Anarkis Defense System - Real Wings Edition v1.14 [updated 16.07.2014]

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
User avatar
anachron13
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed, 3. Nov 10, 00:41
x3tc

Post by anachron13 » Sun, 22. Sep 13, 18:45

Now that i have more time to test your version of ADS, i was wondering if when a wing is launched via your scripts the high pitched sound following by the flood (audio and in subtitle) of "momomomomomosquitos missiles not installed" and "weapon systems not available" is intended?

Nicoman35
Posts: 661
Joined: Thu, 17. Nov 05, 14:12
x3tc

Post by Nicoman35 » Sun, 22. Sep 13, 19:20

Oh, another miss of mine. I use MDM if it is installed to protect the wingships. MDMc (convoy protection) is started on the leadership, all followers have the normal version. Normally, when MDM runns on a ship belonging to the player, and no suitable missiles are to be found by MDM, a 'mosquitos missiles not installed' will be heared. You do not have to sit in that ship to hear the message. On my PC, I changed this behaviour of MDM. Now, I only hear that message if MDM does not find any missile on the PLAYERSHIP.
I forgot about that in the meantime :). Will fix that in the next version by making an extra check before activating MDM on wingships. Sorry for that hassle.

BrandonM3
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun, 22. Sep 13, 22:59
x4

Post by BrandonM3 » Mon, 30. Sep 13, 03:53

I'm having an issue with it not detecting my Cerberus. It works for my Magnatar just fine. I was poking thru the scripts to see if the cerberus is something different than an M7 but I couldn't find an obect group that it might be in instead. However my knowledge of scripting in x3. Is very limited.

Nicoman35
Posts: 661
Joined: Thu, 17. Nov 05, 14:12
x3tc

Post by Nicoman35 » Mon, 30. Sep 13, 10:02

BrandonM3 wrote:I'm having an issue with it not detecting my Cerberus. It works for my Magnatar just fine. I was poking thru the scripts to see if the cerberus is something different than an M7 but I couldn't find an obect group that it might be in instead. However my knowledge of scripting in x3. Is very limited.
Carrier command software installed?

Nicoman35
Posts: 661
Joined: Thu, 17. Nov 05, 14:12
x3tc

Post by Nicoman35 » Wed, 2. Oct 13, 15:33

There was a command missmatch in the setup of v1.09 - fixed this. Please redownload everyone experiencing problems - sorry for the hassle.

Vayde
Posts: 843
Joined: Fri, 6. Feb 04, 22:02
x3tc

Post by Vayde » Wed, 2. Oct 13, 19:27

Hi Nicoman35,

Considering the work you have put into making this script set, the occasional oops is of no consequence. The hassle factor is also none existent.

Great work, keep it up.

Vayde
Still life in the old dog yet...

Nicoman35
Posts: 661
Joined: Thu, 17. Nov 05, 14:12
x3tc

Post by Nicoman35 » Wed, 2. Oct 13, 23:44

Vayde wrote:Hi Nicoman35,

Considering the work you have put into making this script set, the occasional oops is of no consequence. The hassle factor is also none existent.

Great work, keep it up.

Vayde
:)

Murp
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed, 2. Oct 13, 15:52

Post by Murp » Fri, 4. Oct 13, 08:20

Pirate Guild 3 doesn't seem to be able to detect ADS on my X3AP.
Am I doing something wrong ? O:
Any help would be appreciated

User avatar
anachron13
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed, 3. Nov 10, 00:41
x3tc

Post by anachron13 » Fri, 4. Oct 13, 08:42

This is probably because Pirate Guild 3 detect ADS based on is version variable which as changed in rwe. This is not necessarily a bad thing as i think the auto carrier part needed by Pirate Guild 3 is actually not working correctly. You should wait for a new version.
Last edited by anachron13 on Fri, 4. Oct 13, 09:27, edited 2 times in total.

Murp
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed, 2. Oct 13, 15:52

Post by Murp » Fri, 4. Oct 13, 08:44

Alright then.
Thanks (:

Nicoman35
Posts: 661
Joined: Thu, 17. Nov 05, 14:12
x3tc

Post by Nicoman35 » Fri, 4. Oct 13, 09:48

Yeah, I think Anarchon is right. Serial Kicked's Pirate Guild 3 And Yaki Armada 2. Are also quite big mods, they use to a certain extent the same files as ADS. One would have to look at that mods how they work and then make changes to get them working with ads.
When I think of the necessary work I *shudder*.
But there might be a simple solution though.

User avatar
anachron13
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed, 3. Nov 10, 00:41
x3tc

Post by anachron13 » Fri, 4. Oct 13, 22:35

Since the last version, my wing were named 'null null'. After a bit of investigation it seems that you only call the 'anarkis.lib.get.wingnames' script in the setup if there was no previous version of ADS RWE, not in a case of upgrade. Maybe you should check if the global variable is still properly set on upgrade to avoid this.

Nicoman35
Posts: 661
Joined: Thu, 17. Nov 05, 14:12
x3tc

Post by Nicoman35 » Sat, 5. Oct 13, 10:17

anachron13 wrote:Since the last version, my wing were named 'null null'. After a bit of investigation it seems that you only call the 'anarkis.lib.get.wingnames' script in the setup if there was no previous version of ADS RWE, not in a case of upgrade. Maybe you should check if the global variable is still properly set on upgrade to avoid this.
Thanks for feedback, check, if the nex fix does - well - fix this.

User avatar
anachron13
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed, 3. Nov 10, 00:41
x3tc

Post by anachron13 » Sat, 5. Oct 13, 13:28

It works but your new version number (1.09a) doesn't really like the string to integer command :wink:

Nicoman35
Posts: 661
Joined: Thu, 17. Nov 05, 14:12
x3tc

Post by Nicoman35 » Sat, 5. Oct 13, 15:08

anachron13 wrote:It works but your new version number (1.09a) doesn't really like the string to integer command :wink:
ARGH! Kill me!
Looking for this tomorrow.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”