[X3LU] The Joubarbian Toolkit

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

User avatar
Litcube
Posts: 4243
Joined: Fri, 20. Oct 06, 19:02
xr

Post by Litcube » Wed, 23. Aug 17, 06:14

Joubarbe wrote:Sorry, it's technically not possible.
Didn't I add "hide from property menu" in LU's MSCI?

User avatar
Joubarbe
Posts: 3596
Joined: Tue, 31. Oct 06, 13:11
xr

Post by Joubarbe » Wed, 23. Aug 17, 19:32

IIRC, it doesn't work on stations.

Rekalty
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu, 18. Feb 10, 15:57
x4

Post by Rekalty » Thu, 4. Jan 18, 19:03

Joubarbe wrote:IIRC, it doesn't work on stations.
Description for the addon says "Then it will go back home to unload, then scan again all sectors, etc." - but you're saying it will not unload of the homebase is a station. (Which I can confirm, tried with Equipment Dock and HQ so far, it just docks with the station and then keeps all the loot for itself, then scans for more loot to get its greedy paws on.) But the command doesn't work unless the homebase is a dock(station).

I haven't played modded X3 much, but I figured something like an Equipment Dock would be a dock, yet it doesn't unload on those either, at least not the ones I've tried. Do I need to use a specific homebase dock for it to actually unload the wares it has picked up, like the description says it will?

Lone Machete
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun, 3. Dec 17, 07:01
x3ap

Post by Lone Machete » Sat, 24. Feb 18, 21:50

Why am i not able to start a collector? I have not a single one active, i have a Vulture TS fully fitted with every possible equipement (I tried really hard before asking here) but it has no homebase. What requirements am I missing?

User avatar
Joubarbe
Posts: 3596
Joined: Tue, 31. Oct 06, 13:11
xr

Post by Joubarbe » Sat, 24. Feb 18, 21:55

"but it has no homebase"...?

Maybe.......... he..... needs one.... ?

User avatar
Joubarbe
Posts: 3596
Joined: Tue, 31. Oct 06, 13:11
xr

Post by Joubarbe » Thu, 28. Jun 18, 09:00

Repacked into a proper zip.

Removed the "avoid enemy sectors" check in Quick Explore. Now the explorers always try to avoid enemy sectors by default (could cause annoying repetitive messages during E/I).

Lone Machete
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun, 3. Dec 17, 07:01
x3ap

Post by Lone Machete » Fri, 29. Jun 18, 15:36

@ that time I did not have a station at all

ntweedie2007
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue, 2. Sep 08, 20:31
x4

Re: [X3LU] The Joubarbian Toolkit

Post by ntweedie2007 » Fri, 14. Dec 18, 04:11

Collector

This script adds the "Collect Wares In Universe" command. The ship will search for all known sectors inside which you have at least one Advanced Satellite. I tried to keep it non-cheaty, so it takes a while to scan all sectors, but the ship will always go where the most valuable wares are. Then it will go back home to unload, then scan again all sectors, etc. You cannot have more than one Collector at the same time. It will use the Quantum Jumpgate Extension and the Transporter Device.
[/quote]

I'm having trouble with this - how do I set up the collector? The option for 'Collect all wares in Universe' is always greyed out for me. The ship has Special command software MK 1 installed, which appears to be the only pre-requisite?

I will add that the ship has a homebase (does it need to be an EQ/PHQ? It is currently a wheat farm as I wanted a cheap one to homebase UT's to). I am using a TM to do this.

Thank you.

User avatar
Joubarbe
Posts: 3596
Joined: Tue, 31. Oct 06, 13:11
xr

Re: [X3LU] The Joubarbian Toolkit

Post by Joubarbe » Fri, 14. Dec 18, 10:39

You can't unload stuff to a factory. Homebase must be a Sanctuary. And you need a Transporter Device as well. Check the encyclopedia for all command requirements.

ntweedie2007
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue, 2. Sep 08, 20:31
x4

Re: [X3LU] The Joubarbian Toolkit

Post by ntweedie2007 » Mon, 17. Dec 18, 04:05

Joubarbe wrote:
Fri, 14. Dec 18, 10:39
You can't unload stuff to a factory. Homebase must be a Sanctuary. And you need a Transporter Device as well. Check the encyclopedia for all command requirements.
Thank you! I will try again once I have my PHQ (not playing Mayhem).

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”