EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[MOD/Script] LI Production Modules (PM) - v7.2 29/08/2010
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 39, 40, 41
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Szynszyl





Joined: 02 Jan 2009
Posts: 116 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 27. Nov 12, 01:37    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hello

I have one question, what upgrade/ware need my M1 to start produce fighters with this mod??

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Larxyz





Joined: 16 Nov 2004
Posts: 262 on topic
Location: Kingdoms End
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 29. Mar 13, 08:43    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

the supply command, then add the ship/dock producing in the menu.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wwdragon





Joined: 01 Oct 2007
Posts: 2489 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 4. Jun 13, 02:06    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I'd like to know how to use it in ap. I have everything installed, but the PM modules don't show up in the new shipyards. Confused


_________________
Editing posts since long before I remember.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Larxyz





Joined: 16 Nov 2004
Posts: 262 on topic
Location: Kingdoms End
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 4. Jun 13, 07:44    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

hias,
try saving and loading the save...
(not shure if this works with PM)
might also want to try to reinitiate the script caches. that might help Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wwdragon





Joined: 01 Oct 2007
Posts: 2489 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 7. Jun 13, 23:13    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thanks for the suggestions. I've reloaded quite a few times, just trying different places to put the scripts in, weather the basic tc folder or in the addon one.


havn't reinited the script cache. how do I do that?


_________________
Editing posts since long before I remember.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Argon Destroyer





Joined: 11 Jan 2006
Posts: 87 on topic
Location: Russia, Nizhnekamsk
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 10. Jan 14, 12:16    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Salvaging is very ineffectiv Sad I have to salvage 3 M3 ships of 1 type to gain enough resources for repair same type ship from 32% hull. Is there any changed version with more resources output from salvaging?


_________________
I like Running!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Tyrant597





Joined: 09 Apr 2008
Posts: 109 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 24. Jan 16, 02:13    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I have PMv7 kind've working with FDNv8, it will move resources/ products back and forth. However, I am unable to salvage a station on the PM. I can't remember if it has to be in the cargo of a docked TL or on the station itself, but neither seems to work. I just get "No station in cargo hold" error on the PM salvage command. Any ideas?
I'm playing X3 Extended, maybe the changes to ship ware classifications has broken it?


_________________
You don't talks about X:Rebirth...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zonzo





Joined: 13 Aug 2007



PostPosted: Fri, 29. Jan 16, 21:12    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

wwdragon wrote:
I'd like to know how to use it in ap. I have everything installed, but the PM modules don't show up in the new shipyards. Confused

They won't show up, I tried get it working and couldn't.

But you could use work around. any race equipment dock, costs roughly same as LI XL fab, actually ship yards also. If you using R&D (works with AP) and want salvage fabs then you will need station where TL could dock. Othervise you can use trading station and research wares.

You will need plugin managet that you could configure PM, just from PM Options add station from list to Production Complex L or M.
And use BW's Better Globals for AP to increase wares cap.
Copy only what is in the /addon folder to game addon, then open types\globals.txt
Better Globals for TC started doing funny things for me, all missions disapeared.

Find -> SG_DOCK_STORAGE_FACTOR;20;
I had increase 20 to 200, for 1Mil E-Cell cap.

That's it. Enjoy. Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Munchbold





Joined: 07 Dec 2016



PostPosted: Wed, 7. Dec 16, 13:22    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

If anyone is interested in making this work for AP, it will require a bit of work. First, you will need the X3 Mod manager - ignore the outdated message and download anyway, click the version number on the sidebar to begin downloading ----- http://x3mm.doubleshadow.wz.cz/

You will also need the LI_MOD.cat & .dat files listed on the front page to edit.

Open the LI_MOD cat in the mod manager and click extract. Create a new folder on your desktop for convenience and label it "extract". If you open this folder, you will see "objects", "types" and 2 XML files.

Go back to the X3 mod manager and click on new. Save it to your "extract" folder but for convenience, name it as the last false patch number in your X3AP directory.

Now you are going to add the extracted files to the false patch, paying attention to the folder destinations as this is why the mod won't work in AP. Starting with the "objects" folder, navigate to the "fdn" sub-folder and add the contents. You will then be prompted to add a file directory. enter "objects\stations\station_scenes\fdn" and click ok.

Now do the same for the contents of the "LA" sub-folder. For it's destination, enter "objects\stations\station_scenes\LA".

Next is the "Types" folder. Add it's contents and name the destination "addon\types".

Last is the two loose XML files: "9400-L044" and "9400-L049". Add these and for the destination enter "addon\t".

After completing these steps, simply close the Mod manager and place the new cat and dat files into your X3AP folder, making sure they are listed as the last numbered false patch. The new stations should show up for sale in the new shipyards and if not, you can spawn them in or add them to the shipyards list of sold stations using Cycrows cheat menu.

To summarize, the file paths should look like:
objects\stations\station_scenes\fdn
objects\stations\station_scenes\LA
addon\types
and
addon\t for the xml files.


_________________
SHADILAY
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wwdragon





Joined: 01 Oct 2007
Posts: 2489 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 16. Jun 17, 16:36    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Munchbold wrote:
If anyone is interested in making this work for AP, it will require a bit of work. First, you will need the X3 Mod manager - ignore the outdated message and download anyway, click the version number on the sidebar to begin downloading ----- http://x3mm.doubleshadow.wz.cz/

You will also need the LI_MOD.cat & .dat files listed on the front page to edit.

Open the LI_MOD cat in the mod manager and click extract. Create a new folder on your desktop for convenience and label it "extract". If you open this folder, you will see "objects", "types" and 2 XML files.

Go back to the X3 mod manager and click on new. Save it to your "extract" folder but for convenience, name it as the last false patch number in your X3AP directory.

Now you are going to add the extracted files to the false patch, paying attention to the folder destinations as this is why the mod won't work in AP. Starting with the "objects" folder, navigate to the "fdn" sub-folder and add the contents. You will then be prompted to add a file directory. enter "objects\stations\station_scenes\fdn" and click ok.

Now do the same for the contents of the "LA" sub-folder. For it's destination, enter "objects\stations\station_scenes\LA".

Next is the "Types" folder. Add it's contents and name the destination "addon\types".

Last is the two loose XML files: "9400-L044" and "9400-L049". Add these and for the destination enter "addon\t".

After completing these steps, simply close the Mod manager and place the new cat and dat files into your X3AP folder, making sure they are listed as the last numbered false patch. The new stations should show up for sale in the new shipyards and if not, you can spawn them in or add them to the shipyards list of sold stations using Cycrows cheat menu.

To summarize, the file paths should look like:
objects\stations\station_scenes\fdn
objects\stations\station_scenes\LA
addon\types
and
addon\t for the xml files.


For me, this caused it to crash in current version of AP. Sad


_________________
Editing posts since long before I remember.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Munchbold





Joined: 07 Dec 2016



PostPosted: Sun, 1. Jul 18, 14:51    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

A bit late but I'm re-modding my game after my laptop crapping itself. When it came time to add the files to the cat., did you select Compression: (deflate x3 TC)? Also, do you have any false patches or mods like the Xtra ship pack that touch Tdocks?

I just got it to work again after following my instructions.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 39, 40, 41
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Sat, 21. Jul 18, 09:45

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.09328 seconds, sql queries = 25