Bullwinkle's List

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Thu, 4. Apr 13, 02:39

modisch wrote:if I install the original script and then yours over it, the transporter is available.
Now *that* is strange! Which (hacked) version are you using? There was one version that had a bug (no language file) that would behave the way that you describe. The current version should work -- and I have no explanation for why installing two versions of Improved Boarding would make a difference.

However, if that works for you, then it is all good. You should now have the hacked version correctly installed.



I like the pirate language idea. What calling code do pirates use? (That is how the language ID's are chosen -- by two-digit telephone country calling codes.)



When I suggested a ware-free version, I meant that it would use a vanilla ware instead of the custom ware, so the feature would still work. It is more fun with the custom ware, now that you have that working.

In the future, I will try to make my hacks work with either the custom ware or a vanilla ware. That way people with chronic ware issues can still use the script (I'm looking at you, XTC players. ;) )

modisch
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed, 20. Mar 13, 07:25

Post by modisch » Thu, 4. Apr 13, 04:13

I'm using 1.23.04 from page 10 of this thread (direct link to post). If there's a different version I should be using, I'll happily try that out (sans Cycrow's script) and see how it goes.

I'm mystified. But ours is not to wonder why, ours is but to do and die. Dulce et decorum est, pro patria mori.

Cheers,
-m

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Thu, 4. Apr 13, 04:21

modisch wrote:Dulce et decorum est, pro patria mori
Sounds like an ancient Split proverb, "It is sweet and right to die for your country." ;)

All that is required for evil to flourish is for good men to stand idly by.

Unless other people report trouble, I am going to shrug my shoulders and be happy that it is working for you now, modisch. :)

I am working on a new version, which uses a different EMP ware. I will also allow the possibility to use a vanilla ware, in case people have trouble with the custom ware.

modisch
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed, 20. Mar 13, 07:25

Post by modisch » Thu, 4. Apr 13, 04:45

Change in clan for country and it'd be ready to include as canon.

I'm content, for sure. It seems like I have the intended effects, even if I had to do it a little more circuitously. And I'll be keeping an eye out for the next version.

I should also add that I'm a big fan of your work. You and Cycrow have contributed the lion share of scripts to my game. And it's a thriving mod community that makes games like X3 ultimately appealing to me. Another great time sink for me is the Silent Hunter series (WWII submarine simulators), which also comes alive through the contributions of the community.

So, thank you. Count me amongst the many that appreciate your work.

Cheers,

-m

Raaaak
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri, 29. Mar 13, 12:16
x3tc

Post by Raaaak » Sun, 14. Apr 13, 20:13

It seems I also have trouble getting the upgrade kits to work in X3:TC.

The upgrade kit forge in Getsu Fune exists, but the product list is empty. Not zero, null, the line does not exist.

I tried reinstalling the script via the mod manager, following the instructions to wait before launching the game, just in case I did something wrong on first install. It didn't work.

Is there any file I can manually check to verify installation of the EMP wares?

Or failing that, do you have any plans to release a EMP-less version in the near future?


And thanks for your scripting work, just the list of useful scripts is worth its weight in gold to a newcomer like me!

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Mon, 15. Apr 13, 05:36

Try this, Raaaak, and let me know if it helps:

Update

Upgrade Kits for TC/AP, with Equipment Packs
Upgrade Kits version 1.7
Image

  • Carry spare jump drives (and other equipment) with you.
  • LV's classic Jump Drive kits; extended into Upgrade Kits, ported to AP, and with Equipment Packs added.
  • This is a good way to field-equip your fleet when you have dozens of ships.
  • Upgrade Kits are also a terrific way to repair equipment damage from combat.
  • The Jump Drive kit is ideal for "Return Ship" missions. And by "ideal" I mean "cheat". :)
  • If you want to change the included Equipment Packs, you can edit the lists in plugin.deliver.jd.getlists.

    (Thanks to LV for the original version)



* - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
History
--------
v1.7 (2013-04-14)
- IMPORTANT: If you changed .getlists, then you will need to apply your changes to the new .getlists.
- IMPORTANT: Stop the Artificial Life Plugin (ALP), wait for message that it is OK to uninstall, then re-start the ALP.
- New ware costs more ($118k)
- Uses Jumpdrive Components if the custom ware fails to install (change in setup.plugin.deliver.jd must match page 8822 id 301).
- Bug fix: Do not overtune vanilla ships (Nicoman)
- Bug fix: Do not clobber overtuned ships
- Bug fix: Fixed ware in .jumpdrive.fabs
- Added global deliver.jd.jdk to .deliver.jumpdrive.gonship, .monitor, .gwlogic. (Makes maintenance easier)
- Removed Fight Command Software 1 & 2 from Trader and Mk3 packs.
- Removed Upgrade Kits from "Full" pack.
- Reduced numbers of drones and satellites.
- Added Docking Computer to all Jump Drive kits.
- Improved handling of added wares.
- Set Jump Drive defaults in plugin.deliver.jd.fillup
- Set turret defaults in .fillup (if Fight Command Software 1 or 2 is installed).
- Added lib.lv.gz.find.voice.ID

.

User avatar
joelR
Posts: 1995
Joined: Mon, 9. Jul 07, 23:33
x3tc

Post by joelR » Mon, 15. Apr 13, 06:02

Thanks DrBullwinkle.

Does this change consume the Upgrade kit or actually require multiple kits as described in the upgrade menu?

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Mon, 15. Apr 13, 06:16

All versions consume the Upgrade Kits. Some of the Equipment Packs include Upgrade Kits. I removed some, but there might still be a few left.

As I recall, only one Upgrade Kit is required for each pack because I could not see any purpose in requiring more than one kit.

You can change the equipment packs by editing plugin.deliver.jd.getlists.

User avatar
joelR
Posts: 1995
Joined: Mon, 9. Jul 07, 23:33
x3tc

Post by joelR » Mon, 15. Apr 13, 06:38

DrBullwinkle wrote:All versions consume the Upgrade Kits. Some of the Equipment Packs include Upgrade Kits. I removed some, but there might still be a few left.

As I recall, only one Upgrade Kit is required for each pack because I could not see any purpose in requiring more than one kit.

You can change the equipment packs by editing plugin.deliver.jd.getlists.
Ok thanks. That makes sense actually.

Raaaak
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri, 29. Mar 13, 12:16
x3tc

Post by Raaaak » Mon, 15. Apr 13, 13:09

Thank you, it seems to be working now. Though upgrading gives me more Jump drive components than I started with, is that intended?

Now I just need to adjust the kits to my liking.

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Mon, 15. Apr 13, 14:00

Raaaak wrote:Thank you, it seems to be working now. Though upgrading gives me more Jump drive components than I started with, is that intended?
Excellent! Thanks for the report, Raaaak.

Some of the Equipment Packs include additional Upgrade Kits (or Jump Drive Components, if the ware does not install properly). You can remove them in plugin.deliver.jd.getlists; they will look like "$jdk" in the Script Editor.

ACID SCOUT
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat, 19. May 12, 18:13

Post by ACID SCOUT » Tue, 23. Apr 13, 15:42

Since I am desperate to find jump beacons I thought I'll try Long Range Scanner script.

Couple of qustions regarding modding the game.

1. How do I run this particular script.
2. Will it give me a modified tag and how to avoid it, would replacing the save files work as a way to do so.

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Tue, 23. Apr 13, 20:52

The easy way to install most scripts and mods is to use the Plugin Manager, which will automatically put things in the correct folders for your game. To install an archive (.rar or .zip) use the "Install Archive" button.

Using the Plugin Manager is fairly obvious, with one important note:
  • Set up your game folder. Note that adding a folder for AP actually adds both TC and AP; be sure to select "AP" from the pulldown list.
  • Set the Mode to Modified (Settings menu).
  • Use "Install Archive" to install an archive; "Install Package" for .spk's.
  • Important: Close the PM and wait a couple of seconds before starting the game (or, maybe, use the Run button, but people have reported trouble with that). (When you close the PM, it may create files in your types folder which are vital to some scripts and mods.)


New Video Guide
I have not watched this guide, but it might be helpful: [Video Tutorial] Comprehensive Mod Instillation Guide - Ships, Mod List Manager More

LV's Guide (with pics)
For other scripts, if you look at the "Tutorials" sticky at the top of the forum, the second link is to LV's Tutorial - Installing mods and scripts to your game which has nice pictures that may help you. Note that the instructions have not been updated for AP, which adds an "addon" folder under the main game folder. So AP scripts, t, types, and director folders should be: addon\scripts, addon\t, addon\types, addon\director, etc.

Fake Patches
FAQ: Fake Patches



Language Files
Language Files: How to modify for your language



Artificial Life Plugins
AL Plugins (ALP's) have their own menu to control them. While undocked, press the escape key (Esc), select "Gameplay", then "Artificial Life Settings". Most AL Plugins simple toggle On and Off, although some have multiple choices or a menu.

Important: Activating the Script Editor in-game
The first time that you install a script, you may have to Activate the in-game script editor.

Steam
The default location of your game in a Steam installation is:
C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\x3 terran conflict
or
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\x3 terran conflict

Hotkeys
Hotkeys are set on the Controls Menu: Press Esc until you see a popup menu in the lower left-hand corner of the screen. Choose Controls.

Hotkeys for add-on scripts are always on the Interface tab, near the bottom (in the section marked "Extensions").


* - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Frequently Asked Questions
SomeNewPlayer wrote:Will it give me a modified tag?


All scripts, and almost all mods, will mark your saved game as "modified". That is what the tag means. The few mods that do not tag your saved game are clearly marked.


Which script(s) or mod(s) should I install?

My advice: Play the vanilla game for a hundred hours or so before looking into scripts and mods. When you understand the game well, you will also understand its limitations. Scripts and mods can change or remove those limitations. After a certain point, the vanilla game is more challenging to your patience than to your gaming ability. For example, combat in the vanilla game is boring to tears. If you want a real challenge, then check out the Combat Tricks Guide. You will quickly find that having a vanilla game has little or no value compared to having a better game. YMMV, of course. :)



.
Last edited by DrBullwinkle on Sat, 10. Jan 15, 22:17, edited 8 times in total.

ACID SCOUT
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat, 19. May 12, 18:13

Post by ACID SCOUT » Tue, 23. Apr 13, 22:07

Well I played over 1500 hours TC and AP combined and I prefer to stay vanilla. I made an exceptions with abandoned ship/pandora crates locator long time ago when AP came out so I just forgot how it works.

Now as I strugle finding JBs and the lack of time to search them I ended up looking for a script once again.

Thanks for your concerns and explanations.

quantum36
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue, 21. Aug 12, 23:46

Post by quantum36 » Mon, 29. Apr 13, 00:57

Okay I am trying to install the long range scanner for jump beacons and I have not the slightest clue on how to get this to work. I have been searching the forums but can find nothing that will help.

How do I enable this xml file

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”