[SCR] [X3:TC/AP] [v1.9.8.12] [03/23/14] Galaxy Explorer

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
gnasirator
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon, 13. Dec 04, 17:15
x3tc

Post by gnasirator » Tue, 25. Mar 14, 23:30

Appreciate your appreciation :)

Gerry Howarth
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu, 12. Feb 04, 22:16
x4

Post by Gerry Howarth » Thu, 27. Mar 14, 16:30

Just downloaded the latest version - Xdownloads tells you it is downloading Gal_ex_1.9.8.12, but you actually get Gal_ex_1.9.8.11. The mirror gives you Gal_ex_1.9.8.12.

Just for info, Gerry

gnasirator
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon, 13. Dec 04, 17:15
x3tc

Post by gnasirator » Fri, 28. Mar 14, 14:13

Yes, I know. I already told the x1tp admin but got no reaction until now.

that's the reason for the mirror ...

Warped
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue, 23. Jun 09, 12:47
x4

Post by Warped » Wed, 23. Apr 14, 13:58

Cheers for the script gnas :x3:

Just a few questions about functionality:
wavion wrote:Sorry if this has already been asked (Too lazy to read 32 pages of posts - I did read the first 5 and the last 2, though)... anyway... I've had a Galaxy Explorer running for awhile now. If I stop him and then start him up again in a different sector, will he try to remap sectors he's already explored (or worse drop satellites in sectors that already have them)? Or is he smart enough to realize he's in a sector that's already explored and move on to the next one?

Also, if I toggle the setting to explore hostile sectors or not, do I need to stop the explore command and start it up again for the change to take place, or will he adapt without stopping his exploration?

Thanks.

gnasirator wrote:Hi wavion, it works just like you wish it should :)

no remapping twice, instant-change of hostility, will re-drop only missing satellites, no two explorers working in the same sector in parallel, etc.
1. I am seeing multiple adv sats in multiple sectors when cover whole sector setting is set to no(dedicated to sats).

2. When I start my explorers, which is usually in the same sector as I equip them, they will always map that sector, and then the next etc when the sectors have already been mapped.

Not big issues I know, but slows down things considerably.

Warped
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue, 23. Jun 09, 12:47
x4

Post by Warped » Thu, 24. Apr 14, 10:54

Another few things I have noticed.

When using jumpdrive I have found sometimes explorers get stuck:

Continually traveling between Clarity's End, Third Redemption, Perdition's End(all mapped) when Gunne's Crusade was undiscovered. The ship would jump from one to another, and continually return to buy energy cells.

I also noticed that one was either on command to buy sats or fuel cells, and it traveled through an undiscovered/unknown sector(no gates were known to this sector) to get to where it wanted to by items. This was Gunne's Crusade.

They may be related.

I have since turned off using the jumpdrive.

I can definitely confirm that multiple sats are being deployed as well. At first I thought it may of been because I manually placed them in certain sectors, but I am seeing them now in sectors where I did not manually place them at the start.


Cheers

gnasirator
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon, 13. Dec 04, 17:15
x3tc

Post by gnasirator » Fri, 25. Apr 14, 09:46

Hi,

maybe you can create some save games for each issue so that I can take a look at the errors happening live?
That would really help me debugging them.

That's all I can say about your observations right now as I don't play X any more and only look back here from time to time for support.

Warped
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue, 23. Jun 09, 12:47
x4

Post by Warped » Sat, 26. Apr 14, 10:11

gnasirator wrote:Hi,

That's all I can say about your observations right now as I don't play X any more and only look back here from time to time for support.
Thanks for the reply although I don't think it is worth your trouble. I seemed to have fixed the problems by

1. Not using the jumpdrive settings in ship commands.

2. Clicking the save and load options in the galaxy explorer configuration a few times.


Cheers

gnasirator
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon, 13. Dec 04, 17:15
x3tc

Post by gnasirator » Sat, 26. Apr 14, 22:47

Still weird, as I've never observed such behaviour.
But as long as this is the only case and you're getting along with it, it's fine ;)

AlexSlade
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed, 23. Jul 14, 09:49

Post by AlexSlade » Wed, 23. Jul 14, 09:56

Hi, not sure if anyone will see this but I need some help in getting this mod to work. I've tried copying the files in to the game directory but it isnt working. That is, I assume it isnt because I could not find the Exploration Command Software for sale. ( I've only tried it in a Shipyard with Valkyries though. ) There arent any SPK files to be used for the Plugin Manager in the files downloaded and the only exe was an extractor in German I think. If anyone could kindly help me out here or point me to another similar mod, I'd really appreciate it.

Edit : Sorry to re-use this but for some reason it wont let me post a new reply ? It redirects me to the index every time. Anyway, yes, I am playing AP. However, my game directory only has AP, not TC and since there is an addon folder as well, I decided to paste the files in there. ( Honestly, the insructions are a bit vague. ) While I still dont see the software in Shipyards, I tried to get to Teladi space to find Equipment Docks like you said. But yet again, Argon(?) troops in Omicron Lyrae impedes me from progressing. Do I need to continue the plot to pass through there ?
A side question, how does one even start said plot anyway ? I dont have anything in the 'My Missions' tab.
Last edited by AlexSlade on Wed, 23. Jul 14, 12:14, edited 1 time in total.

Sparky Sparkycorp
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 7873
Joined: Tue, 30. Mar 04, 12:28
x4

Post by Sparky Sparkycorp » Wed, 23. Jul 14, 10:46

Hello,

Just to check, are you playing X3AP? If "yes", did you place the files and directories into the "terran conflict/addon" directory? If not, that would cause it not to work.

If you've installed it correctly, then perhaps your searching for the Exploration Command Software has just been unlucky. IIRC, Telardi Equipment Docks sell that item - have you tried those?

Regards,
Sparks

Sparky Sparkycorp
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 7873
Joined: Tue, 30. Mar 04, 12:28
x4

Post by Sparky Sparkycorp » Wed, 23. Jul 14, 14:15

Hi Alex, thanks for your PM.

I'm not sure about the plot from the Terran side unfortunately. I'm also not that familiar with Terran stations. Having had a check, the Explorer Command Software is an object in unmodified X3AP, which this script then increases the functionality of.

If you have explored all/most Terran space and you do not see it listed in your in-game Argonopedia, then you will have to get to Teladi space to get it. If not, maybe somewhere sells it in Terran space but I do not know.

What you could perhaps try, if you have access to a jumpdrive, is dropping an Advanced Satellite in OL as soon as you enter the system then flying back through the gate. Then you could jump past the gate camp to a different OL gate and leave OL that way to start exploring. If you don’t have access to a jumpdrive you could try getting in the fasted M5 you can find and seeing if you can dodge fire and out-run Argons in OL, then loop around the sector away from them and towards a different OL gate.

AlexSlade
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed, 23. Jul 14, 09:49

Post by AlexSlade » Wed, 23. Jul 14, 14:41

As far as I know, dropping a satellite would only give you a presence in that sector. Does it automatically maps and explore all the stations ? Since a jump drive allows you to jump directly to a Jump Beacon that you have explored. So I couldnt possibly jump pass OL anyway. Which sucks because it's the only sector that's blocking the whole Terran space. It seems I really might have to rush through it.

To be honest, I've just started this game and am extremely unfamiliar with it. The reputation seems to be the biggest factor. I know people said trading would raise it but is it correct to take such a long time ? I mean, trading 800 units of E-cells would raise only about 2% of the reputation level. ( And I'm only at about the first or second level ) Is there no other way to increase that faster ? If I had a higher reputation I could just get a bigger ship and tank through OL.

Sparky Sparkycorp
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 7873
Joined: Tue, 30. Mar 04, 12:28
x4

Post by Sparky Sparkycorp » Wed, 23. Jul 14, 17:25

Re: satellite
Satellites have a radar range just like our ships and their range is normally bigger. So what I am hoping with my suggestion was that an Advanced Satellite (bigger radar range than regular Satellites) might map a different gate in OL for you, which you could then jump to from a safer sector.

Re: race rep
Trading and killing the enemies of races can both raise race rep and it’s designed to become incrementally slower to raise rank as ranks increase (e.g .more trading or more killing needed per percent increase). At the start of games we tend to have inefficient ships for doing either task. So investing earnings into ships that are better at, for example, trading or killing will increase the rate at which you can increase race rep. Then as the rep increased, better ships and equipment become available in order to improve efficiency further. If you want to trade, I’d get a ship that can hold several thousand ECs, for example.

stryker290
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat, 17. Jan 15, 01:47
x4

Post by stryker290 » Sat, 31. Jan 15, 03:44

Can we get a new link please, link is dead on that website.

User avatar
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)
Posts: 21929
Joined: Sun, 2. Apr 06, 16:38
x4

Post by X2-Illuminatus » Sat, 31. Jan 15, 11:09

The script is still on xdownloads. You can use the search bar to look for (and find) the correct entry with the working download links.

Edit: I changed the download link to the new one in the first post.
Die komplette X-Roman-Reihe jetzt als Kindle E-Books! (Farnhams Legende, Nopileos, X3: Yoshiko, X3: Hüter der Tore, X3: Wächter der Erde)

Neuauflage der fünf X-Romane als Taschenbuch

The official X-novels Farnham's Legend and Nopileos as Kindle e-books! (NOW also available: X3: Yoshiko!)

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”