Military Tracking Scan & Captured Ship Command Reset 1.0 27/4/12 AP

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
LV
Sith Lord
Posts: 6358
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31

Military Tracking Scan & Captured Ship Command Reset 1.0 27/4/12 AP

Post by LV » Fri, 27. Apr 12, 18:12

Being off with a dislocated shoulder the boredom has been as painful as the injury, anyhow as i'm getting better slowly i can release this script 90% written with ONE hand 8)

Image
RAR Download unpacked

Image
Download Site


Description

Military Tracking Scanner & Captured Ship Command Reset

Image

A ship with System Override Software Installed will have the ability to scan ships of class M2,1,7,8,6,TL to find their location and other forces in that sector via the Piracy Menu.

Image

I primarily wrote this to scan for TL ships that held stations to deploy for boarding purposes but adding the other ships was pretty simple and as my next script to be released is "Real Marine Training" it should mix into that ;)

You can scan all ships with TL's or just for those that have a station on board.

Image


Scan Result (example Terran M2's)

Image

The scan will also show you what other ships of note are in the sector, obviously, the less the better chance of a successful Image


The command uses energy cells at a pretty high rate and is not instant, it can take up to 15 minutes to scan for all races TL that carry stations, A single race scan or scan for specific class is shorter.

Image

Once run you can return the scan not only through ingame menu but it was also write to the log in mydocs/egosft/ap bla bla

In addition to returning the info if you are scanning TL's with station, by clicking that TL in the menu it will deploy a camera drone to track the current location of the TL as some may be in hostile sector (god.deliver.station unfortunately does not set the TL's destination so i couldn't find where it was going so this was the trade off)


Image



Image
--------------------

Command Reset

We all know that capped ships have a mind of their own on occasions, especially the "AP War" ships - hopefully the clear ships command will sort this out (let me know)



t file 7488

interface command used

<t id="647">Military Tracking Scanner</t>


Edit: Fixed google code download link. X2-Illuminatus
LV's TC Scripts
Readme's For All My Scripts


I felt a great disturbance in the forum, Like millions of voices cried out in terror, then were silenced

si tacuisses, philosophus mansisses

TheZapper
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue, 3. Oct 06, 13:44

Post by TheZapper » Fri, 27. Apr 12, 23:33

Nice one LV!

Since you made the gameplay leap to scan for TL's with stations (reasonable); how about also for Jump Beacons?

TZ

gefer8
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu, 1. Sep 11, 01:45

Post by gefer8 » Sat, 28. Apr 12, 02:41

Will it also scan for abandoned TL's and such?

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44

Re: Military Tracking Scan & Captured Ship Command Reset 1.0 27/4/12 AP

Post by DrBullwinkle » Sat, 28. Apr 12, 07:30

LV wrote:i can release this script 90% written with ONE hand 8)
Which is just further proof that you can write great scripts even with one hand tied behind your back! :)

I have used your Long Range Scanner for this kind of piracy, but it can be a long and tedious process.

Having a scanner that scans specifically for station cargo is... brilliant!

User avatar
LV
Sith Lord
Posts: 6358
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31

Post by LV » Sat, 28. Apr 12, 13:24

TheZapper wrote:how about also for Jump Beacons?

TZ
There are no JB's in my fresh 2.0 game so it appears unless you have 1.1 rrf ships in there (even with the rollback probably) it won;t find them, this is assuming you mean in cargo not deployed

I'd have to put JB's back into RRF first and if i did that there would be more things i'd be doing to the ships that have them ;)

I also have a more temptation to put a drill to my skull than go near rrf after the amount of work before release ;)

gefer8 wrote:Will it also scan for abandoned TL's and such?
No, live prey only, there's an abandoned ship scanner knocking about anyhow

Aegyen
Posts: 245
Joined: Sat, 31. May 08, 19:33

Post by Aegyen » Mon, 30. Apr 12, 22:28

Looks good, for a one handed old gimp.. :roll:

Going to throw this in... I delayed at first, because you released it a couple days after my new return to the x universe, and I was already aware of the hotkey bug, and didn't want to have to restart again.. :evil:

Love your work, as always.. don't quit.. :lol:

TheEarl
Posts: 327
Joined: Fri, 3. Aug 07, 17:27

Post by TheEarl » Mon, 27. Aug 12, 00:49

I used it for some tests now.
At first it worked very well, it found a TL with a station.
But 2 min later the station was build and the drone destroyed.
I had some other scans at different times after this, all was ok.
But now it stats scanning, the after the approximated time, autopilot stops working and that was it. No text, no sound, no menu ...
What can this be ?

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44

Post by DrBullwinkle » Mon, 27. Aug 12, 00:55

TheEarl wrote: it starts scanning, the after the approximated time, autopilot stops working and that was it. No text, no sound, no menu ...
The same thing happened to me every time I tried it. It never seemed to work correctly. No error message; no sign of anything wrong... it just does not appear to do anything.

But it is a cool idea. :)

TheEarl
Posts: 327
Joined: Fri, 3. Aug 07, 17:27

Post by TheEarl » Mon, 27. Aug 12, 08:59

I think, the first time I got no report was when I did not use it on playership.
Then I never got a report after this.
Maybe this helps.
But the idea is great and the scanning progress with radio hissing is nice :-)

TheEarl
Posts: 327
Joined: Fri, 3. Aug 07, 17:27

Post by TheEarl » Mon, 27. Aug 12, 20:44

I managed to get it work again.

- deinstall the scripts
- load save game
- set global var 'lv.ss.scan' to null (only to be sure)
- save and quit game
- reinstall and reload
- all fine

Tested for playership and remote, both work well.

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44

Post by DrBullwinkle » Tue, 28. Aug 12, 01:11

TheEarl wrote:I managed to get it work again.

...

- set global var 'lv.ss.scan' to null
So what is the cause of the problem? It will almost certainly "break" again. Does the global variable not clear properly?

Perhaps a "return null" that should clear the global variable before exit?

.

TheEarl
Posts: 327
Joined: Fri, 3. Aug 07, 17:27

Post by TheEarl » Tue, 28. Aug 12, 11:36

I did not check the variable, like I wrote: only to be sure.
Did you find a problem in the scripts somewhere ?

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”