[SCR] Ring of Fire - Stealth Lasertowers (v2.31 - 29.11.09)

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Gazz
Posts: 13244
Joined: Fri, 13. Jan 06, 16:39
x4

Post by Gazz » Tue, 2. Dec 08, 22:17

tontonfred wrote:Will the LTs lose their positions when they disappear/reappear ? It's not so efficient as some of the LTs are now very far apart and can not protect each other.
Obviously that's not intended.

I'll have to see what's going on there but when I tested it there were no such problems.

Oh, and please delete that huge picture. =P
My complete script download page. . . . . . I AM THE LAW!
There is no sense crying over every mistake. You just keep on trying till you run out of cake.

tontonfred
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon, 1. Jan 07, 23:43
x3

Post by tontonfred » Tue, 2. Dec 08, 22:22

Gazz wrote: I'll have to see what's going on there but when I tested it there were no such problems.

Oh, and please delete that huge picture. =P
Done !

Waiting for your results, but anyway, I'm gonna have to stop using Ring of Fire until Egosoft fixes OOS combat, all my LTs get 0wned by Yaki and Xenon M5s... :evil:

EDIT : don't know if it's important, but I deployed the LTs with cloaking OFF. After they were deployed, I turned cloaking on by deploying again, with arguments (Gate, cloak, Y).

User avatar
Gazz
Posts: 13244
Joined: Fri, 13. Jan 06, 16:39
x4

Post by Gazz » Tue, 2. Dec 08, 22:29

Yes. As of X3 v1.2.1 many ships are 100 % useless OOS and there's nothing I can do about it.

Everything seems to come down to the
turn turret towards target and attack run on target script insctructions.
They just... lock up... for random intervals, halting their combat scripts.
*shrug*

EDIT : don't know if it's important, but I deployed the LTs with cloaking OFF. After they were deployed, I turned cloaking on by deploying again, with arguments (Gate, cloak, Y).
Details are always important. (Most =) every scripter does test normal operation...
My complete script download page. . . . . . I AM THE LAW!
There is no sense crying over every mistake. You just keep on trying till you run out of cake.

tontonfred
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon, 1. Jan 07, 23:43
x3

Post by tontonfred » Tue, 2. Dec 08, 22:52

Gazz wrote: Details are always important. (Most =) every scripter does test normal operation...
Okay, so to give you more detail : I deployed the LTs (arguments South Gate, 20, axis Y) with microchips on my freighter, so it deployed them correctly as "Stealth L.T. 1/20 2/20 etc." but they stayed visible as I was on 'decloak' settings. Then when I fake-deployed again to turn cloaking on (arguments South Gate, cloak, axis Y), the LTs stayed in position, in a nice circle around the warpgate, then disappeared one by one, which I guess is what they should do.

It's ONLY when I returned later to watch the fight in sector that they appeared in the wrong place.

Sector was Zyarth's Dominion, South Gate to Xenon sector.

Hope this helps,

Fred

User avatar
Gazz
Posts: 13244
Joined: Fri, 13. Jan 06, 16:39
x4

Post by Gazz » Wed, 3. Dec 08, 06:29

Thanks.

Version 2.29 released.

LT should always decloak at their intended positions.
My complete script download page. . . . . . I AM THE LAW!
There is no sense crying over every mistake. You just keep on trying till you run out of cake.

User avatar
mawi
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat, 8. Jan 05, 00:56
x4

Post by mawi » Fri, 26. Dec 08, 23:29

Would i be right in assuming that if you deploy say 20 LT's to gaurd a gate, then later go back with another ship with 20 more on board and tell it to deploy 30 using exactly the same arguments it will recognise the existing 20 allready deployed and re-use them + 10 new ones from my cargo bay to complete the 30 requested and leave 10 on board the ship?

CNiall
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun, 2. Nov 08, 15:42

Post by CNiall » Sat, 27. Dec 08, 18:47

Is there a command to automatically disassemble a LT network and return the towers (probably without the microchips if used) to the ship the command was issued from?

User avatar
Gazz
Posts: 13244
Joined: Fri, 13. Jan 06, 16:39
x4

Post by Gazz » Sat, 27. Dec 08, 19:29

MARS has a feature to collect stationary ships.

Or you can do it manually, just collecting the LT like cargo.
My complete script download page. . . . . . I AM THE LAW!
There is no sense crying over every mistake. You just keep on trying till you run out of cake.

CNiall
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun, 2. Nov 08, 15:42

Post by CNiall » Sat, 27. Dec 08, 19:42

Gazz wrote:MARS has a feature to collect stationary ships.

Or you can do it manually, just collecting the LT like cargo.
Thanks; I've got MARS installed so I'll give that a shot. I deployed a network in the wrong sector without realising, heh.

User avatar
klaatu
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri, 21. Nov 03, 17:23
x4

Post by klaatu » Tue, 6. Jan 09, 02:13

Did the last patch fix the OOS problem?

chmv
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri, 6. Feb 09, 21:25

Post by chmv » Mon, 9. Feb 09, 23:05

Gazz, many thanks for the script!

Small fix to place LT in sector with HUB. This addon allows you to rotate a ring on 30 degrees from axis.

Code: Select all

Arguments
....
5: delta , Number , 'Enter 0, -30 or 30 to rotate' 

----
218   ||$r=999999999 / ( $radius + $r.mod * $r.count )
219   *write to player logbook: printf: pageid=$PageID textid=106, $i, $deploy.count, $r, $r.mod, $r.count
220   ||$ar=$a / $r
221   ||if$delta == 30
222   |||$cr=$ar / 2
223   |||$ar=$ar * 86602 / 100000
224   ||else if$delta == -30
225   |||$cr=$ar / -2
226   |||$ar=$ar * 86602 / 100000
227   ||else
228   |||$cr=0
229   ||end
230   ||
231   ||if$orient == 3
232   |||$px=$x0 + $ar
233   |||$py=$y0 + $b / $r
234   |||$pz=$z0 + $cr
235   ||else if$orient == 1
236   |||$pz=$z0 + $ar
237   |||$py=$y0 + $b / $r
238   |||$px=$x0 + $cr
239   ||else if$orient == 2
240   |||$px=$x0 + $ar
241   |||$pz=$z0 + $b / $r
242   |||$py=$y0 + $cr
243   ||end
Second fix.

Code: Select all

034   $Gate.displacement=-500
Because now offset occurs in an opposite side.

User avatar
Gazz
Posts: 13244
Joined: Fri, 13. Jan 06, 16:39
x4

Post by Gazz » Wed, 27. May 09, 20:49

Version 2.30 released

LT should now decloak with the correct friend/foe settings.
My complete script download page. . . . . . I AM THE LAW!
There is no sense crying over every mistake. You just keep on trying till you run out of cake.

tank29
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat, 23. Jul 05, 16:07
x2

Post by tank29 » Tue, 9. Jun 09, 03:14

I just installed this, because it looks fantastic, but I'm having some issues with it. When I go for the default installation w/Stealth using 60 LTs around a jump gate, the towers don't appear and attack some pirates that appear shortly after setting up the ring.

However, if I do the same install, but decloak them, they will attack the same pirates (the pirates spawn from a mission to protect a factory in the system). I have made sure that the pirates are set to Foe in the global settings before installing the towers.

Any ideas as to what's going on? Thanks!

User avatar
Gazz
Posts: 13244
Joined: Fri, 13. Jan 06, 16:39
x4

Post by Gazz » Tue, 9. Jun 09, 18:17

There is always a problem with mission generated enemies.

My guess is that these were not pirates.
The first letter of the ship ID would be an "I" for pirates.

If they are (my guess) Neutral Race then the LT have no problem with them.

The only way to make them attack such mission targets is to make them use your ship's relations.
If your ship says it's hostile, LT will not like it, either.

However, that removes the ability to have different hostility settings for your own ship...
My complete script download page. . . . . . I AM THE LAW!
There is no sense crying over every mistake. You just keep on trying till you run out of cake.

tank29
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat, 23. Jul 05, 16:07
x2

Post by tank29 » Tue, 9. Jun 09, 22:56

Hmm. Interesting. Just to be clear, I tried the same setup twice: once with the LT's cloaked, started the mission, and nothing happened as the bad guys came through the gate. I reloaded the save game, had the LT's uncloaked and they attacked they bad guys as they came through the gate. Is that what you would expect?

A note about the time when the LT's attacked: I had 60 LT's around a gate and it took some time to bring down 2 M5s (Only some of the LTs fired). Is that normal? I would expect 60 LT's to handle M5s without a problem.

User avatar
Draesk
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri, 17. Apr 09, 01:16
x3tc

Post by Draesk » Fri, 28. Aug 09, 03:41

Gazz mate, you crack me up. :D

Cheers for Yet Another Awesome MOD™.

superbun
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat, 1. Dec 07, 10:09
x3tc

Post by superbun » Fri, 28. Aug 09, 20:07

I always wanted to try out this script in X3:R but never got round to it, I was impressed with MARS, so i'll give this a go.
Last transmission of split military python AE-316:
"Split say...ARRRGG!"
-------------------------------------------------------
X3:TC Soundtracks Tutoral

TestingTesting
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun, 8. Aug 04, 03:05

Post by TestingTesting » Tue, 6. Oct 09, 05:42

i don't want to be a pain and bump, but i have been trying for an hour now and i just don't understand,

I'm running 2.5 RC3,

and yes many scripts and a couple of small mods running as fake patches,

1 - when i deploy 60, Gate, (X, Y or Z)
i find there is no difference, the LT's are deploying exactly the same no matter what Axis i choose, is this normal behavior,

2 - when i deploy, 60, Gate, i then try to use Set Ring, or Set Scan #
but there is no acknowledgment that the SET command function has been Issued,


one other thing to note, when the deploy command is issued, the ship in question is always showing Unknown Command in it's current order section,
the ship seems to be working with the exception to the above, but it always shows the Unknown Cmd through the entire job,

User avatar
Carlo the Curious
Posts: 16999
Joined: Mon, 5. Mar 07, 22:03
x4

Post by Carlo the Curious » Tue, 6. Oct 09, 05:46

TestingTesting wrote:1 - when i deploy 60, Gate, (X, Y or Z)
i find there is no difference, the LT's are deploying exactly the same no matter what Axis i choose, is this normal behavior,
Yes.
Gazz wrote:Any LT Ring within 5 km of a Gate will be aligned with the gate's position and axis.

User avatar
cattafett
Posts: 884
Joined: Thu, 30. Aug 07, 00:40
x3tc

Post by cattafett » Tue, 6. Oct 09, 09:16

is there any way to get a list of where i set up a ring as i've forgot to make a note of them
those UFOs you hear about are just what you tried to explaine to me going over my head
Advanced Complex-Hub you know you need it Catta Fett's D.O.G.S Vanilla safe mod collectionyou don't need them but you want them
Friendship is like peeing on yourself: everyone can see it, but only you get the warm feeling that it brings

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”