EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
Litcube's Universe
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 915, 916, 917, 918  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Scoob





Joined: 27 Feb 2003
Posts: 5553 on topic
Location: Oxford, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 21. Jun 18, 17:26    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Yeah, something weird was happening for sure.

I think they must have been occupying the same space, as I'd see 8 missiles exit of of the missile banks, then 8 missiles spinning to the target - they must have been overlapping somehow.

When my ship is firing at a more distant target - as I tested last night - I can see what looks like one set of missiles (8 warheads) spinning towards the target. Only when really close, and the missiles appear to scatter, are there a lot more warheads visible.

This became very clear when my Skirnir quickly finished off some fighters then targetted the Xenon J that launched them. The individual warheads were indeed overlapping as they approached the target in formation, so to speak, but when they broke up and actually started hitting the target there were loads of them.

So, looks like the missiles are working as planned, but visually they're overlapping perfectly. Never noticed this behaviour before, but then I rarely use M7M's as I consider them a little OP. Getting this one free - a very lucky early-game bail - already stuffed with missiles lead to me playing around more than usual.

Basically Cycrow, you nailed it - that was exactly the issue Smile

Scoob.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Perkel





Joined: 12 Oct 2010
Posts: 97 on topic
Location: Polska
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 22. Jun 18, 02:15    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi everyone.

How can i check my ST/UT traders level in Litecube Universe ?
I can't find any option to do that... Not in info about shup or in commands...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ntweedie2007





Joined: 02 Sep 2008
Posts: 25 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 22. Jun 18, 05:15    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Perkel wrote:
Hi everyone.

How can i check my ST/UT traders level in Litecube Universe ?
I can't find any option to do that... Not in info about shup or in commands...


The pilot's name will have his trader rank (a number) and title.

So it will be [5] Courier Blah Blah.... or similar.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Perkel





Joined: 12 Oct 2010
Posts: 97 on topic
Location: Polska
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 23. Jun 18, 00:06    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thanks,

Looks like LU doesn't jive well with 3.3 version of AP. My UT is clearly lvl 13 has jumpdrive and fuel but he never uses it. Looks like a bug Sad

Does anyone have such problem as me ?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Freenan





Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 56 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 23. Jun 18, 00:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Perkel wrote:
Thanks,

Looks like LU doesn't jive well with 3.3 version of AP. My UT is clearly lvl 13 has jumpdrive and fuel but he never uses it. Looks like a bug Sad

Does anyone have such problem as me ?


u have to turn the usage of the JD on in the command console of ur ut!


_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Perkel





Joined: 12 Oct 2010
Posts: 97 on topic
Location: Polska
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 23. Jun 18, 00:54    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Daaaaamn. Why this isn't default ? I spend literally 2 days trying to figure it out. I sold ships, removed traders, started new traders from scratch...

and here you just switch autojump and it works...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
memeics





Joined: 26 Sep 2010



PostPosted: Sat, 23. Jun 18, 01:16    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Maybe some people don't want to use energy cells to jump around tho I agree that probably the default should be on, when adding Jumpdrive to a ship (but I don't know if this is in the realm of possibility for LU to change, it may be hardcoded in the game).

In LU all ships should obey Autojump when they need to travel to a point (and have enough energy cells, and the point is beyond the configured minimum jump range), this makes it easy to reason about their behavior. In vanilla game I think UT above certain level just started using the jump drive regardless.


_________________
X3LU 1.5.2/1.7.0 Youtube series with: IEX 1.5b + LUVi, SIaF r7 (previously also used Phanon Plus 4.02, Revelation Plus 1.04, Diverse Game Starts - LU Edition)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Perkel





Joined: 12 Oct 2010
Posts: 97 on topic
Location: Polska
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 24. Jun 18, 19:36    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I have a question. Does Seta can go past 6x safely ? I remember vanilla Seta being 6x factor default and if you used 10x often ships would crash.
Same with X-tended.

Does LU changes something to counter this ?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sirrobert





Joined: 21 Aug 2013
Posts: 1122 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 24. Jun 18, 20:11    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Bounce does wonders fixing that yes.


_________________
9 out of 10 voices in my head say I'm crazy. The 10th is singing the music from Tetris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tatakau



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 606 on topic
Location: United States
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 28. Jun 18, 17:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hey guys, I have a question about the in-game encyclopedia and weapon stats. I am trying to calculate values for Damage-Per-Second, and Damage-Per-Energy in a spreadsheet.

In the encyclopedia, it says the Particle Accelerator Cannon does 258 hull damage. Is that 258 hull damage per shot? Or 258 hull damage per second?

Also, the PPC says it has a fire rate of 2 rounds per minute. Is that EXACTLY 30 seconds between each shot, or is it rounding?

... come to think of it, did anyone already make a spreadsheet for weapon stats and calculations for LU? I'm certain someone must have by now. (I've been away from the game for a few years)


_________________
"Yeah, there's no 'U' either. So I guess if I'm not on the team, and you're not on the team, nobody's on the god-damn team. The team sucks!" - Grif
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlackArchon





Joined: 04 Feb 2004
Posts: 926 on topic
Location: Germany
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 28. Jun 18, 18:14    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

tatakau wrote:
Hey guys, I have a question about the in-game encyclopedia and weapon stats. I am trying to calculate values for Damage-Per-Second, and Damage-Per-Energy in a spreadsheet.

In the encyclopedia, it says the Particle Accelerator Cannon does 258 hull damage. Is that 258 hull damage per shot? Or 258 hull damage per second?

Also, the PPC says it has a fire rate of 2 rounds per minute. Is that EXACTLY 30 seconds between each shot, or is it rounding?

... come to think of it, did anyone already make a spreadsheet for weapon stats and calculations for LU? I'm certain someone must have by now. (I've been away from the game for a few years)
1. The ingame values of lasers are already in damage per second.
2. The ingame values are all rounded, the PPC does 60000/21790 = ~2.75 rounds per minute.
3. Please have a look at http://blubb.najut.org/x3/lu/lasers_en_lu.html


_________________
All ships, weapons, missiles and more for XRM, LU, AP 3.1 and TC 3.2
[X3LU] Modifications (audio, visual, gameplay)
[XRM] CPP - combat performance patch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Freenan





Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 56 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 29. Jun 18, 07:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

or u can look here too

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1fJiHqRKZEu-_BE_DC77nvlSjF0xOlbzL3RU6c1hsTkc/edit#gid=0


_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joubarbe





Joined: 31 Oct 2006
Posts: 3285 on topic
Location: France
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 5. Jul 18, 22:49    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Burp.


_________________
Mayhem - Satellites Monitoring - ADS (Joubarbian Edition) - The Joubarbian Toolkit - EasyConnect
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aurelcourt





Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Posts: 1 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 12. Jul 18, 12:41    Post subject: Courier setup Reply with quote Print

Hi guys,

Question about courier setup :

I'd like to set up a courier to unload all "mineral category" products from several mobile mining ops, however I can't find a way to NOT select individually all minerals/crystals... for EACH mobile ops location... (+ unload everything at the end...), which makes it veeeeery tedious...

Is there a way for a courier (a script or something else if need be...) to load/unload all items of a category and not having to select all items individually inside that category?

Thanks in advance !

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Retchbeard





Joined: 25 Aug 2017
Posts: 11 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 14. Jul 18, 03:47    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

idont wrote:
nekoexmachina wrote:
Got an issue on Linux (don't have windows machine to try to reproduce there):
http://imgur.com/QrhykEF
this exact star is located behind the "West Gate (Cloudbase south-west)" in Ore Belt. This issue happens once in a while (I think 3 or 4 spots in Argon space around argon prime at least).
I've followed the install instructions step-by-step excluding the GUI installer, since it is marked as "Optional".

I had the same problem. I fixed it by turning off lensflare for the suns that had this problem. You can do the same by downloading this file and putting it in addon/types/TSuns.txt


Just tried adding this, following the instructions to the letter, but my sun flares still have that black box around them. Right now I'm looking at the one in Red Light. Is there something I need to change? What info do you need?


_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 915, 916, 917, 918  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Sat, 21. Jul 18, 21:38

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 2.45396 seconds, sql queries = 29