sort order based issue.

What order do the soyery, soyfarm and Solar Power Plant appear in the drop down list?

If you can let me know this, I'll have a look into it.

Cheers


LS

User avatar
Birdman
Posts: 508
Joined: Sat, 10. Jan 04, 10:07
x3

Printing Greatet Needs List

Post by Birdman » Mon, 14. Jun 04, 07:56

Fire up the Greatet Needs calculator, click on the top line, scroll to the bottom, hold shift and click on bottom line. This highlights all of the list. Then CTRL-C , paste into Excel (this keeps the table format intact). This also works for the Station Roster.

User avatar
Birdman
Posts: 508
Joined: Sat, 10. Jan 04, 10:07
x3

Sector Planner

Post by Birdman » Mon, 14. Jun 04, 10:21

Excellent job on the Planner!!

Was looking around for the best credits per hour to use someof the extra off a double (may make it triple) loop, and found 3 MIA factories from the Sector Planner 1.3 (1.3.1609.29.371). :?

BTW, Argonopedia is missing the Boron stations too. :shock:

Checked my list of Shipyard products and found:

Argon Mobile Drilling System Factory: cycle time 01:20:00 (Argon Prime)
Resource Min Max Per Cycle Capacity
Energy Cells 9 23 1200 5000
Meatsteak Cahoonas 48 96 800 3332
Ore 77 175 200 832

Boron Beta HEPT Laser Forge: cycle time 02:40:00 (Great Reef)
Energy Cells 9 23 1200 5000
BoFu 190 394 400 832
Ore 77 175 400 832

Boron Hornet Missile Factory: cycle time 00:06:00 (Great Reef)
Energy Cells 9 23 90 5000
Ore 77 175 15 832
BoFu 190 394 15 832


For the interm (before you get the print function added), see prior post this thread.

***EDIT***
Oops, found the other one.

Teladi Gamma IRE Forge: cycle time 00:04:00
Energy Cells 9 23 60 5000
Nostrop Oil 35 109 40 3332
Ore 77 175 10 832

Thanks for the fine work you have done!
Last edited by Birdman on Fri, 18. Jun 04, 11:35, edited 1 time in total.

LordSuch
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue, 22. Apr 03, 16:08
x3

Post by LordSuch » Wed, 16. Jun 04, 09:01

Birdman,

Thanks for the heads up about the missing factories, I will make sure they get into the next service release.

You can use the Ctrl-C trick on any of the grids, some of them you will have to click and drag on the row headers on the left hand side to select the grid.

HTH

LS

veelad
Posts: 1444
Joined: Wed, 5. Nov 03, 12:16
x3tc

Post by veelad » Wed, 16. Jun 04, 09:53

Lord Such

Ive just found the sector planner which looks superb and just what i need to carry on with my empire :D

but what is that .net thing you need to download to get sector planner to work?

what is its overall purpose, as im always reluctant to download anything that may affect the running of my machine

cheers bud

User avatar
Birdman
Posts: 508
Joined: Sat, 10. Jan 04, 10:07
x3

Post by Birdman » Wed, 16. Jun 04, 10:30

veelad wrote:Lord Such

Ive just found the sector planner which looks superb and just what i need to carry on with my empire :D

but what is that .net thing you need to download to get sector planner to work?

what is its overall purpose, as im always reluctant to download anything that may affect the running of my machine

cheers bud
veelad,

the .NET is a framework or common interface for several different programming languages. That way any application can be run, no matter what P/L it is written in if it completly follows the .NET framework.

Birdman

Rapier
Posts: 5777
Joined: Mon, 11. Nov 02, 11:57
x3tc

Post by Rapier » Fri, 18. Jun 04, 20:30

Site appears to be down. Any News?
Rapier - The Orifice of all Knowledge

Godwin's Law is not one of the Forum Rules.
Search just the forum with Google

blumblumshub
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x2

Post by blumblumshub » Thu, 24. Jun 04, 11:44

Would any of us have got WinXP if Linux was supported more?
I think not
Blum

LordSuch
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue, 22. Apr 03, 16:08
x3

Post by LordSuch » Sat, 26. Jun 04, 22:30

Sector Planner v1.3 (sp1) released

It provides the following fixes and additional functionality

i) Corrected certain sort order issues with soyery's soyfarms and SPP's in non-English locales.
ii) Added ability to change prices from add player station dialogue.
iii) Added missing factories:
  • Boron hornet missile factory
    Argon Mobile Drilling System Factory
    Boron Beta HEPT Laser Forge
    Teladi Gamma IRE Forge
As usual you can download it from: (you might need to ctrl-F5 to force a full refresh to see the new page with V1.3 (sp1) on it).

http://lordsuch.does.it/
OR
http://www.lagerchurch.com/lordsuch/


As usual any questions, comments or bugs, please let me know.

Cheers

LS
Last edited by LordSuch on Mon, 28. Mar 05, 03:26, edited 1 time in total.

-River-
Posts: 257
Joined: Fri, 14. May 04, 08:33
x2

Post by -River- » Mon, 28. Jun 04, 06:48

Hi
ii) Added ability to change prices from add player station dialogue.
This appears to have replaced the usual Qty tab which used to be for the normalised factory units output of that particular factory.

Previously I have used to change this to account for loops that span more than 1 sector.

Is there any way to add the Qty tab so that the menu would read "Qty Yield Price" in any order ?

Thanks
TF

LordSuch
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue, 22. Apr 03, 16:08
x3

Post by LordSuch » Mon, 28. Jun 04, 10:44

TFX wrote:HiThis appears to have replaced the usual Qty tab which used to be for the normalised factory units output of that particular factory.

Previously I have used to change this to account for loops that span more than 1 sector.

Is there any way to add the Qty tab so that the menu would read "Qty Yield Price" in any order ?
Actually I removed Qty as it is really an internal thing - I'd never thought of using it that way. I'll add it back in (I'll try and post it later today if I get time).

LS

LordSuch
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue, 22. Apr 03, 16:08
x3

Post by LordSuch » Tue, 29. Jun 04, 10:41

Sector Planner v1.3 (sp2) released

:oops: I made a really large error in the sp1 build sorry! My appologies to those who downloaded sp1 :oops:

i) Fixed sort order issue within the add station dialogue that caused the sort order to go out of sync resulting in placing of random factories.
ii) Put the Qty field back into the add station dialogue as requested.

As usual you can download it from: (you might need to ctrl-F5 to force a full refresh to see the new page with V1.3 (sp2) on it).

http://lordsuch.does.it/
OR
http://www.lagerchurch.com/lordsuch/


As usual any questions, comments or bugs, please let me know.

Cheers

LS
Last edited by LordSuch on Mon, 28. Mar 05, 03:26, edited 1 time in total.

danilo78
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu, 17. Jun 04, 02:34
x3

Post by danilo78 » Tue, 29. Jun 04, 12:11

A BIG PROBLEM,
why I don't download the file?????
I go to page http://lordsuch.does.it/ (the other link don't work), click download X2: SECTOR PLANNER 1.3 (SP2) but I go to a page with the message "You've found a missing page, or typed in a wrong URL".
Please help me.
(Excuse me for my bad english)

Post Reply

Return to “X Trilogy Universe”