EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
2.1
Post new topic Reply to topic
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
brekehan





Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 832 on topic
Location: TX USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 11. Jun 09, 19:28    Post subject: 2.1 Reply with quote Print

Very bad things happened after I jumped to the hub with patch 2.1.

The UI didn't load all the way, keyboard became unresponsive, and frame rate dropped to 1 in 6 seconds.

I'll get a DX diag when my system is responsive again.


_________________
To understand recursion you must first understand recursion.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 17777 on topic
Location: Stonehenge, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 11. Jun 09, 19:37    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Just tried it (TC 2.1 Vanilla Eng DVD) and its fine. Could be the random sector entry slowdown bug that you caught. Alt/F4 out, restart TC and you should be OK.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gandy|UKCS|



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 29 Dec 2008
Posts: 1082 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 11. Jun 09, 19:41    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

this is a random ( bug ?? ) thing that happens now and then.


_________________
Gaming PC
Mobo - Asus P8Z77-V - CPU - i5 3570K @ 4.2ghz
HSF - Corsair H100 - GFX - GTX-470
Memory - 8gig Corsair Vengence Black DDR3 @ 1600mhz
Monitor - BenQ 2400HD 24"
Case - CM Storm Stryker
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
frymaster



MEDAL

Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 2332 on topic
Location: Scotland
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 12. Jun 09, 18:50    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

i've never had or heard of a random sectory entry bug - can you give more info?


_________________
Math problems? Call 0800-[(10x)(13i)^2]-[sin(xy)/2.362x]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ecthelion



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 15 Dec 2003
Posts: 568 on topic
Location: Fredericksburg, VA (USA)
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 12. Jun 09, 19:53    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

frymaster wrote:
i've never had or heard of a random sectory entry bug - can you give more info?
It happens to me sometimes in sectors with complexes and also in Terran sectors (coming or going). What happens is that you enter a sector and get symptoms like the OP described. The sector entry voiceover notification also plays like a broken record.

In 2.0, I did some exploring in the Terran sectors, and after traversing across 3 or 4 Terran sectors (using the orbital accelerators), I consistently got the random sector entry bug. My solution was to save after a few sectors, then load the game and repeat the process until I reached my destination.

What I've noticed that may or may not be related to this is that sometimes when I load a savegame or enter a new sector, at least one of the stations in that sector will have missing geometry. It's noticeable around the docking port, because it will be missing entire sections.

Another thing that I have noticed is that sometimes when I'm in a Terran sector, the Terran stations will get translucent and glow very brightly (similar to overdone HDR). My Springblossom will do the same thing, maybe because it's a Terran ship. When this happens, I almost always get the framerate drop associated with the random sector entry bug, and entering another sector makes it even worse. A reload is the only thing that helps when this happens.


_________________
Windows Windows 7 Release Candidate (64-bit)
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
ATI HD 4850 1024MB
8GB RAM

-----------------------------------------------------
Pirate Identification Guide
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 17777 on topic
Location: Stonehenge, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 12. Jun 09, 20:09    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

See here: http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=244690
and here: http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=243477&postdays=0&postorder=asc&highlight=memory+leak&start=45

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ecthelion



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 15 Dec 2003
Posts: 568 on topic
Location: Fredericksburg, VA (USA)
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 12. Jun 09, 20:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Alan Phipps wrote:
See here: http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=244690
and here: http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=243477&postdays=0&postorder=asc&highlight=memory+leak&start=45

I don't think that explains it, at least for me. I experienced this problem under Vista 32-bit with 4GB of RAM (not using any tweaks to increase the available memory) and also under Windows 7 RC 64-bit with 8GB of RAM (I recently added another 4GB). I shouldn't be running out of memory with 8GB, and when I was using Vista, X3TC wasn't "large memory aware".


_________________
Windows Windows 7 Release Candidate (64-bit)
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
ATI HD 4850 1024MB
8GB RAM

-----------------------------------------------------
Pirate Identification Guide
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 17777 on topic
Location: Stonehenge, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 12. Jun 09, 20:54    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

By the way, since 2.0 the 'large memory aware' was programmed into the TC.exe file.

Although the cause of the bug was never really pinpointed, I am tempted to think that the issue may be that with larger memory available to the TC program, the OS/TC does its housekeeping later and with increasingly big chunks of memory. So there is a greater risk of an available/useable memory glitch on entering or in busy sectors.

Some found disabling the large memory awareness switch to help, others upped pci latency, while some like myself find it better to keep things as they are for better game smoothness and to live with the occasional random bug which is normally recovered from by Alt/F4 and restart TC. Also see: http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=242775

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Fri, 20. Jul 18, 04:22

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.07186 seconds, sql queries = 23