EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
Guide: How to Use the Tractor Beam
Post new topic This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
RavenIII



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 20 Jan 2005
Posts: 376 on topic
Location: United Kingdom
Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Wed, 15. Mar 06, 15:51    Post subject: Guide: How to Use the Tractor Beam Reply with quote Print

All seems to apply aswell to the v1.4 patch, I am currently in the process of practicing rotation. But see page 4 for "Help Wanted".



Version When Wrote: 1.3.2Beta
Still Applies in v1.4

Introduction:
(Important) Buying The Tractor Beam:
Okay, so you have a station you want to move nearer a complex. How do you do this? With the tractor beam! It can be fun to use, as it can a nuisance. It can usually be found in Split and Paranid sectors. The one I know of is in Tharka’s Sun. They are about 700,000Cr so they aren’t the cheapest bit of hardware, so make sure you will make use of it.

(Important) What Ship I use:
Even though you can use transports for the job, I find it easier with the smaller ships, e.g. the Centaur, which is what I’m using, it allows you to get a sense of size, and distance… it’ll also make some of the future stages easier.


Using The Tractor Beam:
There are a number of steps you have to take in order to move a station successfully. And some can be complicated, or easy, depending if you practice a lot. I decided that it would be beneficial for me to attach the tractor beam onto my Rear turret of the Centaur, making some future steps easier.

Lining Up With The Station:
Firstly, you need to line up with the station, how I do this is I pick where I want to move the station, then I line up with the Target Box that surrounds my station, and point in the direction I want to go in, and to the destination. This usually takes about 5 minutes, but may take less with practice. (See Screenshot Below For Example of Lining Up). Then simply shoot the tractor beam once (a quick tap, it latches on, and you can then continue).


(This image basically shows you the process I use to line up… the lines where drawn on after just to show you that I’m quite accurate Razz …there is no need really to be too accurate).

Moving The Station:
This is the easiest part, and the slowest, so patience will help a lot here. Now I found problems with tugging when I started doing this, but this is another story (see end of guide).
Basic Guidelines:
-If you attach to the station at 2.70km, then you have a rough margin of 500metres before the laser detaches, and you start over. Making the detachment point roughly 3.20km. If you attach at 1.20km, then the laser will detach at 1.70km, do you get the idea yet? Smile
You can tell when you’re pushing the limit as the laser changes colour, it starts at green, goes to amber (yellow) then to red (or orangey-red). I suggest when it gets to red; you stop and let the station catch-up. Don’t worry it won’t hit you, it’ll return to the distance you started at, and then stop, ready for you to continue.

Now you may be wondering about what speeds to be going at? Well, in the centaur, I found that going at 6m/s was just perfect, the station takes a little time to speed up, and then match your speed, allowing for continues moving. You can even go as fast as 10m/s although the station may give a little wobble on its axis, and then smooth out.


Note: It is possible to push the station, and the speed limitations still apply, although I haven't practiced this technique, I imagine its the same process as above, apart from pushing the station, not tugging it.

Using SETA:
At first I had problems using SETA like the station would start spinning like a globe on an axis, when I learnt to line up properly, then it would do this just a little, and even once finally settled. If you suffer problems at x10 SETA I suggest you turn it down to x5, and practice on that, once you think it works fine put it up to x7, and try that out, if that works fine, bump it back up to x10. You should have perfected the technique of using the tractor beam, and shouldn’t need to change SETA compression ever again.

Added: Limitations!
You are limited to using the tractor beam on your stations, you can't pull any AI stations or Asteroids. At some point you may be able to use it on your injured ships, although it is not currently possible. Also you're not able to pull stations through the Gates... although this is theory, I haven't tried it, but most stations look too big to fit through the gates. It is also not possible to move complexes, due to the potentially giant scale they have become unmovable, there'd be alot of problems to move 5+ stations through a sector... due to other "smaller" obstacles.

Distance Limitation:
I have found that there is a limitation of 2km from the stations hull. Go over this and it will not work, this does not mean you have to be 2km, from the stations core, which is what the target box is homed in on.

Graphics Problems:
[v1.3.2Beta]
I suffered graphics problems without knowing it, the tractor beam on my game was constantly on Orange, later I changed my Shader Detail to High, from Medium, and it works fine, having the Shader at medium detail also caused problems with other things non-tractor beam related.


Extra's:
As we all know there are numerous problems with the tractor beam, especially moving mines and large stations (although there's not many of them). So in order to aid these problems, the scripting community has been "tampering" with the files. Here I present to you, one of the more known scripts - apricotslice's Tractor Beam Range Mod



Tractor Beam Guide in Other Languages:
- French/François



Last edited by RavenIII on Tue, 18. Apr 06, 22:32; edited 8 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Player.





Joined: 08 Jul 2005
Posts: 3247 on topic
Location: Look at the adress bar.
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 15. Mar 06, 17:41    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

This can be useful you should Ask merroc to add it to the sticky Wink


_________________
http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=183585 - X2 The Threat High Definition Mod - You know you wanna Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
fud





Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 6990 on topic
Location: IN, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 15. Mar 06, 18:20    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

So, does this work on regular asteroids too, or is it only ones you've stuck a mine on?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flagg209





Joined: 16 Feb 2005
Posts: 397 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 15. Mar 06, 20:04    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

also can you pull a station through a gate?


_________________
I do this for Aiur...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
antman112



MEDAL

Joined: 11 Mar 2004
Posts: 1353 on topic
Location: A Galaxy Far Far Away (that be the X-Universe)
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 15. Mar 06, 20:40    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

flagg209 wrote:
also can you pull a station through a gate?


no

good guide

i like it


_________________
sorry of any spelling mistakes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
mroeder





Joined: 05 Jan 2006
Posts: 22 on topic
Location: Australia
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 16. Mar 06, 09:41    Post subject: Tug Laser help 1.4 Reply with quote Print

Anyone want to shed some light on effective tug/tractor beam work.?

I've kitted out a dragon with forward lazer #1 (group4) as a Tractor beam. All I seem to be able to do is spin the asteroid around (that i'm trying to drag into place).

I'm getting as close to the 'roid in the Dragon as I can ( less than 1.5km according to monitor - seems to be almost touching, which infers that the distance is to the center of the 'roid - not the surface)

Then firing, while "reverse thrusting (z key)".

It just spins around (left to right)

Very frustrating.

Thanks -

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RavenIII



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 20 Jan 2005
Posts: 376 on topic
Location: United Kingdom
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 16. Mar 06, 10:19    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thanks, Player. I've already asked TSM to add it, I've also asked nilof to add it to his own list.

fud: It only works on your stations, AI see it as an attack, and ships it won't attach to.

flagg209: Not to my knowledge, and I'm not really willing to try at those speeds. I'd guess the laser would detach before you get too close.

antman: thank you for the kind words Smile

Also added a new section "Added: What Can I Use It On?"

Cheers,
RavenIII.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The NME





Joined: 11 Feb 2004
Posts: 149 on topic
Location: Birmingham, England
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 16. Mar 06, 10:43    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Can you move stations which are part of a complex?
Can you move whole complexes?

Just thought I would be short & sweet, and ask the obvious before someone else does


_________________
Beware Machines !!!
What do machines actually do?
They increase the number of things we can do without thinking.
Do you sense the irresponsibility in that
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bishop149





Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 1417 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 16. Mar 06, 11:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Good little guide many thanks.

God is it slow!! Took me most of last evening to drag a mine the length of Moo-Kyes revenge.

Can't get the hang of using SETA with it, was working for a while but then after nothing changed the mine started to spin on its axis as you described. Is it really just a lining up thing, I've been lining up perfectly and they still spin on SETA.
Its ok just don't use SETA, its gonna take for ever to drag it any distance anyway.

This really needs an OOS command for "Move station to. . " something I thought would be included seems incredible it isn't.
Scripters?


_________________
"Shoot for the Moon. If you miss, you'll end up co-orbiting the Sun alongside Earth, living out your days alone in the void within sight of the lush, welcoming home you left behind." - XKCD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fchopin





Joined: 12 Mar 2004
Posts: 3462 on topic
Location: UK London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 16. Mar 06, 11:46    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

The last time I tested the tug ship you could only move asteroids you have mines on.

You can also go faster than 6M/S but this depends on the station you move. I would say you can go as fast as 9 or 10M/S. The distance between tug and station also depends on what you are moving.


_________________
When there are no more games it is time for music.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Player.





Joined: 08 Jul 2005
Posts: 3247 on topic
Location: Look at the adress bar.
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 16. Mar 06, 12:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Have a look here

http://forum2.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=133122


_________________
http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=183585 - X2 The Threat High Definition Mod - You know you wanna Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
yrkoon99





Joined: 26 Feb 2006
Posts: 60 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 16. Mar 06, 13:33    Post subject: tractor help Reply with quote Print

hi i was wondering what are the cheapest ships that can equip the new tractor beam earlier on i tryed to equip one to a centaur but it wouldnt fit on any of the laser slots Sad

i dont have the money for a mammoth either Sad

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tha_reaper





Joined: 06 Feb 2006



PostPosted: Thu, 16. Mar 06, 13:40    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

the cheapest ship that can equip it is a Xpermental shuttle. I got my shuttle trough a bug (spawned as an ally in a XI mission and i capped it Razz). There are a couple of M6s that can carry the tractor beam. I thought the dragonw as able to. correct me if im wrong. Just fly to some core sectors and scan the races' M6 ships and see what lasers they take.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bishop149





Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 1417 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 16. Mar 06, 14:11    Post subject: Re: tractor help Reply with quote Print

yrkoon99 wrote:
hi i was wondering what are the cheapest ships that can equip the new tractor beam earlier on i tryed to equip one to a centaur but it wouldnt fit on any of the laser slots Sad


A centaur can equip a tractor beam, in most of its slots I think. . . . definatly the rear one.
I've put mine on a Hydra as its cheaper than the Centaur, which has better uses than as a tug boat anyway.
It will fit on a Dragon, but only on the front gun slots. . . not too useful (I think. . .Haven't tried pushing a station yet) Dunno about the Nemmy, haven't looked.


_________________
"Shoot for the Moon. If you miss, you'll end up co-orbiting the Sun alongside Earth, living out your days alone in the void within sight of the lush, welcoming home you left behind." - XKCD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fingoniel





Joined: 21 Jan 2006
Posts: 71 on topic
Location: Scotland
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 16. Mar 06, 15:43    Post subject: Re: tractor help Reply with quote Print

Bishop149 wrote:


A centaur can equip a tractor beam, in most of its slots I think. . . . definatly the rear one.
I've put mine on a Hydra as its cheaper than the Centaur, which has better uses than as a tug boat anyway.
It will fit on a Dragon, but only on the front gun slots. . . not too useful (I think. . .Haven't tried pushing a station yet) Dunno about the Nemmy, haven't looked.


if you latch on with the front guns you can turn around and still tug it away - just a bit annoying if you have to re-connect to it.
(though I end up just backing away from the station at first. -10m/s works fine for me)

Someone was saying about the station spinning - I think it's down to you locking on to the wrong place so it's trying to turn it - just keep trying and you'll eventually get a place you can pull it from rather than spin it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Sun, 21. Sep 14, 04:03

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2009
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.25930 seconds, sql queries = 74