[SCR] [X3:TC/AP] [v1.9.8.12] [03/23/14] Galaxy Explorer

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Mon, 30. Jan 12, 23:00

gnasirator wrote:I tried to implement the command as a menu from where the traders can be started, but I failed.
Interesting. What did not work? Issuing the "Explore Galaxy" command? Or putting the config menu on the Special tab?
At least I changed the command id to a special command slot. Should be better to find there.
Yes, I like that better. Although it would be even better on the Navigation menu where the Vanilla Explorer commands are... :)

Also, for ease of use, it may be better to use consistent naming. It is a small detail, but after installing "Galaxy Explorers", the eye tends to look for menus labeled "Galaxy Explorer". "Explore Galaxy" is not the same (although not hard to figure out, of course!)
And as a little bonus, I added changeable default configurations for your explorers.
Nice! Yes, that's all that needs to be done for that feature.
Ah and auto naming now is only active WHILE explorers are working. They rename back after they stopped.
So no more confusion about when they are running and when not.
Bonus!

Nice improvements. We'll have to keep working at that menu thing. It is not at all intuitive as an Additional Command. If you think that it will be a long-term challenge, how about sending the user a msg that the configuration menu is in an "Additional Commands" slot? That could be done either when the Explore Galaxy command is issued, or when the setup script is run the first time.

gnasirator
Posts: 1108
Joined: Mon, 13. Dec 04, 17:15
x3tc

Post by gnasirator » Mon, 30. Jan 12, 23:32

DrBullwinkle wrote:Interesting. What did not work?
Putting the menu in the config tab was no problem. But betty always said "Command accepted" when I opened the menu. And when I chose the menu option to start the explorer, it just hang and won't do anything. It worked when accessing the menu from advanced ship commands, though. But still betty didn't say command accepted then. So I left it as it is...

DrBullwinkle wrote:Also, for ease of use, it may be better to use consistent naming.
You are totally right.
But I am not very talented in usability design.

If you like, feel free to suggest some changes in the english language file:

Code: Select all

<page id="2008" title="scipt objects commands" descr="0">
	<t id="558">EXPLORE_GALAXY</t>  <- This is the internal command name when accessing it via scripts
	<t id="1260">EXPLORE_GALAXY_CONFIG</t> <- This is the internal command name when accessing it via scripts
 </page>
 <page id="2010" title="commands" descr="Long version of commandos. These are the commandos assigned to ships using the commandconsole. Page 2010 and 2011 belong together and hold short and long versions of the same commands"> 
	<t id="558">Explore Galaxy</t>  <- This is the command name as it shows up in the menu and in property overview.
	<t id="1260">Configure Galaxy Explorer...</t>
 </page>
 <page id="2011" title="commands" descr="Short version of commandos. These are the commandos assigned to ships using the commandconsole. Page 2010 and 2011 belong together and hold short and long versions of the same commands"> 
	<t id="558">Exp.Gal.</t>
	<t id="1260">Gal.Ex.Cfg</t>
 </page>
 <page id="2022" title="command info" descr=" ">
	<t id="558">This command makes the ship explore the whole x-universe.</t>
	<t id="1260">Settings menu for Galaxy Explorer.</t>
 </page>
 <page id="7600" title="Command Overview" descr=" ">

	<!--Explorer text bits mostly from menu -->
	<t id="1000">Scout</t> <- ship name
	<!-- <t id="2000">Start Galaxy Explorer...</t> --> <- wanted to use this in the menu start version
    
	<t id="3100">Galaxy Explorer Settings</t>
	<t id="3150">Drop sat type</t>
	<t id="3220">Drop navSats</t>
	<t id="3230">Drop adv. navSats</t>
	<t id="3235">Drop sats at gates</t>
	<t id="3240">Autobuy satellites</t>
	<t id="3300">Scan asteroids</t>
	<t id="3310">Error: Need mineral scanner to scan asteroids.</t>
	<t id="3400">Scan sectors</t>
	<t id="3520">Range of inner sector scan</t>
	<t id="3600">Automatically rename Explorers</t>
	<t id="3700">Explore hostile sectors</t>
	<t id="3800">Explore unknown sectors</t>
	<t id="4000">Save Setup as Defaults</t>
	<t id="5000">Load Setup from Defaults</t>
	<t id="8000">Yes</t>
	<t id="8500">Adv.</t>
	<t id="9000">No</t>
	<t id="9500">Std.</t>
	<t id="9600">None</t>

  </page>
I'll gladly change them.
Problem is, that I don't want to change the "Explore Galaxy" command. Because in assets view the current command is supposed to be "Explore Galaxy" and not "Galaxy Explorer".


edit: new bugfixed version :)
forgot to change the associated script command and there was a bug preventing the explorer from loading the correct value for "explore unknown sectors".

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Tue, 31. Jan 12, 00:59

gnasirator wrote:when I chose the menu option to start the explorer, it just hang and won't do anything. It worked when accessing the menu from advanced ship commands, though. But still betty didn't say command accepted then. So I left it as it is...
OK. Other people do it, so it is just a matter of figuring out how. :) We can both work on that as a background task (unless some lurker has a tip).
Problem is, that I don't want to change the "Explore Galaxy" command. Because in assets view the current command is supposed to be "Explore Galaxy" and not "Galaxy Explorer".
What is "assets view"? And why do you want it to say "Explore Galaxy" there?

BTW, you keep saying "Advanced Commands" but it is "Additional Commands". At least in English. :)

I will be happy to update your t file for you.

gnasirator
Posts: 1108
Joined: Mon, 13. Dec 04, 17:15
x3tc

Post by gnasirator » Tue, 31. Jan 12, 01:05

Oh great, additional commands then. Will change that :)
I can only guess how the english texts are - I only play in german language.

Assets view ..... You know, press 'R' and see all stuff that belongs to you and their current tasks.

There, I want the galaxy explorers to show 'Explore Galaxy' as their current task. And not 'Galaxy Explorer' ... At least while the explorers aren't busy otherwise.
and it seems, the text shown there and the text in the command menu option are the same.

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Tue, 31. Jan 12, 02:48

OK, I understand now. I thought that you might have been referring to the "Property" view, but I could not figure out what that had to do with the name, Galaxy Explorers. Thanks for the explanation. :)

Personally, I would rather see Galaxy Explorer there, too... but it is your choice. It will work just fine either way, and people will understand it.

Your English is excellent, btw. I have met people from Germany who speak with perfect accents (British, Australian, or American -- it seems to vary!). The only tipoff that English is not their first language is that they mis-pronounce some common words. That leads me to believe that Betty is German. Her accent is perfect, but she does not know how to pronounce "rapier" or "CEO". Even "Ceo" could be a joke, but no native English-speaker would get "rapier" wrong like that. It's cute, because her pronunciation is, otherwise, flawless.

Probe1
Posts: 696
Joined: Sat, 7. Jan 12, 02:37
x3ap

Post by Probe1 » Tue, 31. Jan 12, 05:37

You know the thing about enemy sectors is.. when they enter a sector that is not known they will deploy sats and scan asteroids regardless of whether it is found to be hostile or not.

Let's say an explorer discovered Eighteen Billion and maps it completely. He finds Xenon Sector 472 and since he is not build in to know any sectors allegiance before hand he will execute explore sector. He will continue to explore the hostile sector until he leaves it.

I've lost some galaxy explorers that way. Discover a hostile sector-try to deploy sats-die.

But you know.. it's okay it doesn't happen that often and it's hard enough for them to die already :)

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Tue, 31. Jan 12, 05:58

Probe1 wrote:when they enter a sector that is not known they will deploy sats and scan asteroids regardless of whether it is found to be hostile or not.
Do you have "Explore enemy sectors" on or off?

gnasirator
Posts: 1108
Joined: Mon, 13. Dec 04, 17:15
x3tc

Post by gnasirator » Tue, 31. Jan 12, 11:25

Probe1 wrote:when they enter a sector that is not known they will deploy sats and scan asteroids regardless of whether it is found to be hostile or not. )
will look into that.

DrBullwinkle wrote:Your English is excellent, btw.
THANK you :)
I'm miserable at pronouncing, though ... no accent, except that of a german, trying to sound english ;)
Interesting fact about betty. I will listen to her "rapier" and "ceo" closely now.

User avatar
Erenar
Posts: 278
Joined: Sat, 24. Dec 11, 01:24
x4

Post by Erenar » Tue, 31. Jan 12, 13:29

I've installed 1.5.2, then when i had an issue I installed 1.5.3... same issue.

In the config menu I see a lot of Readtext ####-#### commands instead of the command it's supposed to be.

7600-:
3150
3235
3800
4000
5000

Looking at the T file I see no entries for these in either English or German file.

Maybe wrong version of language file dropped in the package?

Also 2010/2011-558 when i have 760 in the language file. Anyone know how to change an xml to pck file so i can just copy the xml above and re-create my own file?

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Tue, 31. Jan 12, 14:26

gnasirator wrote:Interesting fact about betty. I will listen to her "rapier" and "ceo" closely now.
"Rapier" is pronounced with a hard "A" sound (both by Brits and Americans). RAY-pee-er. It is a common word, used in the phrase, "rapier wit" (makes quick word-jokes, like Shakespeare).

"Chairman, CEO" is pronounced "Chairman and C. E. O.". That one could be a joke.

I think there is one other common word that she gets completely wrong, but I cannot think of it off the top of my head. Everything else she pronounces perfectly, like a professional speaker. Her accent is mostly neutral, with a slight hint of British. That is about as sophisticated as english accents can be. So she's great... just not a native english-speaker. :)

Further in the Trivia Department, you probably know why she is called "Betty"? It's derived from "Bitchin' Betty", which is what fighter pilots called the original voice alarms in F-15s forty or fifty years ago. As in, "Yes, yes, I *know* that one of my ships is under attack -- my fighters and I are in the middle of a furball! Bitchin' Betty!"

User avatar
Erenar
Posts: 278
Joined: Sat, 24. Dec 11, 01:24
x4

Post by Erenar » Tue, 31. Jan 12, 15:06

For anyone having the same issue I have updated the english version of the language file to reflect the xml above.

https://rapidshare.com/files/2127885199/7600-L044.pck

Hope you don't mind me posting this Gnas :)

gnasirator
Posts: 1108
Joined: Mon, 13. Dec 04, 17:15
x3tc

Post by gnasirator » Tue, 31. Jan 12, 21:30

okay that might be because I changed the command id!
it's not id 760 anymore, but 558!
I'll reup a version 1.5.4 with my current t files!
edit: nevermind, misread that. an empty t-file is NOT supposed to be there.
edit 2: should work now!
DrBullwinkle wrote: Bitchin' Betty!
Nice story :) You could give that advice to egosoft, maybe they can improve their betty sounds!

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Tue, 31. Jan 12, 22:04

I am sure that they know. *Somebody* nicknamed her "Betty" a long time ago.

Besides, EgoSoft has enough on their plate right now; building a new game engine is a Very Big Deal.

Plus, my guess is that at least one EgoSoft person has followed this thread. Maybe more. :) The thread has had quite a few readers. Do you have a way to see how many downloads there have been?

gnasirator
Posts: 1108
Joined: Mon, 13. Dec 04, 17:15
x3tc

Post by gnasirator » Tue, 31. Jan 12, 23:15

DrBullwinkle wrote:Do you have a way to see how many downloads there have been?
Nope, I'm afraid not. I just used the first best hoster I found.

I submitted this and my MK3 improvement to get signed. And cycrow told me they might be interested in the explorers for their bonus pack.
But actually I'm more proud of the mk3 improvement ....
The new MK3s work SO perfectly well now. Can't even think of anything for them to do better now :)
But sadly they don't want to replace files with their bp, so no perfect mk3s in the next bp.

Well, at least the galaxy explorers slowly grow mature. So having them in would be nice, too!

and about the many readers: I bet, I alone am responsible for at least 20% of them, editing, checking, posting ... :D

User avatar
Erenar
Posts: 278
Joined: Sat, 24. Dec 11, 01:24
x4

Post by Erenar » Tue, 31. Jan 12, 23:31

FYI, Rapidshare monitors how many downloads have been done of each file.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”