[SCRIPT] Ware Manager V1.10 : Updated 28/08/2011

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20543
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26

[SCRIPT] Ware Manager V1.10 : Updated 28/08/2011

Post by Cycrow » Mon, 1. Jun 09, 01:44

=============================================
Script: Ware Manager
Created: 28/08/2011
Version: 1.10
Author: Cycrow
Game: X3: Terran Conflict
=============================================

:arrow: Installation: :arrow: Introduction:
  • This script is for use by other scripters to make it easier to and and remove the use of wares without the need for uninstall files
    This manager is only useful for scripters, and for those scripts that use it.

    The manager will add your chosen ware to the selected stations, based on station type and race, ie, you can add them to all Boron Equipment docks for example.
    both built in wares and EMP wares will work. For emp wares, you can set it to maintain a quantity, this will mean the wares will always be available to buy.
:arrow: Usage:
  • To use the manager, you simply call the managers script, plugin.waremanager.add, eg:

    Code: Select all

    = call script 'plugin.waremanager.add' station type = Equipment Dock, Race = Argon, Product to Add = My Ware, amount = 1, maintain amount = [TRUE]
    
    Arguments
    • Station Type: This is the station type to add the ware too, can be a specific station type, like "Argon Equipment Dock", or a station class, like "Equipment Dock" or "Dock"
    • Race: The owner race of the stations, will add to all stations owned by this race that matches the station type
    • Product: This is the ware to use
    • Amount: This is the starting amount, when its added, they will be given this amount in stock at the start for each station
    • Maintain amount: This is the option to have the manager maintain the quanity. If set to TRUE, then the manager will keep the stations stocked up to the starting amount
    Setting the amount to -1 would fill the station to the maximum.

    This should be called in your setup script, the ware list is whiped on each load, so this needs to be called each time, anything that isn't added after the startup will be removed.

    There is no need to remove your wares from stations, once your script is removed and the setup script is no longer added your ware to the list, the manager will automatically remove the ware from all stations
:arrow: Extras:
  • If you have the Community Plugin Config installed, you will get 2 additional extras found in this menu.

    The first is to remove a ware from the universe, simply select the ware and it'll be removed from all stations and ships

    The second, will remove all unused wares, this will find any wares that dont have proper texts, ie ReadText-XX, SS_WARE* or ZA_EMP* and remove them all
Last edited by Cycrow on Tue, 25. Aug 15, 11:47, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
ezra-r
Posts: 3066
Joined: Fri, 14. Oct 05, 21:04

Post by ezra-r » Mon, 1. Jun 09, 02:25

since you're on it can you add to the cheats package an option to remove ware from station?

For example, I have wares in the HUB I stored some time ago and they show up in the ware list, in X3:R there was an option like that I recall to remove wares from player docks (llike the empty hub, trading station and EQ dock).

Thx and keep up the great work :)

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20543
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26

Post by Cycrow » Mon, 4. Jan 10, 01:13

Repacked for 1.01

Saheike
Posts: 635
Joined: Mon, 30. Aug 04, 02:29

WareManager 1.1

Post by Saheike » Mon, 25. Jan 10, 08:25

Hi, Cycrow...

I am sorry to tell you that the WareManager 1.1 crashes my Game but I need it for the Advanced Navigationsoftware. I have the german version of X3TC 2.5 installed, also missing the german T-File for it.

Is it possible that there is a conflict between EMP-Pak and WareManager, is it?

Please give some help.
Lieben Gruß von Sabine

//^:^\\ Trakkathrin-Kilrathina

Liberte, Egalite, Variete...

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20543
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26

Post by Cycrow » Mon, 25. Jan 10, 17:58

the WareManager uses EMP so it shouldn't conflict.

what sure of crash are you getting, and when is it happening?

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20543
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26

New Update 1.10

Post by Cycrow » Sun, 28. Aug 11, 21:44

New Update available.

Adds 2 extras for removing wares in the universe
Requires the Community Plugin Config menu to access them.

You can remove a selected ware, or list all unused wares to remove

marcelteaching
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun, 2. Dec 07, 07:21

Error Messages

Post by marcelteaching » Fri, 6. Jan 12, 04:28

Hi,

I am getting odd items at the Argon Equipment Docks for

ZA_EMP_BLANK_WARE_CUSTOM16_9

Does anyone know what that refers to? Am I missing a needed tool?

I am using

Advanced Jumpdrive 1.20
Advanced Navigation Software 1.20
Game Start Sector Reveal 2
Cheat Collection Package 1.60
Salvage Claim Software 1.21
Slipstream Drive 1.10 (Never can get this to function), press the assigned key, no effect despite full shields / energy cells present in bay
Stock Exchange 5.1
Universal Banking v502

Community Plgin Config 1.51
Hotkey Manager 1.21
Ware Manager 1.10


User avatar
TheRealBix
Posts: 399
Joined: Thu, 2. Jul 09, 14:34

Post by TheRealBix » Sat, 21. Jan 12, 08:36

Is it compatible with AP ?
Have some issues with another script using this one

swatti
Posts: 1196
Joined: Sun, 7. Dec 03, 13:03

Post by swatti » Sun, 29. Jan 12, 19:12

QUESTION:

No station will stock/buy MK2 fighter drone(or sertain other wares), if i add that to Argon equipment docks, will they "diminish" over time from the station? Selected "maintain amount" - "no" (yes would mean station "makes" the ware?)

Running AP v1.1 & XRM.
Last edited by swatti on Sun, 29. Jan 12, 19:17, edited 1 time in total.

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20543
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26

Re: Error Messages

Post by Cycrow » Sun, 29. Jan 12, 19:16

marcelteaching wrote:Hi,

I am getting odd items at the Argon Equipment Docks for

ZA_EMP_BLANK_WARE_CUSTOM16_9

Does anyone know what that refers to? Am I missing a needed tool?

I am using

Advanced Jumpdrive 1.20
Advanced Navigation Software 1.20
Game Start Sector Reveal 2
Cheat Collection Package 1.60
Salvage Claim Software 1.21
Slipstream Drive 1.10 (Never can get this to function), press the assigned key, no effect despite full shields / energy cells present in bay
Stock Exchange 5.1
Universal Banking v502

Community Plgin Config 1.51
Hotkey Manager 1.21
Ware Manager 1.10

if that the only ware your seeing like that ?
it could be the slipsteam drive

do you see the wares for Advanced nav and jumpdrive?

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20543
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26

Post by Cycrow » Sun, 29. Jan 12, 19:17

TheRealBix wrote:Is it compatible with AP ?
Have some issues with another script using this one
yes it should be compatable with AP

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20543
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26

Post by Cycrow » Sun, 29. Jan 12, 19:19

swatti wrote:QUESTION:

No station will stock/buy MK2 fighter drone(or sertain other wares), if i add that to Argon equipment docks, will they "diminish" over time from the station? Selected "maintain amount" - "no" (yes would mean station "makes" the ware?)

Running AP v1.1 & XRM.
yes the standard EQ dock logic will apply. Which removes the wares over time based on thier relval
however, it will not remove it from the list once added. So it'll goto 0 stock but still display. So traders will still be able to sell them thier

setting yes, means the station would always be full, it doesn't make it over time, it just fills it up permantly.

swatti
Posts: 1196
Joined: Sun, 7. Dec 03, 13:03

Post by swatti » Mon, 30. Jan 12, 21:52

Umm... Me not very smart here.

"Maintain Amount" Yes or No to keep it in the list?

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20543
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26

Post by Cycrow » Mon, 30. Jan 12, 22:36

once its added it'll stay in the list regardless (you have to have it in a setup script thou to register it each game load)

maintain amount keeps the stock level up, so setting yes keeps the stock filled up, setting it to no would allow for the AI to sell to the station

swatti
Posts: 1196
Joined: Sun, 7. Dec 03, 13:03

Post by swatti » Mon, 30. Jan 12, 23:18

Ok, got it...

Now, how do i put it there so it stays after load games too?

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”