EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
Litcube's Universe
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 891, 892, 893 ... 906, 907, 908  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Staja Bepon





Joined: 25 Feb 2006
Posts: 26 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 12. Jan 18, 21:35    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Yes but ive had issues undocking

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dreamer2008



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 24 Dec 2011
Posts: 191 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 12. Jan 18, 23:20    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Argustone wrote:
Is anyone else having issues docking with 'Free Argon Trading Station'?


Never had any problems with them. Docking and undocking them works fine for me.


_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
WildDoktor





Joined: 09 Jan 2018
Posts: 21 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Sat, 13. Jan 18, 03:38    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hey all! So, I'm a bit late to the game here, but I picked up the X3 TC/AP deal on Steam a couple weeks ago, along with the 2 DLCs, and must say the game is just what I was looking for!

After playing it for several hours, I found dizzy's 3 year old live stream series on youtube and decided to give modding a shot.

And yep...I'm not having full success at modding. Smile

I haven't had time yet to read thru all 900 pages of this thread, but I'm working on it. In the meantime, how about a simple question:

Is the Steam version of TC and AP, with the "war pack" DLC installed, and several saved games, considered a "clean install"?

If not, then I suppose that's my issue. If so, then I'll ask the next question(s). Smile

Thanks!

EDIT:
How 'bout that; found my answer 2 pages back. Nice! Re-installing from Steam now, minus the DLC.

Staja Bepon wrote:
Did you uncheck the bonus package addon that steam has auto enabled before u copied it. It's not compatible...




Last edited by WildDoktor on Sat, 13. Jan 18, 06:16; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lone Machete





Joined: 03 Dec 2017
Posts: 23 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 13. Jan 18, 05:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I had no problems letting my TS dock, I use all kinds of Baldric, Mercury and Dolphins. Which do you use?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sandtrooper





Joined: 02 Apr 2006

Location: Lancashire

PostPosted: Mon, 15. Jan 18, 14:24    Post subject: Bugged or just not not working? Reply with quote Print

4th (unsuccessful) attempt -
Clean install (yes, even deleted the Egosoft folder from the mydocs of C: drive (installation of games is always on a separate HDD and not my SSD C: drive (for obvious life wear). Therefore, no saves or profiles can be inadvertently used.

Initial launcher indicates AP v3.0, 2013 (my usual version - gave up with 'SB' plot because the 2x 25 caps wouldn't spawn after three days waiting so, I assume that's broken). Evil or Very Mad

Now then -
Into 'root' (not 'addon') of new/clean X3AP, I installed in this order -
1; LU v1.7.1
2; LU v1.7.2 patch
3; LU Soundtrack v1.2.1 (no music ever plays even when entering a new sector despite volume set to max - not even the original AP music)
4; LU GUI v1.2.7 (I've opted for Azure, Topaz but, not noticed a difference unless that's further into the game where/whatever it's supposed to be/do/show...?) Confused

Previous three attempts = 'Humble Merchant' start (though I'd expected some others in stead of the 'Vanilla' options but, nothing different until the loading page which shows 'Litcube' in upper left of loading page. Unless alternatives to those starts are only if installing the 'Diverse Starts' script?

Ignoring the Flight School prompt, I swap ships and build up my discovered map whilst the Mercury ferries e-cells until I can invest in trade mkII (wrongly thinking I'd have an OK Trader or at least SOME form of automated trade option). I buy Trade MkII for my Merc but alas, no - Command... Trade... and then (wait for it) - [Read text blah blah] which if clicked on, Betty says "Command accepted" but nothing happens. In additional ship commands, I click on these to discover one is ship rename & colour and other additional command is a flag for tug toggle (or so the resulting text at the top besides the ship name suggests).

For the first attempt, I'd installed the Joubarbian Toolkit, Stock exchange v4, Satellite monitoring, detector v1.18 for major mod (never found any abandoned ships to see if that worked or not), turret on/off.
Second and third attempts saw repeats of the above [readtext] errors so, I added fewer 'enhancements' until with this fourth, NO enhancements (not even the toolkit).

I was contemplating installing the 'Mayhem' variant if this refuses to work properly. From what I've read, it's a Commonwealth war without the OCV or Phanom entities. Thought I'd try resolving this problem first in case it's going to persist.

Any thought folks? If I can't trade, there's no point in playing it. Unfortunately (for X3), Total War Rome II and Sims Medaeval are looking very tempting right now... Sad


_________________
The ability to destroy a wallet is insignificant next to the power of a growing collection.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blue A10





Joined: 15 Nov 2015
Posts: 40 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 15. Jan 18, 15:04    Post subject: Re: Bugged or just not not working? Reply with quote Print

Sandtrooper wrote:
...


First things first, you're going to have to confirm a couple of things just to be sure.

Did you follow this page to the letter? You said "clean install" but it is important to know if you followed this specific guide.

Also, if you install the game via Steam, did you disable the bonus pack DLC? It is not compatible with Litcube's Universe.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sandtrooper





Joined: 02 Apr 2006

Location: Lancashire

PostPosted: Mon, 15. Jan 18, 15:14    Post subject: Re: Bugged or just not not working? Reply with quote Print

Blue A10 wrote:
Sandtrooper wrote:
...


First things first, you're going to have to confirm a couple of things just to be sure.

Did you follow this page to the letter? You said "clean install" but it is important to know if you followed this specific guide.

Also, if you install the game via Steam, did you disable the bonus pack DLC? It is not compatible with Litcube's Universe.


Yes, no steam, No Bonus Pack has even been near the LU versions. Even checked launcher target language 44 and added the ignore joys 9 to 14 (I'm using Saitek x45 HOTAS). I need to get ready for work now - real world always get in the way of more 'important' things such as playing games (Ahem) but, will look forward to reading suggestions from the community upon my return several hours hence.
TIA


_________________
The ability to destroy a wallet is insignificant next to the power of a growing collection.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Litcube





Joined: 20 Oct 2006
Posts: 4222 on topic
Location: Canada
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 15. Jan 18, 15:29    Post subject: Re: Bugged or just not not working? Reply with quote Print

Sandtrooper wrote:

3; LU Soundtrack v1.2.1 (no music ever plays even when entering a new sector despite volume set to max - not even the original AP music)


This is a problem.

Sandtrooper wrote:

4; LU GUI v1.2.7 (I've opted for Azure, Topaz but, not noticed a difference unless that's further into the game where/whatever it's supposed to be/do/show...?) Confused


This is a problem.

Sandtrooper wrote:

Previous three attempts = 'Humble Merchant' start


There is no Humble Merchant start in LU.

Sandtrooper wrote:

Ignoring the Flight School prompt


There is no Flight School in LU.

Sandtrooper wrote:

For the first attempt, I'd installed the Joubarbian Toolkit, Stock exchange v4, Satellite monitoring, detector v1.18


Were these mods written for LU?

Sandtrooper wrote:

I was contemplating installing the 'Mayhem' variant if this refuses to work properly.


If you can't get the foundation to function, installing Mayhem won't help you.


You did not follow the install instructions. My advice would be to Follow the install instructions. If the install instructions fail you, you have a problem specific to you and your setup.


_________________


Litcube's Universe Wiki
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joubarbe





Joined: 31 Oct 2006
Posts: 3084 on topic
Location: France
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 15. Jan 18, 16:06    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

It is recommended to wear a voodoo talisman at all times during the installation.


_________________
Mayhem - Satellites Monitoring - Internal Distribution Network - ADS (Joubarbian Edition) - The Joubarbian Toolkit - EasyConnect
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sirrobert





Joined: 21 Aug 2013
Posts: 1112 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 15. Jan 18, 16:12    Post subject: Re: Bugged or just not not working? Reply with quote Print

Sandtrooper wrote:
For the first attempt, I'd installed the Joubarbian Toolkit, Stock exchange v4, Satellite monitoring, detector v1.18 for major mod (never found any abandoned ships to see if that worked or not), turret on/off.
Second and third attempts saw repeats of the above [readtext] errors so, I added fewer 'enhancements' until with this fourth, NO enhancements (not even the toolkit).


Where did you find those mods? There's no "Stock Exchange" or "Detector" on the approved mods list.


_________________
9 out of 10 voices in my head say I'm crazy. The 10th is singing the music from Tetris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chase842





Joined: 09 Jun 2010
Posts: 33 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 16. Jan 18, 00:14    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi everyone,

First time poster, long time reader.

I've got an issue, and I can't find any information on this anywhere.

When I docked at the HQ in PTNI Headquarter, I don't get a message from someone to start the mission arc to get the unfocused jumpdrive.

Is the unfocused jumpdrive not in the latest version of Litecube's universe?

I really like the unfocused jumpdrive, I hope there is a way to get it in LU!

Any help would be much appreciated! Thanks!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sirrobert





Joined: 21 Aug 2013
Posts: 1112 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 16. Jan 18, 00:50    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Chase842 wrote:
Hi everyone,

First time poster, long time reader.

I've got an issue, and I can't find any information on this anywhere.

When I docked at the HQ in PTNI Headquarter, I don't get a message from someone to start the mission arc to get the unfocused jumpdrive.

Is the unfocused jumpdrive not in the latest version of Litecube's universe?

I really like the unfocused jumpdrive, I hope there is a way to get it in LU!

Any help would be much appreciated! Thanks!


There are no plot missions in Litcube's Universe.


_________________
9 out of 10 voices in my head say I'm crazy. The 10th is singing the music from Tetris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chase842





Joined: 09 Jun 2010
Posts: 33 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 16. Jan 18, 00:52    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

@Sirrobert

Ok, well is there a way to get the unfocused jumpdrive in LU?
There are no plot missions in Litcube's Universe.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Litcube





Joined: 20 Oct 2006
Posts: 4222 on topic
Location: Canada
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 16. Jan 18, 00:54    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

No unfocused jump drive in LU


_________________


Litcube's Universe Wiki
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chase842





Joined: 09 Jun 2010
Posts: 33 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 16. Jan 18, 00:57    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

@Litcube

Oh man that's a bummer!

Is there anyway I could script it in without breaking anything?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 891, 892, 893 ... 906, 907, 908  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Mon, 23. Apr 18, 05:58

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.11857 seconds, sql queries = 29