[WIP] X Rebirth: The New Frontier

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X Rebirth.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

User avatar
Marvin Martian
Posts: 2687
Joined: Sun, 8. Apr 12, 09:40
x4

Post by Marvin Martian » Tue, 13. Mar 18, 09:05

Scoob wrote:I've installed it on a clean non-steam 4.30 game and I noticed that the "Extensions" menu item was Red. Investigating further, the following mod elements are listed in Red:

CWiR: New Frontier (Herschel's Gift)
CWiR: New Frontier (LostSectors)
CWiR: New Frontier (ProsperDV)

Apologies if I've missed something - I like have in my eagerness to install - but are these compatibility mods? I recognise LostSectors as a mod, but not the other two. Just thought I'd check :)
you can remove the folder/disable the red parts, or simple let it read, the code won't used as long the required conditions not match - thats just compatibility patches includet in this parts, so you miss nothing

here the links for the other two
https://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=395381
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/ ... =795568195

Scoob
Posts: 5883
Joined: Thu, 27. Feb 03, 23:28
x4

Post by Scoob » Tue, 13. Mar 18, 14:17

Cool, thanks for confirming Marvin.

Observation: game is really quite epically crowded at the start isn't it? There were 30+ large ships in my start location, so performance suffered badly.

I assume this is the game "warming up" so to speak and things will settle down - the big ships will disperse and go abut their jobs - over time.

I didn't have my second monitor up, so I didn't check to see if I was experiencing high CPU/GPU load or the issue where the engine simply gets overloaded and both CPU and GPU utilisation drop.

Not given the game much time yet, I appreciate this isn't really ready for public testing at this early stage, but I'll have another go. Sadly my game crashed after I'd travelled from my start area (Terran) all the way to DeVries, so I'll likely just restart. I literally just pottered for a few minutes last night :)

Scoob.

User avatar
Marvin Martian
Posts: 2687
Joined: Sun, 8. Apr 12, 09:40
x4

Post by Marvin Martian » Tue, 13. Mar 18, 16:16

to prevent endless debug-errors i doesn't fully remove the vanilla Jobs, they get disabled at startup, so at start are more ships in the universe then required/intended

relating to high load, what difficult setting you use - up to normal the number of ships are similar (and the building is most realistic), at higher settings the number of ships (and then also use of spawned escorts) rise up extremly - if you have trouble with the CPU load and numbers of ships, better start at "normal" and change then to harder-settings

Scoob
Posts: 5883
Joined: Thu, 27. Feb 03, 23:28
x4

Post by Scoob » Wed, 14. Mar 18, 13:42

Marvin Martian wrote:to prevent endless debug-errors i doesn't fully remove the vanilla Jobs, they get disabled at startup, so at start are more ships in the universe then required/intended

relating to high load, what difficult setting you use - up to normal the number of ships are similar (and the building is most realistic), at higher settings the number of ships (and then also use of spawned escorts) rise up extremly - if you have trouble with the CPU load and numbers of ships, better start at "normal" and change then to harder-settings
I used Very Hard difficultly - just couldn't bring myself to select anything else - however, I didn't appreciate that spawns were tied to it.

When I next get the chance, I'll start a new game and monitor resource usage to see if it's a genuine hardware capability issue, or the old engine weakness where it just can't cope.

FYI: my system, parts of it at least, are quite old, but still fairly decent:

2600k @ 4.4ghz
32gb DDR3 - I can run the game from a ramdrive, but am not currently
2x 500b SSD's in RAID0
GTX 1070
W10 Pro

Scoob.

Scoob
Posts: 5883
Joined: Thu, 27. Feb 03, 23:28
x4

Post by Scoob » Wed, 14. Mar 18, 17:01

Hi again,

I'm back in-game and have selected the Canteran start on Normal Difficulty. Performance seems fine currently, though DeVries is generally good performance in CWiR so maybe it's not a perfect test.

I've installed some additional Mods, Lost Sectors, Herschel's Gift, Capital Ship Bridges and TAF! However, TAF! does not appear to be working - I'm not getting the appropriate dialogue option when com'ing the correct NPC type. Perhaps I'm missing something.

I generally like to map out a few Zone, place trade agents at relevant stations and start building my own trade network. However, lack of TAF! makes this harder.

I'd not be surprised if I've missed one of the prerequisites for TAF! as I've not played Rebirth in an age.

Edit: Regarding TAF! Oddly, if I go first person on the station and speak to the NPC directly, I get the dialogue option, remotely from space however I do not. Also, the list of NPC's that can be recruited as a Station Agent appears to be fewer than before. Previously, I'd regularly hire Junk Dealers and the like, but I've only been successful with Ship Technicians this game. Same TAF! version I was using previously, so I guess some change in this mod perhaps impacts things?

Edit 2: I've tried numerous NPC's now, remotely no dialogue option but in first person there is. It seems the "How can I find you?" option is in chat option position 5 when in space, but this is replaced with the TAF dialogue option when on a platform. Not seen this before.

Scoob.
Last edited by Scoob on Wed, 14. Mar 18, 17:16, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Marvin Martian
Posts: 2687
Joined: Sun, 8. Apr 12, 09:40
x4

Post by Marvin Martian » Wed, 14. Mar 18, 17:12

Don't know what TAF directly do (haven't used)

If you send a Ship to explore Sector-Galaxy the ship will place at all non enemy stations tradeagents automaticly anyway

The other option is to buy a HoL CV, here you can Build a Tradecenter Station, the Manager will now start to "explore" other Stations and setup tradeagents starting at his sector up to allover the galaxy over the time (in my opinion it doesn't make sense nobody talk to each other, also in preInternet times they had yellowpages) at the NF Config you can limit this behavior of the Manager to the System instead of Galaxy, so you would need to Build in each cluster a own Tradecenter the number of each run is depending on the Skill of the Manager

Scoob
Posts: 5883
Joined: Thu, 27. Feb 03, 23:28
x4

Post by Scoob » Wed, 14. Mar 18, 17:18

Marvin Martian wrote:Don't know what TAF directly do (haven't used)

If you send a Ship to explore Sector-Galaxy the ship will place at all non enemy stations tradeagents automaticly anyway

The other option is to buy a HoL CV, here you can Build a Tradecenter Station, the Manager will now start to "explore" other Stations and setup tradeagents starting at his sector up to allover the galaxy over the time (in my opinion it doesn't make sense nobody talk to each other, also in preInternet times they had yellowpages) at the NF Config you can limit this behavior of the Manager to the System instead of Galaxy, so you would need to Build in each cluster a own Tradecenter the number of each run is depending on the Skill of the Manager
I wasn't aware that exploring did that, good to know. I hate placing trade agents, TAF! made it some much easier but I still had to explore. Wish I'd not sold that claim Daito now!

Perhaps I will buy a cheap fighter and send it exploring... :)

Edit: On another note....

I just entered the highway in DV.GT.3 Magma Pool heading to DV.GT.4 Darned Hot Air yet just before I arrived in Darned Hot Air I was insta-warped to DV.GT.1 Gushing spring. The highway doesn't flow that way!

Scoob.

User avatar
Marvin Martian
Posts: 2687
Joined: Sun, 8. Apr 12, 09:40
x4

Post by Marvin Martian » Wed, 14. Mar 18, 17:55

doesn't make changes on Gates/Highways :?

Scoob
Posts: 5883
Joined: Thu, 27. Feb 03, 23:28
x4

Post by Scoob » Wed, 14. Mar 18, 17:57

Marvin Martian wrote:doesn't make changes on Gates/Highways :?
Yeah, it's weird. Couldn't re-create it at all!

Edit: Sorry, another weird issue...

Once I've set a ship to Explore, it won't accept any other orders. It's acknowledges the order (I did a Patrol Zone and an Attack All Enemies order) but it carries on showing "Exploring...".

Hmm, seems the old "Add to Squad" trick successfully cancels the order.

Scoob.

Scoob
Posts: 5883
Joined: Thu, 27. Feb 03, 23:28
x4

Post by Scoob » Wed, 14. Mar 18, 22:22

Another observation, are the Teladi Union supposed to be fielding Xenon K's? I'm neutral (0) with TU, yet their Xenon K's (just listed as "TU K") are Red to me.

Scoob.

User avatar
Marvin Martian
Posts: 2687
Joined: Sun, 8. Apr 12, 09:40
x4

Post by Marvin Martian » Wed, 14. Mar 18, 22:55

this is a covered Xenon K Explorer Job
you can also met ACME Trader in Red state, mostly pirates

Scoob
Posts: 5883
Joined: Thu, 27. Feb 03, 23:28
x4

Post by Scoob » Wed, 14. Mar 18, 23:25

Marvin Martian wrote:this is a covered Xenon K Explorer Job
you can also met ACME Trader in Red state, mostly pirates
Ah, I see. I'd already encountered red ACME Traders.

I'm currently just exploring aboard my Stromvok Fury - given to me as part of this game start - while commanding my Freighters to trade, based on Wares my Explorer ships have found. Just lost my first explorer fighter, so not bad going.

Note: While my Explorer Fighters are, once all stations at 100%, giving me a Trade Agent, my Capital Ship also set to explore does not - it simply moves to the next Zone once all stations are at 100%

Game seems to be performing ok and is stable thus far. I've basically been letting it play while I do other things.

In regards to performance, my CPU is generally at around 40% load, fairly even over all eight threads. GPU is around 70% but that's with it down-clocking to 8-900mhz much of the time, though it does ramp up periodically. RAM-wise, I'm seeing Private Bytes of 6.5 gigs, with a Working Set of 4 gigs. Basically my system is busy, but no where near saturated currently.

Scoob.

spccasey
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu, 16. Aug 12, 18:37
xr

Post by spccasey » Thu, 15. Mar 18, 03:39

Well it seems like ship parts is broken right now so I disabled it. I built a ship part station and it barely receive the resources to make them. Also, every shipyard that I found so far requires ship parts to complete their ships that is on halt. So right now, I cant find a station to build any trade ships since they are low on ship parts.

Also, I have lostsector installed but it said that its missing. I don't see how.
Another mod I'm having problems finding is Herschels Gift. Where can I find it?

User avatar
Marvin Martian
Posts: 2687
Joined: Sun, 8. Apr 12, 09:40
x4

Post by Marvin Martian » Thu, 15. Mar 18, 10:55

add an update with some improvements, also includes option to switch back to player-commands at Exploration and Salvation-Jobs

@spccasey
in difficult easy or hard+ the SY should cheat some of the required ressources to prevent buildstops, so you can solve smaller problems with use of this mechanic for a while

i think without shipparts the problems can be much greater, because at lack of the right weapon-turrets the ship never can build at another SY and the order-routine does not much care about yet :roll:

Scoob
Posts: 5883
Joined: Thu, 27. Feb 03, 23:28
x4

Post by Scoob » Thu, 15. Mar 18, 21:04

Marvin Martian wrote:add an update with some improvements, also includes option to switch back to player-commands at Exploration and Salvation-Jobs

@spccasey
in difficult easy or hard+ the SY should cheat some of the required ressources to prevent buildstops, so you can solve smaller problems with use of this mechanic for a while

i think without shipparts the problems can be much greater, because at lack of the right weapon-turrets the ship never can build at another SY and the order-routine does not much care about yet :roll:
Do you foresee any problems with simply drag & drop updating or is is best to delete all traces of the older version first? I did the latter as a precaution.

Scoob.

Post Reply

Return to “X Rebirth - Scripts and Modding”