EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
Xadrian: Factory Complex Calculator for X3TC and X3AP
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 15, 16, 17
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
MarvinTheMartian



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 05 May 2004
Posts: 1271 on topic
Location: NZ
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 10. Aug 15, 00:36    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Is that Java 8.4 upgraded from 6 or from JRE7+?

I ask as I didn't have problems before running JRE 7 or 8 when it had been upgraded from 6 - or perhaps I just think that was the case, I never looked that closely before but I was updating JRE when prompted and didn't get this error.

If it was just one machine then I'd think it was a config issue locally but on a new OS install on two machines? I re-downloaded Xadrian and have tried letting Xadrian installer do the JRE download as well as downloading direct from Oracle.

Will take another look at it later and try different versions of each, just curios if anyone else has had this error.

Cheers
Marv


_________________
Where's the kaboom? There was supposed to be an earth-shattering kaboom!
X3AP 3.1 Printable Universe Sector Map
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ancienthighway





Joined: 24 Apr 2007
Posts: 1662 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 10. Aug 15, 00:44    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

It shouldn't matter what the previous version was, although if you've been automatically accepting the upgrades, you should have had Java 7. Unless Oracle has specifically identified functionality that isn't brought forward to newer versions, everything in Java that worked before should still work. The code you posted is common to core usage, so I'm pretty sure it wasn't deprecated.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scoutster





Joined: 13 Jul 2008
Posts: 96 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 10. Aug 15, 01:51    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Got the same error - after updating jre today.

edit: Happens mostly when pressing the up/down for factory counts, but sometimes it also seems random


_________________
scout's X3 page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarvinTheMartian



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 05 May 2004
Posts: 1271 on topic
Location: NZ
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 15. Aug 15, 06:13    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I've raised an issue in Github so fingers crossed this is picked up. Otherwise I'll have to look for an IDE and learn a bit of Java Wink

EDIT: Klaus responded to the Github issue and discovered it was a Java bug, updating JRE to at least 8u51 will fix this - thanks Klaus!


_________________
Where's the kaboom? There was supposed to be an earth-shattering kaboom!
X3AP 3.1 Printable Universe Sector Map
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dipac001





Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 7 on topic
Location: Oklahoma
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 8. Jun 16, 07:27    Post subject: Problem with custom sector Reply with quote Print

I am trying to use Xadrian but I'm building my complex into a custom sector that was added with a mod. Is there a way to add the sector statistics into Xadrian? By that I mean suns and asteroids.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
MarvinTheMartian



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 05 May 2004
Posts: 1271 on topic
Location: NZ
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 8. Jun 16, 11:27    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

You can edit the xml files if you're up for it.
open \xadrian-1.5.1\lib\xadrian.jar with 7-Zip or similar
and edit \de\ailis\xadrian\data\x3ap\sectors.xml for a start

I've not tried myself but it looks simple enough.


_________________
Where's the kaboom? There was supposed to be an earth-shattering kaboom!
X3AP 3.1 Printable Universe Sector Map
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kayahr



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 12 Apr 2008
Posts: 320 on topic
Location: Bonn
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 8. Jun 16, 14:07    Post subject: Re: Problem with custom sector Reply with quote Print

dipac001 wrote:
I am trying to use Xadrian but I'm building my complex into a custom sector that was added with a mod. Is there a way to add the sector statistics into Xadrian? By that I mean suns and asteroids.


It is not necessary to select a sector. You can manually change the sun percentage. And the asteroid yield list is just an info text. You have to enter the mine yields manually anyway. So as long as your sector doesn't have a sun percentage value Xadrian doesn't know about and your mod doesn't change the factory values then you don't need to mod Xadrian.


_________________
Kayahr



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
dipac001





Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 7 on topic
Location: Oklahoma
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 11. Jun 16, 07:21    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

kayahr - Thanks for the quick reply; that solved my issue =)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Raider480



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 30 Jul 2010
Posts: 181 on topic
Location: Alphabet soup
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 21. Sep 16, 03:25    Post subject: Problem with yields dialog window Reply with quote Print

I'm having kind of an odd issue with trying to get the asteroid yields dialog window to appear. I've used this program for a long time, but never had this happen before. Whenever I try to add asteroid mines, the split dialog window that usually appears and lets you enter your yields doesn't show up. The main xadrian window still loses focus though, and pressing escape brings me back to it, so it's almost as if the window is just not visible for some reason.

This is with jre 8u101 by the way, on Win8.1 64-bit. I built from source (with jdk 8u101) after the binary available online didn't work for me, but I still ended up experiencing the same issues. Looking through the repo, it seems like this file might be the one responsible for what should be the correct behavior in this context. However, I am not really familiar enough with the xadrian codebase, or the intricacies of newer java releases, to be able to debug beyond that.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Senor Pez



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 24 Jan 2012
Posts: 12 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 27. Sep 16, 19:44    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Are you running multiple monitors? Java has issues in snapping windows to currently-visible monitors, and will sometimes leave windows off the screen.

To get them back, you can use this old trick. If you want to practice on a visible window, you can; it's just using keyboard shortcuts.

  • Hit ALT+Spacebar.
  • Hit the "M" key.
  • Hit one of the arrow keys. This moves the window, but more importantly, "glues" the window to your mouse.
  • Move your mouse and position the window where you'd want it.


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Raider480



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 30 Jul 2010
Posts: 181 on topic
Location: Alphabet soup
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 28. Sep 16, 12:15    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Senor Pez wrote:
To get them back, you can use this old trick.

Ah, much better! Thanks; I often use dual monitors (though this was happening even with only one connected) but I never thought of using the context menu to get at the window like that. It definitely fixed my problem though.
Now I don't have to use a VM to run xadrian anymore Razz

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RustInPieces



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 13 Feb 2012
Posts: 83 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 14. Oct 16, 00:14    Post subject: Energy cell free calculation? Reply with quote Print

I am interested in using the Energy cell eliminator script, was wondering if there is any way to disable solar power plant/ e-cells in xadrian's calculation for stations needed. I want to remove crystal fabs etc, and the needed food for them.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
birthofgenesis





Joined: 16 Nov 2016



PostPosted: Tue, 11. Jul 17, 22:32    Post subject: Xadrian C++ Conversion Reply with quote Print

This not much of an issue as it is more of an interest. I have been doing a personal project in C++ revolving around your software and I am attempting to reconstruct it in a completely different language. I am aware you have given the software for free and anything can be modified just as long as there were conditions. Though the conditions do not say anything about modifying it to another language with its own data structure. What is your policy for that? Thanks in advance.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 15, 16, 17
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Fri, 18. Aug 17, 01:25

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.87183 seconds, sql queries = 27