EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[X3TC] Unsure if my complex is closed loop
Post new topic Reply to topic
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
amoe





Joined: 22 Nov 2014
Posts: 20 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Sun, 17. Sep 17, 17:02    Post subject: [X3TC] Unsure if my complex is closed loop Reply with quote Print

Hi,

Following roguey's guide to the Hub plot, I made a large complex in Savage Spur that produces microchips.

This is the design of the complex:

14x Boron Chip Plant
5x Boron Crystal Fab L
2x Boron Solar Power Plant XL
8x Bofu Chemical Lab L
8x BoGas Factory L
1x Teladi Silicon Mine L (Yield 40)
1x Teladi Silicon Mine L (Yield 31)
1x Teladi Silicon Mine L (Yield 28)
1x Teladi Silicon Mine L (Yield 23)
2x Teladi Silicon Mine L (Yield 21)
2x Teladi Silicon Mine L (Yield 18)

I specced out the stations from the complex calculator at grangegame.co.uk. But that site didn't have the Crystal Fab L in the list, only the Crystal Fab M. So I calculated that 5 Crystal Fab L should be enough for this, based on the total number of products of each.

I never tried to build a closed loop complex before -- when I manually put ecells into it, it seems to go for a bit, and then the crystal fabs stall waiting for ecell resources.

Is it missing a station, or do I just need to keep pumping cells into it before it starts looping? :?



Last edited by amoe on Sun, 17. Sep 17, 17:43; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RainerPrem



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 1166 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 17. Sep 17, 17:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi,

I've only played the games in German so some of my labels might be off. Nevertheless:

There is an item in the complex's command menu (extended options? -> commands) showing you the exact situation in game (trade maintenance? -> complex stats?)

cu
Rainer

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amoe





Joined: 22 Nov 2014
Posts: 20 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 17. Sep 17, 17:52    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Don't think I have that, in the command menu for stations I only have friend/foe configuration, a blank Configuration section, plus some options under the command slots which seems to be related to Commercial Agent. Maybe I'm missing something. I realized I forgot to specify that this is X3TC.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jlehtone



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 16874 on topic
Location: GalNet BBS
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 17. Sep 17, 17:55    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

X3TC:
Code:
Station menu
 Command console
  Orders
   Station Commands
    Administration (Commercial Agent)
     Complex Settings

Does list production and consumption for Products, Intermediates and Resources of the Complex. It is a station command added by the CAG script; automatically there, if you have installed Bonuspack.


_________________
Goner Pancake Protector X
Insanity included at no extra charge.
There is no Box. I am the sand.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 17024 on topic
Location: Stonehenge, UK
Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Sun, 17. Sep 17, 17:56    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

It is often more efficient to prime a (fully or partially) self-sufficient complex with delivered crystals rather than with e-cells.

According to Xadrian'c calculator, you should get surplus production for all resources and intermediates except BoGas of which you are at the critical balance. So all your complex needs is sufficient priming. Since your complex is so large, that priming will need to be quite extensive to get stable flow and should include at least some BoGas initially.


_________________
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.


Last edited by Alan Phipps on Sun, 17. Sep 17, 18:10; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amoe





Joined: 22 Nov 2014
Posts: 20 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 17. Sep 17, 18:02    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

OK, the CAG Admin command worked well! It says that the complex is indeed a loop. I'll get to supplying it with Crystals, then! Thanks all.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Honved





Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 1088 on topic
Location: PA, USA, Terra, Sol System
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 18. Sep 17, 16:22    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I find it helpful to shut off all but one of everything. Prime it, get that minimal system up and running, and then start turning on another couple of pieces, until it's all going full-bore. I don't like the initial cost of feeding all of those stations with E-cells or Crystals, which can add up to be a rather sizable fraction of the cost of the factories themselves.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Mon, 11. Dec 17, 19:18

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.07255 seconds, sql queries = 21