EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
Burianek's 2ndry Production Lines NEW v. 1.2 - AL plugin!
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Burianek





Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 2928 on topic
Location: Chicago, IL
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 7. Sep 04, 17:44    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I'm still whoring for feedback,
If anyone that uses this has any comments / suggestions, please make a quick post.
I think I have a lot of areas where this script could be better, so I'm looking for complaints / validation.
Thanks guys.


_________________
"Nature's first green is gold" . . . stay golden.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Rathgar





Joined: 11 May 2004
Posts: 264 on topic
Location: Baltimore, U.S.A.
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 17. Nov 04, 01:59    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Looks cool on paper (or screen, so to speak). Just downloaded it. Think I'll give it a try once I deal with my Xenon Containment Issue...

Will let you know if I see anything quirky, but I am already seeing places this could help prevent stalling in some of my stations that are critical to my empire Smile


_________________
- Of all the things I've loved and lost, I miss my mind the most.

- Please do not look into laser with remaining eyeball.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Raivein





Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 37 on topic
Location: Seoul physically, everywhere metaphysically
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 11. Mar 05, 04:59    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I'm having trouble implementing this in my game. V.1.4, AI update, Bounus pack 1.03.2, and your Laser-only 1.0 mod.

I installed it, activated all the scripts in the AI menu except for Spacefly production, and targeted my Crystal Fab in Kingdom End to activate the Silicon script. I had 1+ billion in the game so money was no object.

Now what? I don't see any option to turn it on. Not in the trade menu when docked, not in Command Counsole, nothing. What do I have to do to activate a secondary production line?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Burianek





Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 2928 on topic
Location: Chicago, IL
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 12. Mar 05, 22:10    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

If you have never activated the Script Editor:

To use unsigned scripts you need to have the script editor enabled.
See the sticky thread entitled 'The Script Editor' at the top of this forum for instructions on how to activate it. You'll know it's activated when you get the 'modified' tag on your screen. (there are ways around this, check the link in my signature)

If you've already activate the script editor and it still won't work:

From the readme:
To add a secondary production line to a station that you own:
- target the station with a ship which has the trading system extension installed
- in the Trade menu, you will see a new option 'Add Secondary Production Line'
- select this command and the script will prompt you for which type of 2ndry production line you wish to install.


Let me know if neither of these help and you still have problems.
Cheers.


_________________
"Nature's first green is gold" . . . stay golden.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Raivein





Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 37 on topic
Location: Seoul physically, everywhere metaphysically
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 13. Mar 05, 09:40    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

No, I activated the script editor, so no joy for that suggestion. I appreciate it, though.

As for targeting the station, yes, moved within 8 KM of my Silicon Mine, hit 'i' to bring up Target Information, then becan to scroll through the options. Station Details, Adjust Station Settings, Command Console, no command seen. Tried looking at my docked freighter assinged to the station, tried Adjust Station Settings from there. No good.

Could you tell me, in close-to-excrutiating detail, what I should do? (Target it. Press 'i'. Find option...) I'm wondering how to access the trade menu. I think you are talking about the trade menu when you have a ship docked somewhere and you want it to trade with the docked station. So you select the ship, and you hit 'd' to bring up the trade menu, where you can buy and sell resources, correct? But in that case you need a ship docked there to access the order.

Is there anyone out there who have acually used this script with success? Some success stories would be nice.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Slocket





Joined: 27 Nov 2003
Posts: 500 on topic
Location: Iowa, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 7. Sep 05, 09:21    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Sorry if I cannot help you quite yet.
I just got my new computer up and running and was not able to play for a year.

Burianek, I was looking to increase the profits of high end goods.

For starters, Space Fuel. By modding your script (I have been doing some studying of script) I can add a secondary production line, only for use on Space Fuel Fabs, which uses a small amount of Stott spice to give extra wheat in the primary (Amazing new form of Alien Yeast). Increase the the efficiency by say 25% boost.

Would this be a neat way to make high end goods as Space Fuel and Space Weed more profitable? Idea As I was reading in your other Econ Mod, some of those (those two were mentioned) needed to be more profitable to really justify their cost.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Burianek





Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 2928 on topic
Location: Chicago, IL
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 8. Sep 05, 04:40    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Sure, there are lots of possibilities along these lines to allow for interesting factory expansions. If you like changing up the space fuel and weed factories, go for it.
I'm kind of anxiously looking forward to X3 at this point, and hoping that things will be a little different.
Cheers.


_________________
"Nature's first green is gold" . . . stay golden.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Slocket





Joined: 27 Nov 2003
Posts: 500 on topic
Location: Iowa, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 14. Sep 05, 21:58    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I think I know why he was having problems with the Mod.

I had to manual go into the script editor at least one time and run 'R' the Al.Brun.Init something (the initialization script) to make everything come to life.

Then I could activate the AI plugIn under the Artificial Life settings (same place where you can turn on sector patrols).

I used to use the 'old' version. I am about to buy my first Wheat farm under this CLEAN install with only the Secondary Prodution lines plugin.

I will tell you if it is working OK.

I really hope X3 has a more in depth economy. The Space Fuel fab and the Rimes Fab for example use the same two primary resources (Wheat and Energy); kind of boring. The NPC have at least a secondary to use up.
I am using your example to creat a new Space Fuel fab that requires the secondary resource to be present or it will not work (basically THREE primary).

I know the secondary produce line will run even if if there is no primary. For example, the Silicon 50% savings (as was stated in the readme). You can 'make' a Silicon Mine 100% out of thin air; just using up the one MicroChip to produce the Silicon. The main factory does not have to be running the primary resource. You casn easily modify the number of input to output quantity and the time, plus even what the items are.

My plan wa to make the players factories more complex. Plus I want to make the NPC create Intelligent random factories in sectors for competition. With the new Pirate Mod made, that can be used to destroy a NPC factory here and there, or the player can just eliminate the competitiion.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ZeligtheLiar





Joined: 24 Jan 2004
Posts: 44 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 28. Aug 08, 12:18    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I know this is a long shot (after 2-3 years) but does anyone have this archived somewhere? I'm not finding it at Burianek's yahoo briefcase or at any of the other sites I've looked.

If you do, please PM me and I'll hook you up with my email addy. Very Happy

Thanks, and sorry for the necro!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enenra





Joined: 08 Apr 2005
Posts: 6162 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 28. Feb 09, 18:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

ZeligtheLiar wrote:
I know this is a long shot (after 2-3 years) but does anyone have this archived somewhere? I'm not finding it at Burianek's yahoo briefcase or at any of the other sites I've looked.

If you do, please PM me and I'll hook you up with my email addy. Very Happy

Thanks, and sorry for the necro!


Half a year later the second necro... is this script still available somewhere? Smile


_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cattafett



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 711 on topic
Location: In your fridge eating your food
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 1. Mar 09, 04:42    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

not sure as I don't have my X2 archive at hand but I'm pretty sure its in this mod
http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=80648&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=0
go to last page for download then rip it out of the script/t folders
catta


_________________
those UFOs you hear about are just what you tried to explaine to me going over my head
Advanced Complex-Hub you know you need it Catta Fett's D.O.G.S Vanilla safe mod collectionyou don't need them but you want them
Friendship is like peeing on yourself: everyone can see it, but only you get the warm feeling that it brings
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DrunkenPirate





Joined: 14 Mar 2004
Posts: 812 on topic
Location: England
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 8. Mar 09, 23:21    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I have it. You can download here:

http://www.pointofexistence.com/DP/X2LasEconRebalanceBurv11.zip

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
shdwknght





Joined: 16 Nov 2013



PostPosted: Thu, 28. Nov 13, 18:31    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

damnit, another dead link mod. its quite painful trying to mod x2..

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Wed, 15. Aug 18, 05:49

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.12005 seconds, sql queries = 27