EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
X2 - Move factory location when placing it with hired TL
Post new topic Reply to topic
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Syn3rgy





Joined: 06 Jul 2017



PostPosted: Thu, 6. Jul 17, 09:43    Post subject: X2 - Move factory location when placing it with hired TL Reply with quote Print

Hi all

When I want to place a factory, I call the TL over and then ask it to drop the freight.

A yellow block appears and then flashes a location, but I don't know how to move it to a more favourable spot.

I am trying to set up a loop in Herrons Nebula and would like to place the factories as close together as possible.

What is the key to move that location or get more options of where it can be placed?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 16873 on topic
Location: Stonehenge, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 6. Jul 17, 14:30    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Moving to X Trilogy Universe (vanilla gameplay) forum.

I'm not too sure how your issue arose as you should have been taken through a help tutorial that tells you about using the numberpad keys to move the station icon before final placement when building your first station in the game, but this thread may help you anyway.


_________________
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Syn3rgy





Joined: 06 Jul 2017



PostPosted: Fri, 7. Jul 17, 15:16    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thanks Alan

It seems the Function key on my laptop is not working properly, hence the numpad keys not being able to move the location.

Once I have that working, I will give it another crack.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UniTrader
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)

MEDAL

Joined: 20 Nov 2005
Posts: 13452 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 7. Jul 17, 15:30    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Syn3rgy wrote:
Thanks Alan

It seems the Function key on my laptop is not working properly, hence the numpad keys not being able to move the location.

Once I have that working, I will give it another crack.


try [Num Lock] - this should perma-enable the "fake" Num Pad Wink (dont forget to disable it when done 6r y64 w533 wr5te 5n n40bers Very Happy )


_________________
if not stated otherwise everything i post is licensed under WTFPL

Ich mache keine S&M-Auftragsarbeiten, aber wenn es fragen gibt wie man etwas umsetzen kann helfe ich gerne weiter Wink

I wont do Script&Mod Request work, but if there are questions how to do something i will GLaDly help Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Sun, 22. Oct 17, 08:32

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.11961 seconds, sql queries = 18