EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[MOD] Hiigaran Crossroads v2.2 (GV 4.30+ : TO/HoL/CWIR Optional)
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
alexalsp





Joined: 18 Jul 2014
Posts: 697 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 11. Dec 17, 20:13    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

And where is Russian language ?Confused Surprised

Russian Lng

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1tNFa860c9gA9yT3z5fVFa3I1eMSCAqXe/view?usp=sharing

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Exavier724





Joined: 12 Dec 2003
Posts: 116 on topic
Location: Phoenix, Az, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 12. Dec 17, 00:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

alexalsp wrote:
And where is Russian language ?Confused Surprised

Russian Lng

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1tNFa860c9gA9yT3z5fVFa3I1eMSCAqXe/view?usp=sharing

Crap, Apparently I edited the wrong set of T files so it didn't make it in. I'll have it added when I do a hotfix after the Holidays settle down.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alexalsp





Joined: 18 Jul 2014
Posts: 697 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 12. Dec 17, 12:36    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

The update takes 5 minutes. Very Happy

This is the latest version, use this.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1tNFa860c9gA9yT3z5fVFa3I1eMSCAqXe/view?usp=sharing

Code:


Logfile started, time Tue Dec 12 18:24:58 2017
[General] 0.00 ======================================
[=ERROR=] 0.00 LIBXML2: file:///extensions%2Fhiigarancrossroads%2Flibraries%2Fsound_library?ext=xml%20xml.gz line 1, error 4: Document is empty

[General] 0.00 ======================================
[General] 0.00 ======================================
[=ERROR=] 0.00 LIBXML2: file:///extensions%2Fhiigarancrossroads%2Flibraries%2Fsound_library?ext=xml%20xml.gz line 1, error 4: Start tag expected, '<' not found

[General] 0.00 ======================================
[General] 0.00 ======================================
[=ERROR=] 0.00 Error loading from XML merge/patch file 'libraries\sound_library'. Check the log for further information. Skipping file.
[General] 0.00 ======================================


[=ERROR=] 1.00 Error in MD cue md.Hiigara_Init.Start: Property lookup failed: md.Conquer_Mod
* Expression: not $CWIRCheck and md.Conquer_Mod.Start.state == cuestate.complete
[General] 1.00 ======================================



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Exavier724





Joined: 12 Dec 2003
Posts: 116 on topic
Location: Phoenix, Az, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 12. Dec 17, 18:46    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Lmao the language isn't the only thing on the update list for the hotfix Razz

I'll add the other two errors to the list. Not sure why I have an empty sound library file in the mix but the 2nd error is expected and just needs a suppression flag. Thats basically part of a callback check I use to confirm whether CWIR is installed and is sorta expected to fail it the mods files don't exist.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alexalsp





Joined: 18 Jul 2014
Posts: 697 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 4. Jun 18, 14:52    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Russian LNG, libraries, Voice

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ZJfLsWtZ6T2T1eyP5y9HZOoJUOch7tE1/view?usp=sharing


Errors:

Code:

[=ERROR=] 1.00 Error in MD cue md.Hiigara_Init.Start: Property lookup failed: md.Conquer_Mod
* Expression: not $CWIRCheck and md.Conquer_Mod.Start.state == cuestate.complete
[General] 1.00 ======================================
[General] 20.02 ======================================
[=ERROR=] 20.02 AIDirector::LaunchTask(): AI script name 'fight.station' not found!
[General] 20.02 ======================================



2) In the shipyards , there are no ship dilers (XL, L ).



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Exavier724





Joined: 12 Dec 2003
Posts: 116 on topic
Location: Phoenix, Az, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 10. Jun 18, 06:56    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Update 2.1 has been released.

- Added Initialization for default stations.
- Added patch code for broken faction constructed stations
- Added patch code for station trading errors
- Added Russian language & audio
- Added patch code for broken station combat scripts

EDIT: This update should not break saved games. Any broken stations should be re-initialized properly.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alexalsp





Joined: 18 Jul 2014
Posts: 697 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 10. Jun 18, 10:50    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Excellent. Thank you. We will test. Smile Wink

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alexalsp





Joined: 18 Jul 2014
Posts: 697 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 10. Jun 18, 11:00    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Please update the language file by clicking the link above, without changing the code page.

In the mod, you added a file with a different encoding, different from the file in the archive. It gives a lot of (???????????????????.)
Crying or Very sad

Russian LNG, libraries, Voice

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ZJfLsWtZ6T2T1eyP5y9HZOoJUOch7tE1/view?usp=sharing


Errors:


2) In the shipyards , there are no ship dilers (XL, L ).



No fixed.

Start: Hiigaran Crossroads

- All station does not have an Engineer.

- shipyards , there are no ship dilers (XL, L ) and Engineer

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Exavier724





Joined: 12 Dec 2003
Posts: 116 on topic
Location: Phoenix, Az, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 10. Jun 18, 13:56    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I don't have any special scripts that add NPCs to the stations. Thats all done by the games generic scripts for NPC Faction controlled stations. Same scripts that provide the mechanics, drone dealers, etc.

Is it an issue with all the Shipyards? (3 Main Faction Capitals & 2 Minor Faction Civ) The Minor & Major stations are spawned differently so if its just one set of them thats not getting them then I might have to force something. If its all of them then the question is how long did you wait before checking them since the script to recycle/refresh station NPCs is rather slow.

-----

I'll look at the language files again. Ugh I see what you mean by the encoding. Well crap, when did that change since even the oldest copy I have of my mod files has the iso-8859-1 set on them. I will get a patch out tomorrow (well later today for me since its 5am and I should be in bed)

One question though... You have voice="no" set in your t file but provided audio. Shouldn't that be set to yes for the audio to work or did something else change on me again? I hate localization crap sometimes, especially since i can't usually test them on my machine.

EDIT: And when you say "Doesn't have engineers" do you mean to hire? or in the management window? Far as I am aware the Default game does not give engineers to the management section of any station because they arn't actually used to repair the station. If you mean to hire, then see my comment about not having any special NPC assignment scripts for that purpose.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alexalsp





Joined: 18 Jul 2014
Posts: 697 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 10. Jun 18, 14:48    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Quote:
One question though... You have voice="no" set in your t file but provided audio. Shouldn't that be set to yes for the audio to work or did something else change on me again? I hate localization crap sometimes, especially since i can't usually test them on my machine.


It does not matter. I check before sending files. You just need to copy the files. You do not need to edit or modify files.

Code:
voice="no" / "yes"

This is for information only.




It's strange. All NPCs at NPC stations appear immediately. But in the case of the mod, they appear with a delay, quite large. 20 minutes of playing time passed, at the shipyard, where nebylo sellers, they appeared. But there are still no engineers at some stations. Maybe in an hour they will appear at the stations, where they were not at the start of the game.

Many stations are equipped with all the NPC, but some do not completely and it takes time for this.

It's kind of weird. ))














Another 20 minutes have passed, there are no engineers.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Exavier724





Joined: 12 Dec 2003
Posts: 116 on topic
Location: Phoenix, Az, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 10. Jun 18, 21:06    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

OK those screenshots are expected.
This mod contains the following:

6x Map Spawned Stations
- Only 2 of these are friendly to the player by default. The two Small Ship Civilian Shipyards.
- These are initialized immediately as part of the games startup. This failed in the previous version because I forgot to add the code to trigger it which is why they didn't shoot or trade.
- I use the same script the DLCs used to initialize these so they should get full NPC load outs and buy orders immediately.

11x Script Spawned Stations
- These are the Plutarch, Canteran, & Argon station clusters as well as the 2 DLC faction stations in the middle sector.
- These are the ones your images are for.
- These are spawned in using the script Egosoft used for creating Gamestart stations for the player as well as spawning mission specific stations (like Overwatch) during the Campaign.
- The ONLY Management Menu NPCs that are placed on these stations at time of creation are the Manager and the Defense Office. This is the menu in the images you posted.
- Engineers & Ship Dealers are not specified during station spawn.
- The Engineers code is actually commented out by EgoSoft stating "this is not needed for stations". This is because the default game has the NPC free repair functions when it comes to busted station modules.
- Egosoft InitUniverse Script runs periodically to check and see if there are missing Non-Management NPCs that need to be added to stations. L & XL Dealers every 29min. S Dealers ever 31min.
- I do not know how often the Item Dealers, Hire-able Managers/Defense Officers/Engineers/Architects, or Specialists are refreshed though I have seen them change/update. I can't seem to backtrack the code right now to the function that actually has the timer/reset in it. They were never anything I payed much attention to.
- Buy Orders for these stations are still unconfirmed if they are starting properly. I know the sell order on the Canteran Solar Station shows up but I am not sure if the buy orders do (haven't run the game long enough). I might have to force spawn these stations some resorces to kick start them if someone has more time to wait & confirm than I do.

Does that help clarify?
I could probably force spawn Engineers & Ship Dealers at station creation but its an annoying pain to match the actors (NPCs) to the station platforms. About the same amount of pain that it is to manually set all the stations default storage supplies which is why I tried to get the NPC Manager to just put up buy orders Razz

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alexalsp





Joined: 18 Jul 2014
Posts: 697 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 10. Jun 18, 21:33    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

OK. We will assume that everything is according to plan. )) Let's see how these stations will work in the future. Smile Wink

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Exavier724





Joined: 12 Dec 2003
Posts: 116 on topic
Location: Phoenix, Az, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 10. Jun 18, 21:40    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

lol let me know if they still arn't showing up after an hour or two of playtime... Especially if those stations are still not posting Buy Orders for goods.

If you don't see Buy Orders or all the Ship Dealers after a couple hours of game clock, and hopfully before the end of my weekend, I will see if I can add some extra code to it. Otherwise I will post the language fix when I get home from fixing computers in several hours.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Exavier724





Joined: 12 Dec 2003
Posts: 116 on topic
Location: Phoenix, Az, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 11. Jun 18, 05:44    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Update 2.2

- Corrections to Russian Language

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alexalsp





Joined: 18 Jul 2014
Posts: 697 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 11. Jun 18, 15:12    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

1) Thank you for updating the language. Now everything is correct.


2) The game worked for 8 hours. I launched several ships into free trade and went to bed. In the morning I woke up and checked the trade offers. Some stations do not have trade offers. The manager is looking for deals, but the deals are not displayed in the trade table.

Screenshots of the stations will lay out later, in the process of creation.

Smile












It may be easier to transfer all the stations to a file - Hiigara_zones.xml ?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Tue, 19. Jun 18, 04:29

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.11521 seconds, sql queries = 29