EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[Script] Factory Complex Constructor [4.02]
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 12, 13, 14 ... 16, 17, 18  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Commander Kat





Joined: 07 Feb 2009
Posts: 176 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 10. Jan 11, 07:32    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

ok well i'd like it if they both work as they should...

Fcc is fine but the tubeless complexs won't seem to work for some reason, i've tryed renaming the files and installing it as a mod in the mod folder... No joy my complexs still have tubes Confused


_________________
Q9550 2.83Ghz @ 3.4Ghz - 1600Mhz FSB
4GB corsair domi P2-8500/1066 DHX + Domi Fan
XFX6970 2GB 5500/880 + LG-Flattron W2453TQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Saetan



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 2977 on topic
Location: Vorarlberg (Austria)
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 10. Jan 11, 12:14    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

There is no real reason why a script like FCC and a mod like tubless tubes should conflict each other. Also I use FCC too with my own tubless tubes mod and it always worked fine.

Seems to be a problem in installing the tubes or with the tubes itself. So I think it's best to ask in the thread of the tubes.


_________________
-- retired from X --

S.O.P.H.I.E. - Stamp Out Prejudice Hatred and Intolerance Everywhere
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Requiemfang





Joined: 16 Jul 2009
Posts: 2660 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 10. Jan 11, 12:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Mod folder might be the problem... try using it has a fake patch

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Flybye





Joined: 09 Feb 2007
Posts: 1381 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 16. Feb 11, 06:40    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi all. Does FCC work with 3.0?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nuttyprot





Joined: 17 Jan 2010
Posts: 70 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 16. Feb 11, 12:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Flybye wrote:
Hi all. Does FCC work with 3.0?


Yes

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
farmerDan





Joined: 04 Feb 2006
Posts: 1 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 24. Feb 11, 18:56    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Neither Firefox on Mac, or Explorer on XP are showing any content in the first entry of the thread for anything to actually download. Swear it was there in Explorer as recently as 2/21/11, but nothing there yesterday or today. Other mod threads are suffering from the same anomaly.

For instance Station Financial Manager:
http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=232466&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=0

or is this noob error?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20454 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 24. Feb 11, 19:52    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Works here with Opera, Firefox and Internet Explorer. So, it must be something on your side.


_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Yeloox





Joined: 26 May 2006



PostPosted: Thu, 24. Feb 11, 20:41    Post subject: Gray buttons Reply with quote Print

Hello!
I'm using Xtended TC mod and just installed FCC 4.02. As soon as I load a game, I get a message which say that the mod installed succesfully, i bind the keys, buy a TL, get in, buy some stations, but when I try to use the autopilot - command console - general, both buttons are gray and can't click them.
Please help!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
bluewiz1960





Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 60 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 2. Mar 11, 17:17    Post subject: File Download Missing Reply with quote Print

I am getting the same error...no download showing for me either....

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20454 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 2. Mar 11, 20:12    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

If you haven't tried it, please activate the "show all images: images in posts"-option in your profile. I just noticed that when I deactivate this option the OP is blank for me, as well.


_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bluewiz1960





Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 60 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 2. Mar 11, 20:33    Post subject: hanks very much Reply with quote Print

Yes that seems to be the difference...before I had only a couple of lines and now I have a full page message...wonder how that happened because Inever changed anything and it was working before,wonder if the site operators made an upgrade lately that changed it

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bennyg





Joined: 13 Sep 2006



PostPosted: Thu, 31. Mar 11, 08:33    Post subject: Re: Gray buttons Reply with quote Print

You know what's even weirder?

I've got a Elephant (which I had before I installed FCC btw) where FCC works fine.

I bought a Mammoth - FCC commands are greyed out. Shifted *everything* (bar the stations themselves) from the Ele to the Mam - still greyed. Dropped the stations from the Mam, picked em up with the Ele - could use FCC fine.

Annoying, and very weird. Couldn't be something to do with them being XTC XL varieties of RR, CSA, CF - coz it worked in the Elephant.


Yeloox wrote:
Hello!
I'm using Xtended TC mod and just installed FCC 4.02. As soon as I load a game, I get a message which say that the mod installed succesfully, i bind the keys, buy a TL, get in, buy some stations, but when I try to use the autopilot - command console - general, both buttons are gray and can't click them.
Please help!



FWIW I've had no issues in displaying any of this forum's content for me on Chrome - even in my phone's dodgy browser as well.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Saetan



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 2977 on topic
Location: Vorarlberg (Austria)
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 22. Jul 11, 14:57    Post subject: Factory Complex Constructor: Addon for stationary ships 1.00 Reply with quote Print

Factory Complex Constructor: Addon for stationary ships




This script adds the feature to move stationary ships, like satellites, laser towers or orbital weapon platforms (last ones untested yet), with the Factory Complex Constructor.

Download: Factory Complex Constructor: Addon for stationary ships (1.00)

This download only contains the modified scripts of this inofficial AddOn. That means, you must install the original Factory Complex Constructor files first!
The downloaded .zip file must be unpacked into the X³:TC root directory, already existing files need to be replaced.

To uninstall this script simply unpack the original FCC files into your X³:TC root directory again and overwrite the existing files. No additional files got added for this AddOn, only two FCC files got modified.


_________________
-- retired from X --

S.O.P.H.I.E. - Stamp Out Prejudice Hatred and Intolerance Everywhere
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Turiko





Joined: 28 Jul 2009



PostPosted: Mon, 25. Jul 11, 19:00    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi there, i've got a question about something that isn't directly adressed in the manual (i only just started using this mod).

Looking at these amazing complexes in the screenshots, it seems the standard 15km limitations on connections is gone, but i'm not sure. It is possible they were done while moving the complex hub (as is done in vanilla x3), hence i'm asking Razz.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Saetan



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 2977 on topic
Location: Vorarlberg (Austria)
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 25. Jul 11, 19:16    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

There are several possibilities to circumvent this limitation.

One possibility is to increase this limitation with a mod, as you are already modified anyway.

FCC itself doesn't change anything about this limitation.


_________________
-- retired from X --

S.O.P.H.I.E. - Stamp Out Prejudice Hatred and Intolerance Everywhere
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 12, 13, 14 ... 16, 17, 18  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Wed, 13. Dec 17, 09:31

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.19777 seconds, sql queries = 29