EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
Litcube's Universe
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 875, 876, 877, 878  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Crellion





Joined: 14 Apr 2008
Posts: 116 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 12. Sep 17, 15:11    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hey Smile

Want to Litcube some more (best mod - even topping the amazing XTC).

Need to start with clean install. I expect this means deleting the current steam folder and d/ling it afresh. Question: how do I stop the bonus pack from loading?

Thanks!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zaitsev





Joined: 02 Dec 2008
Posts: 1889 on topic
Location: Norway
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 12. Sep 17, 15:53    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Crellion wrote:
Hey Smile

Want to Litcube some more (best mod - even topping the amazing XTC).

Need to start with clean install. I expect this means deleting the current steam folder and d/ling it afresh. Question: how do I stop the bonus pack from loading?

Thanks!


That's not necessary. Just delete the LU folder and copy the original files from your Steam folder. If you really want to download everything anew you can stop the Bonus Pack from downloading by right clicking on the game in your Steam library, then choose Properties and DLC. If the bonus pack is there, uncheck it and download the game again, and the bonus pack should be gone.


_________________
I'm sorry, I can't hear you over the sound of how awesome I am Very Happy

DiDs:
Eye of the storm Completed
Eye of the storm - book 2 Inactive
Black Sun - Completed
Endgame - Completed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vaxman2





Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Posts: 1 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 13. Sep 17, 07:11    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I downloaded and installed following the instructions. When I launch the NoSteam version of X3AP.exe, the launcher shows X3: Litcube's Universe. However, when I click on Start X3:AP, I get a warning stating "Incorrect version of EXE file detected"

If I continue, I see the Litcube loading screen.

Is this normal?

Thanks!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Litcube





Joined: 20 Oct 2006
Posts: 4167 on topic
Location: Canada
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 13. Sep 17, 10:40    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Yes, it is normal. I need to fix this.


_________________


Litcube's Universe Wiki
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Angrybiscit





Joined: 21 Jun 2016
Posts: 19 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 13. Sep 17, 17:31    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

So yesterday I had a Teladi M1 bail... the condor. I wasn't fighting it or anything I found it on my Satellite Monitoring. Is that supposed to be possible? Ive never seen more than an M6 bail before now...

not complaining haha, huge amount of cash for me Smile just curious.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joubarbe





Joined: 31 Oct 2006
Posts: 2569 on topic
Location: France
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 13. Sep 17, 17:55    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Yep, it's possible..............


_________________
Mayhem - Satellites Monitoring - Internal Distribution Network - ADS (Joubarbian Edition) - Bounty Board - The Joubarbian Toolkit - EasyConnect
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zaitsev





Joined: 02 Dec 2008
Posts: 1889 on topic
Location: Norway
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 13. Sep 17, 22:49    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Angrybiscit wrote:
So yesterday I had a Teladi M1 bail... the condor. I wasn't fighting it or anything I found it on my Satellite Monitoring. Is that supposed to be possible? Ive never seen more than an M6 bail before now...

not complaining haha, huge amount of cash for me Smile just curious.


In theory, everything except OCV ships can bail. In my experience it's very rare to have anything bigger than an M6 bail, but it does happen once in a while. I remember I found a bailed Polacca (pirate M1) in PTNI Headquarters once, just as I was starting to look for a capital ship. It made me a very happy man. Smile


_________________
I'm sorry, I can't hear you over the sound of how awesome I am Very Happy

DiDs:
Eye of the storm Completed
Eye of the storm - book 2 Inactive
Black Sun - Completed
Endgame - Completed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joubarbe





Joined: 31 Oct 2006
Posts: 2569 on topic
Location: France
Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Wed, 13. Sep 17, 22:54    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

"Capital ship bails doesn't make a man happy, it makes him preoccupied."
Christopher Columbus.


_________________
Mayhem - Satellites Monitoring - Internal Distribution Network - ADS (Joubarbian Edition) - Bounty Board - The Joubarbian Toolkit - EasyConnect


Last edited by Joubarbe on Thu, 14. Sep 17, 08:56; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Angrybiscit





Joined: 21 Jun 2016
Posts: 19 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 14. Sep 17, 03:42    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Zaitsev wrote:


I I remember I found a bailed Polacca (pirate M1) in PTNI Headquarters once, just as I was starting to look for a capital ship. It made me a very happy man. Smile



I had just started my 3rd play through and was staring down the barrel of saving up for my TL and SCH, so i too was incredibly happy!

Also glad my game isn't bugged or something....

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Angrybiscit





Joined: 21 Jun 2016
Posts: 19 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 14. Sep 17, 03:43    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Joubarbe wrote:
"Capital ship bails doesn't make a man happy, he makes him preoccupied."
Christopher Columbus.



Also... Wat?? lol made me laugh pretty hard.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joubarbe





Joined: 31 Oct 2006
Posts: 2569 on topic
Location: France
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 14. Sep 17, 08:55    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

(The true quote being, in proper English: "Riches don't make a man rich, they only make him busier." Sorry Chris'.)


_________________
Mayhem - Satellites Monitoring - Internal Distribution Network - ADS (Joubarbian Edition) - Bounty Board - The Joubarbian Toolkit - EasyConnect
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Scoob





Joined: 27 Feb 2003
Posts: 5424 on topic
Location: Oxford, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 14. Sep 17, 16:33    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Angrybiscit wrote:
So yesterday I had a Teladi M1 bail... the condor. I wasn't fighting it or anything I found it on my Satellite Monitoring. Is that supposed to be possible? Ive never seen more than an M6 bail before now...

not complaining haha, huge amount of cash for me Smile just curious.


Very very rare though. I know I put a little pressure on Litcube in the early days of this mod to add NPC bailing. I had been using "NPC Bailing Addon" I think it was and getting some crazy bails - i.e. the Paranid flagship within the first few hours of starting a game lol. However, Litcubes own bailing balance is much better and it really is rare to get something above an M7 bail. Of course, I likely missed hundreds of bails due to the salvage crews finding them first, but now I have Advanced Nav Sats almost everywhere and can jump to a location quickly. Some sectors have lots of bailed ships, but are too dangerous to claim.

In my current game, quite a few hours played, I've had a few ships bail. Plenty of TS's which have been most welcome, along with various fighters. For larger bails have had a fair few M6's and even had a Pirate M7 bail, it's the lighter one whose name I forget momentarily but it was quite a jump for me.

Bailing adds a huge amount to the game for me as I like role-playing as a scavenger.

Scoob.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dannyboy1984





Joined: 11 Jul 2007
Posts: 7 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 14. Sep 17, 23:42    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Not sure if this is where I'm supposed to post this but I couldn't find anywhere better. I'm unable to build Teladi or Argon factories in the SCH. Factories from either race just don't show on either the SCH setup or calculator. The Pirate, Goner and Yaki are the same but not sure if this was intentional or not. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
memeics





Joined: 26 Sep 2010



PostPosted: Fri, 15. Sep 17, 01:33    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I'm assuming you have explored Argon and Teladi space?


_________________
X3LU 1.5.2/1.7.0 Youtube series with: IEX 1.5b + LUVi, SIaF r7 (previously also used Phanon Plus 4.02, Revelation Plus 1.04, Diverse Game Starts - LU Edition)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dannyboy1984





Joined: 11 Jul 2007
Posts: 7 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 15. Sep 17, 03:43    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I've explored pretty much everywhere now. I'm well into my game and have a full satellite network and many SCH. I was able to find everything I needed from the rest of the commonwealth until I started to set supply lines up for my HQ and was unable to get cloth rimes or teladianium. I've tried a clean install too and got the same result

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 875, 876, 877, 878  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Fri, 22. Sep 17, 20:40

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.53427 seconds, sql queries = 29