Bullwinkle's List

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
cryptonite1
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat, 1. Jun 13, 20:06

Post by cryptonite1 » Sat, 15. Jun 13, 06:15

ok heres the problem i mentioned earlier about "stopping dunring combat" in the other thread.

heres the list of scripts i use.

1.ADS
2.cargo hunter
3.custom start
4.detector scanner
5.long range cargo scan
6. marine repairs and training
7. MARS fire control
8.Mobile Mining MK2
9.pandora tuning ejctor
10.pirate guild
11.pirate and yaki rankings.
12.slipstream drive (your edition)
13.trade overview
14.yaki armada
15.MK3 Optimization
16.ASS
17.Advanced Thruster Control
18.Free Jumpes for AIs
19.Improved boarding(your hacked version)
20.NPC bailing
21.Salvage clain software
22.salvage insurance contract
23.signal targeted
24.universal best buys sells
25.upgrade kits
26.wing hotkeys

hope you can identify the problem?

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Sat, 15. Jun 13, 06:49

cryptonite1 wrote:my ship suddenly stops in a middle of a combat? like system would say auto-pilot off and my ship comes to a full stop, it even cuts off my control of my cursor, which i usually use as my "aim tool"... The weirdest thing is im not even auto piloting when im combating....but it still says "auto-pilot off"...and stops..

Hope you can identify the problem?
Well, you have to tell me what menu commands (on the command console) that you are using at the time when it happens. And anything else you can describe that would give me a hint.

I cannot see your screen -- so all I know is what you tell me. :)


Regarding your list, if the problem is caused by a menu command, then we can rule out hotkeys, game starts, and AL Plugins. That leaves:

1.ADS
7. MARS fire control
10.pirate guild
14.yaki armada
20.NPC bailing
21.Salvage Claim Software

I know that Salvage Claim Software runs an autopilot command when you use its menu. So that would be a possibility (if you use SCS when you experience the behavior you describe).

Of the rest, I only have much experience with MARS, and I never noticed an issue with it.

However, I use a joystick rather than mouse and keyboard, so it is possible that you are just noticing a mouse-related issue. If that is the case, then use one of the other mouse setups. I have heard that people report good results with Classic Mode plus Boresite Aiming. I cannot help you much more on mouse-specific issues. You do use the spacebar during combat, right?

cryptonite1
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat, 1. Jun 13, 20:06

Post by cryptonite1 » Sat, 15. Jun 13, 07:28

no, actually, i use mouseleft button to turn ship during combat, and use Ctrl to fire at the "auto-aim" the game provides. and use AWSD to strafe, thats all, no space bar.

Im not using any commands during combat tho...yes i use commands like clicking on the sector map to get to far places and going through gates, and commands to command OOS ships, but i rarely use any sort of command on my personal ship which ever ship im piloting.... besides, most commands i use are from hot-keys, unless its a more complicated command. so i rarely use the "menu-command" as you stated...

PS. i always use SCS as a hot-key, "claim abandoned ship", and I use all of the time, but this issue only started happening recently, about 2 days ago, which i dont remember I install anything new...

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Sat, 15. Jun 13, 07:34

Here are some links I have collected about combat using a mouse. You may find a solution there. Or, at least, you should find some helpful tips:

Mouse Combat FAQ

Mouse Combat 2

Mouse Combat 3 - Mouse follow combat control

Mouse Combat 4 - Mouse follow combat control

cryptonite1
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat, 1. Jun 13, 20:06

Post by cryptonite1 » Sat, 15. Jun 13, 10:34

hmm ok, thanks for helping out, ill look into it a bit more

cryptonite1
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat, 1. Jun 13, 20:06

Post by cryptonite1 » Mon, 17. Jun 13, 22:33

thanks a lot Dr, for the help, although i found out what the problem was...


i have a habit of setting ALL my ships to use the "signal target" system, but it seems like you cannot turn that on on the "player ship" or else everytime an enemy targets you in combat, you lose control of your ship and comes to a full stop...

finally found out the problem, thought i should let you know.


btw, do you again, happen to know why some of my ship's cargo hold cannot be "0" zero? like i dumb every single cargo and even the equipments and upgrades to test, the cargo hold keeps saying there is like 2/4000 units of cargo in it, whats up with the "2"? any idea?


PS. would you be nice enough to host a link for WSE? the link on that thread does not work for me...

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Mon, 17. Jun 13, 23:42

cryptonite1 wrote:I have a habit of setting ALL my ships to use Signal_Targeted, but it seems like you cannot turn that on on the "player ship" or else every time an enemy targets you in combat, you lose control of your ship and comes to a full stop...


You cannot enable Signal_Targeted on the Playership. Attempting to do so will give you a list of ships running Signal_Targeted instead of enabling Signal_Targeted. However, I am guessing that you ran Signal_Targeted on another ship, then switched to that ship? I will put that on the list to fix for a future update. Thank you for the report.
  • (It is worth mentioning that Signal_Targeted does consume some CPU horsepower on each ship.)


why some of my ship's cargo hold cannot be "0" zero?


Did we discuss this already? My guess is improperly installed wares -- probably from some script. Try Super Script Killer (SSK) on the affected ship(s).

PS. would you be nice enough to host a link for WSE? the link on that thread does not work for me...
No. As is pointed out several times on the last page of that thread, the .spk link works just fine.

cryptonite1
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat, 1. Jun 13, 20:06

Post by cryptonite1 » Tue, 18. Jun 13, 12:49

hi, Dr, about the SSK, it works fine, but the first time i pressed the button on a ship, it strips all its wares, and they disappear, is this normal? where did the wares go? by wares i mean its shields and lasers, not the upgrades like "boost extension" "Docking Computer" etc...

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Tue, 18. Jun 13, 12:59

cryptonite1 wrote:the first time i pressed the [SSK hotkey] on a ship, it strips all its wares, and they disappear, is this normal?
No, that is definitely NOT normal. :)

SSK builds a nearly-perfect clone of a ship, then deletes the original. By nearly-perfect, I mean that it includes all guns, shields, equipment, cargo; even marines are preserved with their appropriate skill levels. Only a few of the default settings cannot be preserved (and, of course, SSK clears any script variables, tasks, or commands, which is the point of doing it that way).

Try it on a few more ships (do not save your game; just try it). Target a ship, press the hotkey. Repeat on several ships. Is there a pattern to which ships do not reproduce correctly?

If it is only your "broken" ships that do not reproduce correctly, then that is probably the answer to your mystery cargo; the ships were broken.

cryptonite1
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat, 1. Jun 13, 20:06

Post by cryptonite1 » Tue, 18. Jun 13, 13:56

ok, i tried it on another ship, and this time everything seems to be right except for all the commands that are set to default, which i know is suppose to do that, ill update you if anything weird happens again

again, thanks


edit: yes, i tested it a little bit more, and it strips the shield from my "Falcon Hauler" and not from other ships so far. the original reason I DL SSK is also because this Falcon(which i bought from a shipyard) has a 2/353 cargo even when everything is dumped from its cargo. After I "fixed" the Falcon with SSK(cargo units becomes normal) and place its 200mj shield back inside his cargo, and pressed SSK on him again, boom, shields are gone again, tho lasers are still there.

this is what i discovered so far. Works fine with Hyperion Vanguard and Agamemnon.



edit2: also, the "blacklist sector" feature inside my "additional ship commands" seems not to be working, any reason why? I use Optimized Mk3 as you suggested, and the traders are doing a great job of not dying, but they still go to black listed sectors, which the system gives me a warning every 10 minutes or so. any tips? or any suggested blacklisting scripts out there?
Last edited by cryptonite1 on Tue, 18. Jun 13, 19:17, edited 1 time in total.

all_other_names_taken
Posts: 194
Joined: Fri, 17. Dec 10, 17:04
x3tc

Post by all_other_names_taken » Tue, 18. Jun 13, 16:21

Hi Dr B.

Just wanted to applaud your activity in this community for the last year (that I've noticed).
Creating cool scripts, fixing or repacking other people's good scripts and helping players all over the board.
You take most credit for me finding enthusiasm to go back to X3 after a year's pause.
Well done and thank you!

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Tue, 18. Jun 13, 20:10

cryptonite1 wrote:this time everything seems to be right


I am glad that SSK worked for you, cryptonite1.

Regarding your broken Falcon Hauler, you will have to figure out how it got broken; some mod or script, probably. Or, if it does not bother you, then just forget about it.



Your question about Mk3 Improvement belongs in that thread.

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Tue, 18. Jun 13, 20:12

all_other_names_taken wrote:Hi Dr B.

Just wanted to applaud your activity in this community for the last year (that I've noticed).
Creating cool scripts, fixing or repacking other people's good scripts and helping players all over the board.
You take most credit for me finding enthusiasm to go back to X3 after a year's pause.
Well done and thank you!
How thoughtful of you, other_names!

Your experience is exactly the reason that I do this. :)

cryptonite1
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat, 1. Jun 13, 20:06

Post by cryptonite1 » Wed, 19. Jun 13, 15:03

hey Dr, good evening, wherever you are lol..

after some messing around, i found out that the "thing" causing my falcons to be borken is from the "upgrade kit" scripts that you suggested!!

I bought a M3 from a shipyard, just like the falcon we discussed earlier, and checked if everything is in order, and yes they are. so i started outfitting it with stuff, first with the jumpdrive from the upgrade kit since the closest jumpdrive station is far away so I can jump back to my usual sector, and after the installation is complete, the ship has 25 energy cells AND the cargo space is used up 27/256 units!! supposedly with only 25

had to use the SSK to reset it, i think thats where the problem occurs, since i remember outfitting my falcons with the upgrade kits too! although still unclear why the shield on my falcon disappears, but i think its a start that I should let you know

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Wed, 19. Jun 13, 18:32

cryptonite1 wrote:the "thing" causing my falcons to be broken is from "upgrade kit" ...

I think its a start that I should let you know
Yes, it is a good clue, crytonite. Upgrade Kits is the kind of thing that could, theoretically, cause an issue with installed wares, although it normally does not.

Are you using the current version of Upgrade Kits for TC/AP, with Equipment Packs?

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”