[PROGRAM] Plugin Manager : V1.531 : 11/08/2015

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
kurush
Posts: 3955
Joined: Mon, 7. Nov 05, 00:53
x3tc

Post by kurush » Mon, 11. Jun 12, 00:52

Cycrow wrote: if it detects AP, then the files that should be in the TC directory gets installed into a fake patch in the AP install, the others get installed extracted.
Fake patch - is it a *.cat/*.dat pair? If so, I can't find it created anywhere. When I exit PM, it only creates a bunch of *.pck files under addon/types. It shows e:\steam\...\addon[X3: Albion Prelude V2.0] in the drop-down. It also starts AP when I click the button at the bottom saying [Run: X3: Albion Prelude V2.0]. I have total of 5 cat/dat pairs in addon - 2 that come with the game, 3 that I created myself with some of my changes, 4 & 5 for the ringless gate mod that I installed manually. Version displayed is V1.41. I manually created some effect objects but not ships and new objects did appear in addon/objects when I installed an additional ship.

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20601
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Mon, 11. Jun 12, 01:31

kurush wrote:
Cycrow wrote: if it detects AP, then the files that should be in the TC directory gets installed into a fake patch in the AP install, the others get installed extracted.
Fake patch - is it a *.cat/*.dat pair? If so, I can't find it created anywhere. When I exit PM, it only creates a bunch of *.pck files under addon/types. It shows e:\steam\...\addon[X3: Albion Prelude V2.0] in the drop-down. It also starts AP when I click the button at the bottom saying [Run: X3: Albion Prelude V2.0]. I have total of 5 cat/dat pairs in addon - 2 that come with the game, 3 that I created myself with some of my changes, 4 & 5 for the ringless gate mod that I installed manually. Version displayed is V1.41. I manually created some effect objects but not ships and new objects did appear in addon/objects when I installed an additional ship.
it should be the highest number cat/dat pair.
while the plugin manager is running, u'll find it in PluginManager/PlugMan_Fake.cat

which gets renamed when its closed

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Mon, 11. Jun 12, 01:33

Cycrow wrote:
dtrowle wrote:Does this program take into account custom turrets (and make all the necessary entries into the components.txt and the dummies.txt files) when extracting XSP ships from existing mods?
yes it does, it extracts all entries in the files that it needs, based on whats been defined in TShips and the scene file
That would be so awesome!

Sadly, I have tried it on several ships from multiple mods, and all I get is: "There was a problem when trying to import the ship..." without any clue about what caused the problem.

So how is the feature intended to work? Any tips on troubleshooting?

kurush
Posts: 3955
Joined: Mon, 7. Nov 05, 00:53
x3tc

Post by kurush » Mon, 11. Jun 12, 01:48

Cycrow wrote: it should be the highest number cat/dat pair.
while the plugin manager is running, u'll find it in PluginManager/PlugMan_Fake.cat
For me PlugMan_Fake.cat just stays under addon/PluginManager and no new fake patch is being generated. Also, when I tried to open it with X3 Editor 2 to check what's in it, I got "Invalid Data" message.
Otherwise, PM is doing a marvelous job of merging all those changes together.

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20601
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Mon, 11. Jun 12, 01:51

DrBullwinkle wrote:
Cycrow wrote:
dtrowle wrote:Does this program take into account custom turrets (and make all the necessary entries into the components.txt and the dummies.txt files) when extracting XSP ships from existing mods?
yes it does, it extracts all entries in the files that it needs, based on whats been defined in TShips and the scene file
That would be so awesome!

Sadly, I have tried it on several ships from multiple mods, and all I get is: "There was a problem when trying to import the ship..." without any clue about what caused the problem.

So how is the feature intended to work? Any tips on troubleshooting?
the whole process should be pretty much automated. Just make sure all the files are inside the same mod. I do plan to add additional logging at some point which would help determine where any problems happen.

which mods are you trying to import from ?

the import works by grabing the TShips line (the one you select when you load the mod) then it extracts all the data from that and grabs the scene file from the mod (that should match the TShips entry). From there it reads the scene file to get all the models, componants, dummies etc. And just recurivly follows all the links in those files until it has all the files and entries that the ship needs

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20601
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Mon, 11. Jun 12, 01:53

kurush wrote:
Cycrow wrote: it should be the highest number cat/dat pair.
while the plugin manager is running, u'll find it in PluginManager/PlugMan_Fake.cat
For me PlugMan_Fake.cat just stays under addon/PluginManager and no new fake patch is being generated. Also, when I tried to open it with X3 Editor 2 to check what's in it, I got "Invalid Data" message.
Otherwise, PM is doing a marvelous job of merging all those changes together.
thats a problem with the mod generation which is the bug im currently fixing.
most likly its getting curropt, which the plugin manager is detecting and not putting into the game.

only way to fix it currently is to simply delete it and reinstall the ships again. but its likly to keep happening

but i would just a few days when ill hopefully have a fix for it

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Mon, 11. Jun 12, 01:58

Cycrow wrote:the whole process should be pretty much automated.
Oh, it's automated... It just always fails. ;) At least in the few tests I have tried.

Today I tried XRM and my own (working) mod... both for TC.

Yes, logging would help, please. I figure it is probably cockpit error, but without more information I cannot figure out what I am doing wrong.

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20601
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Mon, 11. Jun 12, 02:00

does it at least show u the process window ?

there should be a window display each stage of what its doing so you can see how far it gets

how far does it actaully get.
you could try to describe the process of what you do so i can see how far your getting with it

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Mon, 11. Jun 12, 02:05

Cycrow wrote:does it at least show u the process window ?
Yes, it shows the process window, although only briefly. Too fast to read how far it got.

Process is:
New / Import Ship From Mod
Select .cat with TShips
Select Ship
Click OK.

Result is:
Process Window flashes briefly
Windows MessageBox: Title = "Error Importing Ship"
Text = "There was a problem when trying to import the ship [path to .cat] (ship ID)"

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20601
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Tue, 12. Jun 12, 22:46

if its failing straight away, the most likly cause is that it cant extract the scene file.

i will add additional information to the error message to make it clearer.

ill also try it with XRM and see if its a problem with the mod or not

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Tue, 12. Jun 12, 22:54

Cycrow wrote:i will add additional information to the error message to make it clearer.
Great. If you also post the progress to a log, then people can post the logs when they have trouble.

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20601
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

New Version 1.42

Post by Cycrow » Wed, 13. Jun 12, 22:38

1.42 Available
  • Added spk converter to the Creator to open old spk files
  • Fixed reading and writing of cat files
  • Fixed installation of ships for AP
  • Fixed creation of Text files, stripping out invalid characters
  • Adjusted automatic filetype detection for loading in archive files, Fixed uninstall script detection
  • Added addition to error messages for importing ships

User avatar
Vayde
Posts: 843
Joined: Fri, 6. Feb 04, 22:02
x3tc

Post by Vayde » Thu, 14. Jun 12, 14:33

Not sure if this is an issue for Cycrow or Dr B but as you are both active here I'll ask.

JDK/Upgrade kits creates a new ware and a new station when installed, however when un-installing using the plugin manager the ware reverts to one of the ZA_BLANK types and the station in Getsu Fune remains :(

Is this a script un-install error or something to do with the plugin manager?
Still life in the old dog yet...

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Thu, 14. Jun 12, 14:48

The ware reverting is normal. If you have uninstalled the plugin, and deleted any Upgrade Kits that you had on hand, then you should not see the ware in the game.

The station remaining is... perhaps not intended. But it is easier if you just destroy it yourself. And by "easier" I mean "easier for me". ;)

In any case, it has nothing to do with the Plugin Manager.
Last edited by DrBullwinkle on Thu, 14. Jun 12, 17:31, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Vayde
Posts: 843
Joined: Fri, 6. Feb 04, 22:02
x3tc

Post by Vayde » Thu, 14. Jun 12, 17:27

Cycrow has very conveniently created a unused ware removal feature via his plugin configuration tool. It found the offending ZA_EMP_BLANK_CUSTOM7_7 ware and removed it for me :)
Still life in the old dog yet...

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”