[Director] Plot Skipper Tool (Alpha v0.5)

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

User avatar
Aro
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue, 15. Jul 03, 00:35
x4

[Director] Plot Skipper Tool (Alpha v0.5)

Post by Aro » Sat, 22. May 10, 06:13

This file may be redistributed, altered, stared at, deleted, etc. for free as long as some credit is given. Use of this script is at your own risk.

Version 0.6 was lost when my hard drive died. Remade it again. Still having a problem getting the ANH plot to properly name the sector, think there is some sort of conflict going on as it works perfectly fine at times.
There have been a few changes so when it is released this post will be updated.
Also the Terran escort mission should not fire any more when the plot has been skipped.

Plot Skipper Tool
Is a utility to skip the actions of a plot and have it marked as completed. Plus allow unique rewards and changes with the universe to occur as if it were done by the player. Keep in mind this script has been designed for use at the start of a new game.

Current version, Alpha v0.5:
http://xup.rsyd.com/ps_v0.5.zip

Extract to [TC folder]
Try out the Aldrin start, plots will be marked as completed and spawn bonuses. You will appear in eastern space instead of Aldrin.

If you want the Aldrin start to be in Aldrin the simplest way is to delete:
[TC folder]\L\true\gamestarts.xml

This example will be removed when a "stable" version has been created.

How to use:
Needs to be called by another MD script, intention is to make it very simple to do so. Many parameters will be optional with basic defaults set up. See the bottom of this post for examples.

Current Parameters:
AllPlots
Optional boolean value, 1 to skip all plots.

Plot
Numeric value used to determine what plot to skip.
1. Terran Plot
2. Goner Plot
3. Kha'ak Plot
4. The Hub
5. Player Headquarters
6. Aldrin Expansion
7. Treasure Hunt
8. A New Home

Plot2 - Plot7
Same as above used to skip multiple plots, optional.

Bonus
Optional boolean value, 1 to create bonus items.
Mainly the unique ships obtained during the plot, you need to find them though!

ANHSector
Optional numeric value to determine a sector name/config, default is random.
1. argon = Guiding Star
2. boron = Spires of Elusion
3. paranid = Cathedral of Xaar
4. split = Twisted Skies
5. teladi = CEO's Wellspring

Details per plot:
1. Terran Plot
Earth ATF access. Aldrin Map.
Bonus: Unique ships met during the plot can be found near where they were first encountered.
2. Goner Plot
Creates the completed temple.
Bonus: Creates the special ship.
3. Kha'ak Plot
Reduces aggression and gives the maps.
Bonus: Spawns some weapon crates.
4. The Hub
Gives ownership, unlocks all gates for use.
Bonus: Creates the special ship. Adds 10k initial energy to align a gate set.
Oddity: May only give 2500 energy, you can jump in to feed it some more.
5. Player Headquarters
Creates the holder ship in one of the two sectors it would have appeared in.
Bonus: none?
6. Aldrin Expansion
Links everything up and creates the shipyard.
Bonus: none?
7. Treasure Hunt
Spawns the reward ship near where you first encounter it within TC.
Bonus: Creates the asteroids you run in to.. erm.. encounter.
8. A New Home
Wipe your feet off before entering please.
Bonus: none?
Oddity: 50% chance the sector will not rename properly when multiple plots are completed at once. v0.6 will fix this if I can figure out what's going on.

Examples:
Example editing the '3.05 Gamestart Missions.xml' (use this code above the Bankrupt Assassin start to skip Operation Final Fury and the Hub):

Code: Select all

        <cue name="L3M05 1" check="cancel" comment="Humble Merchant, to skip plots.">
          <condition>
            <check_value value="{player.gamestart}" exact="105"/>
          </condition>
          <cues>
            <cue ref="Plot Skipper">
              <params>
                <param name="Plot" value="3"/>
                <param name="Plot2" value="4"/>
                <param name="Bonus" value="1"/>
              </params>
            </cue>
          </cues>
        </cue>
Example to skip plots after the game has started (Not recommended but should at least mark it complete. ezra-r successfully used the plot reset script + my script so perhaps that is an option). Make a new text file and save it as [tc]\director\skipsomeplots.xml, next paste this code in:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
<?xml-stylesheet href="director.xsl" type="text/xsl" ?>
<director name="template" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="director.xsd">
  <cues>
    <cue name="skipsomeplots">
      <cues>
    <cue ref="Plot Skipper">
      <params>
         <param name="Plot" value="3"/>
      </params>
    </cue>
    <cue name="thisran">
      <action>
<incoming_message text="Your selected plot(s) should be set as completed now."/>
      </action>
    </cue>
      </cues>
    </cue>
  </cues> 
</director>
Edit in what plots you want it to skip and any other parameters.
Last edited by Aro on Mon, 27. Sep 10, 23:22, edited 20 times in total.
[ external image ]
The end of a trilogy does not mean an end to a series.
| Vanilla with strawberries? [List of Vanilla safe mods.] | Tired of the plots? [Plot Skipper Tool v0.5] |
| X3: R & TC Minimaps |

lordmuck
Posts: 1736
Joined: Sun, 1. Mar 09, 12:25
x4

Post by lordmuck » Sat, 22. May 10, 18:16

Sounds good, for some the plots tend to get boring but the rewards are needed, cant wait to try.
Question: The plots that we can "complete" will be selectable ? as some may want to "complete" one plot but not all, and about the rewards how will / where will they "spawn" ? next to player?
Spoiler
Show
what about the options for rewards with ANH sector ?

jlehtone
Posts: 21801
Joined: Sat, 23. Apr 05, 21:42
x4

Post by jlehtone » Sat, 22. May 10, 22:10

Will your wheel have different number of corners than Ketraar's? :roll:

User avatar
Aro
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue, 15. Jul 03, 00:35
x4

Post by Aro » Sat, 22. May 10, 23:48

Comparing a plot skipper utility to a gamestart?
Apples and oranges my friend. If you want to compare the circumference of wheels go ahead and check the differences out :P. Made it when I did not have TC and was able to test it now. Need to find my files for that too.

@lordmuck
I'm basing this on the L0 utility scripts. So a scripter (and later something simple just to use it) can select what plot they want complete. Rewards will be spawned in or near their original location (some randomness to appease the RNGG). I've not completed ANH yet (need to update my map too...) so it will most likely be one of the last to get done. Probably the same method with the rest, if you just want it done it will select something at random unless supplied with a value to use instead.

For example the Hub in my Lost Lar edited gamestart, more fun to try it but:
Spoiler
Show
If you don't want to try it. You start up as the Lar and head to normal space as usual. But notice something completely odd? The Hub is already attached to the Xenon Core. You don't own it though. Later on ownership is given to you. All gates are active. Plus the PHQ timer begins. Ma's Dolphin spawns in one of the Xenon sectors at random.

Aydan
Posts: 238
Joined: Sat, 8. Sep 07, 20:56

Post by Aydan » Sat, 22. May 10, 23:51

A different plot skipping script would be good.
Not everyone likes Ketraars solution. At least, it doesn't involve sudoku or blowing up every second roid in the universe :D

Catra
Posts: 7754
Joined: Mon, 12. Oct 09, 21:54

Post by Catra » Sun, 23. May 10, 00:50

so,
how does this differ from ketraar's lucky heir gamestart?

User avatar
Aro
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue, 15. Jul 03, 00:35
x4

Post by Aro » Sun, 23. May 10, 01:17

Thought I covered that?
This isn't a game start. It is a utility for people to use on any game to skip any plot.

Didn't look in to his thing as it appears to be a gamestart. Last one I saw was the enable plots in custom starts, glad he took it over as mine worked but couldn't update easily or test.

jlehtone
Posts: 21801
Joined: Sat, 23. Apr 05, 21:42
x4

Post by jlehtone » Sun, 23. May 10, 08:45

Aro wrote:Comparing a plot skipper utility to a gamestart?
No, I'm not comparing to a start. That start contains code that toggles the state of some plots. You propose to write code that toggles the state of some plots. I would re-use or at least learn from existing wheel, if possible.

How the two of you call that code (the dreaded user interface) is apples and oranges.

User avatar
Aro
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue, 15. Jul 03, 00:35
x4

Post by Aro » Sun, 23. May 10, 08:52

Does his stuff attach all the sectors and rearrange aldrin, etc?

jlehtone
Posts: 21801
Joined: Sat, 23. Apr 05, 21:42
x4

Post by jlehtone » Sun, 23. May 10, 08:56

That you have to ask him, or read from the source.

User avatar
mr.WHO
Posts: 8547
Joined: Thu, 12. Oct 06, 17:19
x4

Post by mr.WHO » Sun, 23. May 10, 16:10

I hope that you succed with this Plot skipper Tool. I asked in other topic for gamestarts with Aldrin expansion plot/universe (like Terran Gate) but with no response. With this Skipper tool I won't have to :)

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 14129
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Mon, 24. May 10, 05:47

All I really want at this point is a single MD that sets all the plots to complete, and adds in everything added to the universe. That includes the hub, the aldrin sectors and everything in them, the home sector, and the TL with the PHQ in it.

User avatar
Aro
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue, 15. Jul 03, 00:35
x4

Post by Aro » Sat, 12. Jun 10, 09:36

Ok some weirdness started happening so I'd like some test to be done to ensure it's not just on my end if anyone can spare some time.

Download v0.4 and use the Aldrin start. You will not appear in Aldrin. Instead you will be in the far east Unknown Sector near where ANH ends. Head north and check out the sector (it should be the boron one). Also check how much energy the Hub has in stock.
Expected result: map and gates spawn but the sector ownership and stats do not change.

After doing the above test, edit the '3.05 Gamestart Missions.xml' file. Find '<param name="DoAll" value="1"/>' and change to '<param name="Plot" value="8"/>'.
Expected result: it works properly.


Please post back here with your results. Thanks to anyone that helps out.

User avatar
ezra-r
Posts: 3420
Joined: Fri, 14. Oct 05, 21:04
x4

Post by ezra-r » Sat, 12. Jun 10, 11:16

Im looking forward to this one... Being able to skip selected plots without re-starting would be great.

Keep it up! ;)

User avatar
Aro
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue, 15. Jul 03, 00:35
x4

Post by Aro » Sat, 12. Jun 10, 21:15

It mostly works right now, the only plot not done is the Terran one. And the weirdness that happened to me while testing.

User avatar
ezra-r
Posts: 3420
Joined: Fri, 14. Oct 05, 21:04
x4

Post by ezra-r » Sun, 13. Jun 10, 22:03

So you say it is safe to use to skip, for example, the Khaa'k Plot? That's the only one I want to skip for now. I know you just said it does, but the alpha tag scares me a bit.

After skipping it can I remove it safely without things going back to previous state, right?

User avatar
Aro
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue, 15. Jul 03, 00:35
x4

Post by Aro » Sun, 13. Jun 10, 23:32

Yep, so far nothing bad seems to happen to me. Would like someone else to confirm it works for them too.

User avatar
ezra-r
Posts: 3420
Joined: Fri, 14. Oct 05, 21:04
x4

Post by ezra-r » Mon, 14. Jun 10, 20:24

The ideal would be to have this working on a saved game.

Starting a new game is not my test-bed atm.

User avatar
Aro
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue, 15. Jul 03, 00:35
x4

Post by Aro » Mon, 14. Jun 10, 23:07

Only thing overtly doing bad in skipping OFF would be some ships leftover and depending on where you are perhaps an invulnerable station, cheat package should be able to clean those up if they get annoying.
Last edited by Aro on Tue, 15. Jun 10, 06:11, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ezra-r
Posts: 3420
Joined: Fri, 14. Oct 05, 21:04
x4

Post by ezra-r » Tue, 15. Jun 10, 01:11

So let's see If I get this right...and forgive my dumbness if I am doing it wrong.

I started bankrupt assasin so I am adding this code based on what you pasted just before the bankrupt assasin entry in the 3.05 gamestart file:

Code: Select all

<cue name="L3M05 1" check="cancel" comment="Bankrupt Assasin, to skip plots."> 
          <condition> 
            <check_value value="{player.gamestart}" exact="106"/> 
          </condition> 
          <cues> 
            <cue ref="Plot Skipper"> 
              <params> 
                <param name="Plot" value="3"/> 
              </params> 
            </cue> 
          </cues> 
</cue>
Since the Bankarrupt assasin start is number 106 I changed that one, and Im just setting Plot 3 to be skipped as I want to skip the Khaa'k Plot, right?

Thanks for your patience.

---

edit:

With this Im not seeing it skipped, neither in my actual save or on a new start...

I guess Im doing something wrong

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”