EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[MOD] Terran Conflict plots 2.2a for Albion Prelude 3.1
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 40, 41, 42
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
soulmata





Joined: 15 Nov 2012
Posts: 154 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 23. Jun 17, 01:56    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Mythrantar: A HUGE thumbs up to you for making a patch for this mod!


IMO, this modset is an absolute must-have for AP, and I was getting really tired of having to manually clean my saves up dumping blank missions files in every now and then, so I was really happy then 3.2 came out.


br83taylor: your best best is to buy a spacefly collector and instead collect them yourself. you could also try building an ED somewhere, adding Spaceflies to them with the ware manager, and setting your buy price to the max. If there are any NPCs anywhere that know how to find spaceflies, they'd eventually sell them to you.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mythrantar





Joined: 17 Jun 2005
Posts: 170 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 28. Jun 17, 23:00    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I have updated the TCAP patch for AP3.2 to Version 2.0: It restores the most recent official (unmodded) EGOSOFT versions of "0.27 Destroy Convoy" and "2.127 Generic Destroy Convoy" MD files, which seems to resolve an issue with certain (but not all!) instances of these generic missions. This is save-game compatible.

If you are already using these files (e.g. by manually extracting 0.27 from X3TC 13.CAT and 2.127 from AP 04.CAT) you don't need to download and install the new version.


_________________
TCAP patch for AP3.2
XRM-TCAP patch for AP3.2
LoCo patch for XRM-TCAP AP3.2
IEX patch for XRM-TCAP AP3.2
IEX patch for XRM-TCAP with LoCo AP3.2
Saturn Complex patch: XRM AP
Saturn Complex patch: XRM AP (PTNI HQ)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soulmata





Joined: 15 Nov 2012
Posts: 154 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 29. Jun 17, 04:10    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

FWIW your patch, at least in my game, renders the mission text for destroy colony to be replaced with just "???".

You can take the mission, but you have no idea what the mission is in advance.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mythrantar





Joined: 17 Jun 2005
Posts: 170 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 29. Jun 17, 04:33    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

It shouldn't - that's exactly what the new version is supposed to fix. Did you download V2?


_________________
TCAP patch for AP3.2
XRM-TCAP patch for AP3.2
LoCo patch for XRM-TCAP AP3.2
IEX patch for XRM-TCAP AP3.2
IEX patch for XRM-TCAP with LoCo AP3.2
Saturn Complex patch: XRM AP
Saturn Complex patch: XRM AP (PTNI HQ)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nuit





Joined: 18 Jul 2007
Posts: 211 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 12. Oct 17, 00:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Could not find any case like mine in all the post before, but maybe I have overseen it.

I am currently facing a very strange behavior within the war sectors:
Whenever I enter such a sector the stations within the sector seem to get kinda recalculated, which usually ends up in getting a duplicate of almost every single station within the sector.
Only stations that have been newly added (have not been there during my last visit at all) do not receive a duplicate.

The TCAP-Mod is the only Mod I am running, so no other mods running and interfeering.
Running the latest Game version (Steam) having updated to the latest version of the mod including the fix V2.

Example of Omicron Lyrae:
View before jumping into the sector and after reaching it
(my game language is German, I already tried switching to English, but the problem persists):

http://imageshack.com/a/img924/6741/zhC5xF.jpg

Cheers,
Nuit


{Images posted directly to the forums should not be greater than 640x480 or 100kb, oversize image now linked - Terre}


_________________
Hitman - In Space
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SirNukes





Joined: 31 Mar 2007
Posts: 53 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 13. Oct 17, 19:05    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I had the same problem in my playthrough, though never tested a fix. The problem may partially have been that the x3_universe_war and x3_universe_NOwar files in the maps folder both define many of the same factories in the war sectors. The XRM variation on this mod ( http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=353528 ) cleans out those files and moves the factories to the main x3_universe file, and includes a note on fixing this bug. I'm not sure what would happen if you make a similar change to the vanilla mod for an existing game with doubled factories; they might just sit around until getting killed and then not respawn.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nuit





Joined: 18 Jul 2007
Posts: 211 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 6. Nov 17, 23:58    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I already thought it might have something to do with the war status. I made a Screenshot of every war sector before entering it, so I knew which where the "extra Stations".
I pretty soon recognised, that one part of the stations (the ones that where added to the already existing ones) never generated any missions.

So I just left them (after realizing they were respawning anyways pretty quick, as long as the war continued) until the war was over and then removed all doubles via ScriptEditor.


_________________
Hitman - In Space
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Midnightknight





Joined: 12 Jun 2010
Posts: 62 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 28. Nov 17, 21:49    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi,

Have lot of troubles on my last game with 3.2 and this mod, many plots are impossible to end in the normal way, forcing me to use the plot manager to end them.

Anyway, i reached the point i can't manage plots anymore cause i'm at the end of balance of power and need to do the last missions in order to start AP plots and i can't. The mission is stucked to "speak to Evans in darkspace". When i accept it, nothing happen and i'm asked to take again the same mission.

So if i update with the fix, will it solve my issues and is it safe to install with plugin manager?


PS : The other mission that was borken was Albion 2.0, i was asked to go through a gate in Albion 2 that did not exist, so i was stuck.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aldaris5





Joined: 24 Aug 2011
Posts: 26 on topic
Location: Ireland
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 7. Dec 17, 17:20    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

First thanks very much dillpickle, for creating this mod! Enjoy it immensely!
Second it works well so far: terran plot activated and rolls on, and the goner plot goes as well.
I am not sure it was mentioned or not before, (sorry did not read through 42 pages of posts) but the Terran Conflict derelict ships are all in their original place. So far picked up 6 and counting. At the same time the random stuff is there too! Picked up 3! Two Khaak scout and a Harrier.
Is this intentional or just a happy coincidence? Not that I am complaining, but my big pain was lack of cash at first.

This question is optional to answer: is it possible to extend the mod (or create another one) to integrate Reunion plots as well? God forbid X2 or X BTF? I would seriously support a project like this!

Thanks again for your awesome mod!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nuit





Joined: 18 Jul 2007
Posts: 211 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 10. Dec 17, 23:06    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hey there everyone,

new patch (Update 3.3 for X3:AP) hit the shelf last thursday.
Does anyone know if there are any issues with the mod and if an update is needed ?

Cheers,
Nuit


_________________
Hitman - In Space
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Staja Bepon





Joined: 25 Feb 2006
Posts: 17 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 15. Dec 17, 03:51    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Nuit wrote:
Hey there everyone,

new patch (Update 3.3 for X3:AP) hit the shelf last thursday.
Does anyone know if there are any issues with the mod and if an update is needed ?

Cheers,
Nuit


not sure I had a game from 3.2 and used it in 3.3. A new home plot sector gate doesn't work. I can warp to it but not go through it. not sure why. only issue I've had at all. Just to be clear all I needed was the funds to buy it when I used it in 3.3. So I don't know if it was broken before in other 3.2 version

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SirNukes





Joined: 31 Mar 2007
Posts: 53 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Fri, 15. Dec 17, 05:01    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

The New Home gate problem is a bug in dillpickle's files. It looks like Mythrantar's patch doesn't include a fix for it for normal AP, unfortunately. I wrote out some notes on the problem and how to fix it, back in May 2016, if you want to dig back through the thread a little bit.

The fix will only work if you have a save from before the late plot step which was supposed to connect the gate. Otherwise, I think you could fix it by dropping the gate setup code snippet into a 1-shot director shell script. Here is a quick stab at the code, though I don't have a save game to test it on, so this code might need some debug. Copy it into an xml file and put it in the addon/director folder. This doesn't have any plot state checks, so only add this to a game that has reached the bugged step, so that the cue doesn't fire too early.

Code:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
<?xml-stylesheet href="director.xsl" type="text/xsl" ?>
<director name="template" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="director.xsd">
    <documentation>
    <author name="SirNukes" alias="..." contact="..." />
    <content reference="TC Plots for AP New Home Patch" name="TC Plots for AP New Home Patch" description="Creates and connects the gate at the end of the New Home plot, which was not connected due to a bug in the TC Plots for AP mod, for addition at the late plot step after sector type selection." />
    <version number="0.0" date="today" status="testing" />
    </documentation>
    <cues>
    <cue name="X3_Customizer_Patch_New_Home_Gate" check="cancel">
        <condition>
        <check_value value="{player.age}" min="10s"/>
        </condition>
        <timing>
        <time exact="1s"/>
        </timing>
        <action>
        <do_all>
            <create_gate name="this.CSVSouthgateinPS" gate="south" typename="SS_WG_SOUTH" race="argon">
                <position x="0" y="0" z="-80km"/>
                <sector x="9" y="6"/>
                <destination gate="north" x="9" y="7"/>
            </create_gate>
        </do_all>
        </action>
    </cue>
    </cues>
</director>




Last edited by SirNukes on Sat, 16. Dec 17, 08:51; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Staja Bepon





Joined: 25 Feb 2006
Posts: 17 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 15. Dec 17, 05:05    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

yes I have a save from right before I pay the funds. Thanks so much

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Staja Bepon





Joined: 25 Feb 2006
Posts: 17 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 16. Dec 17, 00:33    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

SirNukes wrote:
The New Home gate problem is a bug in dillpickle's files. It looks like Mythrantar's patch doesn't include a fix for it for normal AP, unfortunately. I wrote out some notes on the problem and how to fix it, back in May 2016, if you want to dig back through the thread a little bit.

The fix will only work if you have a save from before the late plot step which was supposed to connect the gate. Otherwise, I think you could fix it by dropping the gate setup code snippet into a 1-shot director shell script. Here is a quick stab at the code, though I don't have a save game to test it on, so this code might need some debug. Copy it into an xml file and put it in the addon/director folder. This doesn't have any plot state checks, so only add this to a game that has reached the bugged step, so that the cue doesn't fire too early.

Code:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
<?xml-stylesheet href="director.xsl" type="text/xsl" ?>
<director name="template" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="director.xsd">
    <documentation>
    <author name="SirNukes" alias="..." contact="..." />
    <content reference="TC Plots for AP New Home Patch" name="TC Plots for AP New Home Patch" description="Creates and connects the gate at the end of the New Home plot, which was not connected due to a bug in the TC Plots for AP mod, for addition at the late plot step after sector type selection." />
    <version number="0.0" date="today" status="testing" />
    </documentation>
    <cues>
    <cue name="X3_Customizer_Patch_New_Home_Gate" check="cancel">
        <condition>
        <check_value value="{player.age}" min="10s"/>
        </condition>
        <timing>
        <time exact="1s"/>
        </timing>
        <action>
        <do_all>
            <create_gate name="this.CSVSouthgateinPS" gate="south" typename="SS_WG_SOUTH" race="argon">
                <position x="0" y="0" z="-80km"/>
                <sector sector="CSV_toplevel.CSV_playersector"/>
                <destination gate="north" x="9" y="7"/>
            </create_gate>
        </do_all>
        </action>
    </cue>
    </cues>
</director>


I changed the New Home.xml like you posted back in this thread, moved the --> up but it didn't work for me, my save file is at the point of paying the 56mill in freedoms reach. I also tried your code above with another save file after selecting sector. That didn't work either.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SirNukes





Joined: 31 Mar 2007
Posts: 53 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 16. Dec 17, 09:20    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hm. There was at least one bug with the patch code; I realized this morning but didn't have the chance to update it until just now. I edited my post and you can try that again, but maybe something else is going wrong if neither this or my original fix is working in your case. I can take another look over the weekend if it is still bugging up for you.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 40, 41, 42
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Sat, 16. Dec 17, 14:37

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.11715 seconds, sql queries = 30