EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[Mod] Litcube's Saturn Complex Hub V0.99b
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 18, 19, 20
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
BinarySecond





Joined: 19 Jun 2013
Posts: 5 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 20. Jun 17, 13:21    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I saw their replies and I couldn't figure it out for vanilla AP so I gave up Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marco Nero





Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 103 on topic
Location: Bolzano
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 17. Aug 17, 17:45    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hello guys,

did not playing X3 for a while, but as always i'm back again on it Smile

I just installed Lictube Universe (never play it, i was always on XRM), so i was looking that about some script to install before starting a game, but the download link of this is broked Smile

Somebody maybe has an alternative link for me?

Thankyou in advance guys

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20717 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 17. Aug 17, 18:27    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

The Saturn Complex HUB is already part of LU by default. See the respective wiki entry for reference.


_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marco Nero





Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 103 on topic
Location: Bolzano
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 17. Aug 17, 18:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thankyou Illuminatus, glad to see peoples are still always up here Smile

Thanks for help Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
zeus9999





Joined: 21 Aug 2013



PostPosted: Fri, 22. Sep 17, 19:04    Post subject: Saturn complex bug? Reply with quote Print

i downloaded the saturn complex mod that someone posted that was supposedly ready for XRM, and it loads up fine, when i get to the saturn shipyard, all the stations inside all read "READTEXT" and then some number, did i do something wrong?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
unit098





Joined: 24 Dec 2016
Posts: 1 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 21. Oct 17, 14:36    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hey i was wondering if i could get a download to the Saturn hub files separate to the rest of LU as i want to use my CODEA carrier command software


_________________
when the sun falls the true gods shall rise
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JDCollie





Joined: 18 Dec 2011
Posts: 209 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 11. Jan 18, 04:38    Post subject: Re: Saturn complex bug? Reply with quote Print

zeus9999 wrote:
i downloaded the saturn complex mod that someone posted that was supposedly ready for XRM, and it loads up fine, when i get to the saturn shipyard, all the stations inside all read "READTEXT" and then some number, did i do something wrong?


If it is the one on the previous page, that's a compatibility patch for the mod, not the mod itself.


_________________
Someone please make a transaction history mod. Please. (I'm begging you.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JDCollie





Joined: 18 Dec 2011
Posts: 209 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 11. Jan 18, 04:40    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

unit098 wrote:
Hey i was wondering if i could get a download to the Saturn hub files separate to the rest of LU as i want to use my CODEA carrier command software


This is the download link from the Reddit post that was mentioned awhile ago: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B2cE7fM3Gc_rTjVpOXdXejI4Y1E/view


_________________
Someone please make a transaction history mod. Please. (I'm begging you.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wanderer





Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 211 on topic
Location: u'f dr Alb
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 30. Mar 18, 15:40    Post subject: Problewms with sector with 400% sun Reply with quote Print

I am having some strange hang-ups when trying to calculate or build in a sector with 400% sun.
This goes for all factories. No script changes, I even started a new game on a fresh installation. Same problem.

Trying Suns 300% and 450% are working, so I assumed its a caculation error somehow. So I digged into the scripts...

And in script 'Lib.Cmd.SaturnCH.Console' there you have:
Code:

...
569   
570   GetSuns:
...
579   $CycleTime = $Temp -> get production cycle time: account for secondary resources=[FALSE]
580   $ProductsPerCycle = $Temp -> get number of products per cycle
..
586   $Count = 0
>> 587   while $Time != $CycleTime
588   |inc $Count =
589   |$Suns = $Count * 50
590   |gosub GetTimeFromSuns
591   end
592   endsub
...
GetTimeFromSuns:
* Requires Suns, ProductsPerCycle, Size
* Returns Time
...
$Multiplier = $ProductsPerCycle / $Size
$Multiplier = $Multiplier / 553
$Factor1 = ($Suns / 50)
$Time = [THIS]-> call script 'Lib.Math.FloatOp' : pi=2212 qi=239 Operator='d' ReturnFPN=[TRUE]
$Time = [THIS]-> call script 'Lib.Math.FloatOp' : pi=$Time qi=$Factor1 Operator='a' ReturnFPN=[TRUE]
$Time = [THIS]-> call script 'Lib.Math.FloatOp' : pi=$Time qi=2 Operator='s' ReturnFPN=[TRUE]
$Time = [THIS]-> call script 'Lib.Math.FloatOp' : pi=2212 qi=$Time Operator='d' ReturnFPN=[TRUE]
$Time = [THIS]-> call script 'Lib.Math.FloatOp' : pi=$Time qi=null Operator='int' ReturnFPN=[FALSE]
$Time = [THIS]-> call script 'Lib.Math.FloatOp' : pi=$Time qi=$Multiplier Operator='m' ReturnFPN=[FALSE]
...

Here you get the Products per Cycle and the Cycletime.

Now, when using suns 400%, the Subroutine to calculate a Cycletime for suns from 50% upwards, it fails into a endless loop!
This happens because, when stepping through the $Time calculations, $Time for 400% will be calculated as 144!
As we see in above code, the while loop compares $Time != $CycleTime. So, the caclculated Time 144 can never be 145 (from code line 579 $CycleTime)! This leads to an endless while.

To fix it, implement a check:
Code:

...
while $Time != $CycleTime 
inc $Count
$Suns = $Count * 50
gosub GetTimeFromSuns:

if  $Time < $CycleTime
  break
end
...


With this change, its now working as intended...


Why it comes to this problem?
It's happening because of the $time as number float claculations and the indirect converting to integer afterwards.

Also, its never a good practice to compare numbers with != who are calculated/processed somehow. There's always the possibility of above shown problem. When doing so, always do some greater/smaller checks (or boundary checks) in such loops.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 18, 19, 20
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Sun, 15. Jul 18, 21:18

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.07768 seconds, sql queries = 23