EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
X3AP - Can't get any custom ships to load in to the game
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
bigdyl69





Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 21 on topic
Location: UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 24. Dec 11, 20:52    Post subject: X3AP - Can't get any custom ships to load in to the game Reply with quote Print

Hi all, hoping someone can help me out here. I've been trying to get back into the X games with the latest being Albion Prelude. I used to use lots of mods and scripts when I played Reunion and TC but for some reason I cannot get any custom XSP ships installed and working in AP no matter what I do. I am using Cycrow's latest plugin manager beta (v13 I think) and it says they are in the game but I cannot use any.

I have even tried using the latest cheat script to spawn any custom ships but they are not visible in any of the lists.

What am I doing wrong? Thanks in advance


_________________
CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1100T MEM: 8GB Kingston DDR3 VGA: ATI Radeon HD 6870 1GB MB: MSI 990FXA-GD65.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bigdyl69





Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 21 on topic
Location: UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 26. Dec 11, 00:48    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Anyone?


_________________
CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1100T MEM: 8GB Kingston DDR3 VGA: ATI Radeon HD 6870 1GB MB: MSI 990FXA-GD65.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
A.Persyn





Joined: 14 Mar 2010
Posts: 93 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 26. Dec 11, 06:35    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Greetings,

As far as I know, XSPs can only be added to the game through the Plugin Manager which means you should post/look there for a solution.

X3AP handles things a little bit differently. Because X3AP shares files with X3TC, when modding ships, some changes have to be made to the X3AP folder while others made to the parent X3TC folder. You may have to add the ship to X3TC but change the Tships in X3AP.

EX: In order to change the location of a cockpit in X3AP, I had to make the change in X3TC. Making the change directly in X3AP was ignored because it was a vanilla ship.

Have a nice day!

A.Persyn

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bigdyl69





Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 21 on topic
Location: UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 27. Dec 11, 02:26    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thanks for the help. I use the latest beta of plugin manager and I've tried importing the XSP files into TC and AP using the plugin manager but neither make any difference to AP, all I get are different loading screens (such as the one for the confederation wraith from Wing Commander) but I still cannot find the ships or even spawn them using the cheat console.

I don't know what else to do


_________________
CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1100T MEM: 8GB Kingston DDR3 VGA: ATI Radeon HD 6870 1GB MB: MSI 990FXA-GD65.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20087 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 27. Dec 11, 03:02    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

the fact your getting the loading screens would indicate that at least they are getting installed.

which game are you trying to get them to work for ?

does the plugin manager correctly display the game and directory ?

have you remembered to close the plugin manager before launching the game (or using the launch game option in the plugin manager which closes it automatically)


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
bigdyl69





Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 21 on topic
Location: UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 27. Dec 11, 15:53    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

That's what I thought. I am trying to get them working with Albion Prelude as I have used the ships previously with Terran Conflict and the game title and directories show correctly in Plugin Manager, other scripts I use are installed and working correctly through the plugin manager. I always use the plugin manager's launch game option to load the game, I do everything the same way I did with TC but just cannot see the ships


_________________
CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1100T MEM: 8GB Kingston DDR3 VGA: ATI Radeon HD 6870 1GB MB: MSI 990FXA-GD65.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20087 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 27. Dec 11, 16:15    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

are you using the cheat scripts to try and view the available ships, ie from the create ship menu ?

is there any blank entries, or entries that are readtext-xx-xxxx


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
bigdyl69





Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 21 on topic
Location: UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 27. Dec 11, 17:02    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Yes I've tried using the cheat script to spawn the ships. I get a few entries like those you mentioned and also a few saying unknown or something similar to that but there are a few of the readtext entries for definite


_________________
CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1100T MEM: 8GB Kingston DDR3 VGA: ATI Radeon HD 6870 1GB MB: MSI 990FXA-GD65.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20087 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 27. Dec 11, 17:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

sounds like the ships are in game fine, but the text files are not loaded.

u could try going into the script editor and manually loading the setup file

setup.cycrow.pmanager

the problem is either the text file isn't being loaded, or the scripts have not been installed correctly

if the script is not there then its the later. Which is something im still trying to reproduce so i can fix it


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
bigdyl69





Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 21 on topic
Location: UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 27. Dec 11, 17:22    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Nice one, I'll look into that as soon as I finish playing Arkham City today, so many great games, so little time off work. Thanks for your help guys and I'll report back what I find


_________________
CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1100T MEM: 8GB Kingston DDR3 VGA: ATI Radeon HD 6870 1GB MB: MSI 990FXA-GD65.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wolfeye15





Joined: 06 Aug 2011



PostPosted: Wed, 4. Jan 12, 23:58    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hey,
Has anyone found a solution...? I haven't been able to get .xsp ships to work.. The Icon shows up on the GRAV.... but there is no ship... But then I think I have been having some major game texture issues in the first place that I have been trying to get worked out.. Thanks


_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20087 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 5. Jan 12, 01:44    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

make sure u have the latest stable version of the plugin manager


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
wolfeye15





Joined: 06 Aug 2011



PostPosted: Thu, 5. Jan 12, 03:38    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I believe that I have... I originally downloaded the beta about a week ago.. Would it update to the stable version? Of course I have been getting other errors as well.. Something saying that the directory is in a protected file...


_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20087 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 5. Jan 12, 13:26    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

that could be the reason for not able to install anything

windows would be blocking it


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
wolfeye15





Joined: 06 Aug 2011



PostPosted: Thu, 5. Jan 12, 15:05    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Yeah.. but the cheat script works just fine...


_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Thu, 23. Oct 14, 02:37

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2009
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.24437 seconds, sql queries = 75