EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
About X3's Galaxy Editor
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Coridan





Joined: 28 Jul 2006



PostPosted: Fri, 1. Sep 06, 16:55    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Ah ha! I see now, thanks.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AdmiralTigerclaw





Joined: 27 Dec 2004
Posts: 2068 on topic
Location: Subspace Office
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 19. Oct 06, 18:51    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I just thought I'd note something for you Nuke. I just worked a little on Terradine map... and multiple suns do not kill dynamic lighting. I just did some work on a sector, and I've got a functional white sun, and a functional purple sun, lighting a ship from two different angles. Please note and update accordingly.


_________________
Fleet Command
Galaxy Command Fleet Authority

"Escalating a war was NOT how I envisioned this vacation..."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Observe





Joined: 30 Dec 2005
Posts: 2571 on topic
Location: Oregon, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 20. Oct 06, 05:41    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

AdmiralTigerclaw wrote:
I just thought I'd note something for you Nuke. I just worked a little on Terradine map... and multiple suns do not kill dynamic lighting. I just did some work on a sector, and I've got a functional white sun, and a functional purple sun, lighting a ship from two different angles. Please note and update accordingly.


Tigerclaw, you are being a bit presumptuous in this regard. Countless modders have found that X3 is not capable of being stable with more than one sun in a sector. I suggest you temper your claims (this and many others) to those indicated by consistent results - or at least offer an explanation of how you have managed to do things differently.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AdmiralTigerclaw





Joined: 27 Dec 2004
Posts: 2068 on topic
Location: Subspace Office
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 20. Oct 06, 06:41    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Easily.

The game supports two suns easily. However, in most cases, only one casts a glow that lights a sector, And in one sector, they both actually worked to cast a glow. Not exactly sure how it worked like that. But the only thing I could note was that one was set to cast a high purple spectrum, while the other was more generic light.

But they are simply just light sources and lense flares in a 3D image rendering engine. If a planet can act as a second light source, then a sun can too, it's just a matter of figuring out why sun-objects conflict with each other half the time.

I'm dealing with a lot of suns while mapping, so I'll look into it more....

PS: Anyone know how to get the X2 lense flares back? I liked a LOT of the suns it had. Really brought out character in some sectors.


_________________
Fleet Command
Galaxy Command Fleet Authority

"Escalating a war was NOT how I envisioned this vacation..."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
SageQuertas





Joined: 04 Nov 2006
Posts: 3 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 11. Nov 06, 02:57    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Im not entierly sure where to post mnod requests... but here goes one...
i totally think it would work to.

One thing i loved to death in freelancer was the fact the loading times were minimal to non exsistent while traveling from sector to sector in that game. And brilliant way to do it to and then can have pirate bases in between.

It doesnt feel like space to me if i cant at least attempt to cross the galaxay sector by sector without having to use load times like x3...

would be great on the play of thje game to make this like freelancer in crossing sectors...


thanxs for your time..

SageQ


_________________
There is no I in Team..
- Well there is no U Either
Well if im not on the team
And your not on the team
The no on is on the goddamn friggin team!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20500 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 11. Nov 06, 03:30    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

sometimes load times are unavoidable.

there is considerably more trafic in X3 sectors than there were in Freelancer, hence there was alot less to load.

Also, Freelancer had the jumpgraphics like X2 had, thats also part of the loading time Wink


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
flip999





Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 186 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 30. Nov 06, 00:57    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

nuclear_eclipse wrote:
Extract and copy the Jobs.txt and JobWings.txt files, then rename them Jobs.<galaxy>.txt and JobWings.<galaxy>.txt - replace <galaxy> with your actual galaxy name (case sensitive), and you're set.


aah this seems to be the solution for my universe without any ships problem, many thanks!
but i'm not shure what to do after extracting and renaming these two files.

1) add both renamed files back to the cat where the two originals are (in v2.0.02 probably in a higher cat than 05?), and thats all?

2) add them AND delete both originals?


another question: does someone now if playing the new 2.0 bala gi missions and obtaining the fully functional player headquarter is possible in a custom universe like this:
- V2.0 map with all patches included in ingameeditor. (1.3, 1.31, 200)
- all sectors untouched, only some new sectors added with x3editor.

or is it even possible in every custom universe or the worst case....in no custom universe?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Terran Jupiter





Joined: 22 Nov 2015
Posts: 51 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 8. Jan 17, 01:36    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi where in my addon folder do i need to extract my job and jobwings files to ? Iv renamed them Jobs.X4.txt after my galaxy so where do they go iv tryed and i get no AI ships mving about.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Sun, 27. May 18, 09:44

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.07369 seconds, sql queries = 22