[SCR] [X3:TC/AP] [v1.9.8.12] [03/23/14] Galaxy Explorer

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
gnasirator
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon, 13. Dec 04, 17:15
x3tc

Post by gnasirator » Tue, 9. Jul 13, 23:56

spawned sats cost 1.5x the price of bought ones.
Compensation for the spawning advantage.

Nothing in space is for free ;)

cryptonite1
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat, 1. Jun 13, 20:06

Post by cryptonite1 » Wed, 10. Jul 13, 00:09

ok got it thanks

cryptonite1
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat, 1. Jun 13, 20:06

Post by cryptonite1 » Wed, 10. Jul 13, 02:32

one more awkward behavior im experiencing is i set the "explore hostile sectors" to YES but whenever the explorer goes into a hostile sector for example a Xenon sector, he starts retreating upon entering the sector and goes through the gate he entered from, keeps doing this over and over at the same gate/sector.

into xenon => retreating => back out => into xenon

this is the cycle.

did i set something wrong? or?

gnasirator
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon, 13. Dec 04, 17:15
x3tc

Post by gnasirator » Wed, 10. Jul 13, 12:29

Hmm, could it be that through the xenon sector is the only way out of that part of the galaxy?
And that there are xenon ships next to the gate?
Explorers flee as soon as they get close to xenon ships. always. maybe that's why he retreats into the gate back into the safe sector.

And if there's no other way than to go back into the xenon sector, the explorer gets stuck between those two.

That's how it could happen. Usually, explorers are smart enough to avoid situations like this but it is VERY difficult to program the AI to behave correctly under all circumstances. Simply because there are so many different possible situations.

nap_rz
Posts: 1364
Joined: Sun, 25. Dec 05, 11:42
x3tc

Post by nap_rz » Thu, 11. Jul 13, 04:42

my explorer seem inconsistent with his job as satellite dropper, sometimes he will drop satellites in some sectors sometimes he don't.

maybe you need to add function like drop satellites in x sectors, in which we can explicitly order which sectors to be mapped with satellites.

gnasirator
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon, 13. Dec 04, 17:15
x3tc

Post by gnasirator » Thu, 11. Jul 13, 11:39

you've set the satellites to spawn? And have enough money? Then all sectors will be covered.

If explorers first have to buy sats, there will be times when there are no sats available.
And if you can't afford them ...

Gyrehawk
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat, 27. Oct 12, 16:38
x3tc

galaxy explorer question...

Post by Gyrehawk » Fri, 2. Aug 13, 00:56

I have downloaded the galaxy explorer file. I am trying to run the .exe file BUT it is not in english. sigh. I know this is my problem not the developer's. Is there anyone that can talk me though using the file by describing the buttons to push? and the way to point it to my x3 tc/ap folder? I appologise for not understanding the developer's language.

User avatar
euclid
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 11597
Joined: Sun, 15. Feb 04, 21:12
x4

Post by euclid » Fri, 2. Aug 13, 01:10

That's a script and better be posted in the corresponding forum. But please don't post there again. A nice moderator will move this post soon.

Cheers Euclid
"In any special doctrine of nature there can be only as much proper science as there is mathematics therein.”
- Immanuel Kant (1724-1804), Metaphysical Foundations of the Science of Nature, 4:470, 1786

Gyrehawk
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat, 27. Oct 12, 16:38
x3tc

Post by Gyrehawk » Fri, 2. Aug 13, 01:12

ty i wil wait for it to be moved. sorry. I should have known t hat. sigh. time to be yelled at again i guess.

User avatar
jack775544
Posts: 1118
Joined: Tue, 13. Dec 11, 09:27
x4

Post by jack775544 » Fri, 2. Aug 13, 10:18

Ahh I see your problem, and I assume you are talking about this script.

The easiest way to install a script like this is to download and install the Plugin Manager.
After that, you just have to open the .spk file that is included in the zip that you downloaded and it will do the rest for you.
1940s - Various "computers" are "programmed" using direct wiring and switches. Engineers do this in order to avoid the tabs vs spaces debate.

Gyrehawk
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat, 27. Oct 12, 16:38
x3tc

Post by Gyrehawk » Fri, 2. Aug 13, 15:19

ok, I have it installed in the x3tc/ap folder. however, it does not seem to work. do I need to start all over with a new game? I am trying to use it with an existing ap/bonus pack game and I do not see any commands but the ones in the bonus pack. what am i doing wrong>

Gyrehawk
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat, 27. Oct 12, 16:38
x3tc

Post by Gyrehawk » Fri, 2. Aug 13, 20:57

i can't even find the command to configure the explorer. I only see the commands that appeared when I installed explorer command software which are nothing like the ones i read about for this mod. help please

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Fri, 2. Aug 13, 21:06

If you post in the correct thread then I am sure that the author (gnasirator) will be happy to help you.

The Galaxy Explorer menu is on the Additional Commands menu in your command console.

Gyrehawk
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat, 27. Oct 12, 16:38
x3tc

Post by Gyrehawk » Fri, 2. Aug 13, 23:54

I did post in the mod scripts forum. but ty for the answer you gave me. maybe i should just stop asking questions since i apparently don't know where to post them. the orginal was in x-universe which i said might not be right. the moderator lmoved it to scripts/mods. this w as a new post and i did not know galaxy explorer had its own. anyway i give up.

the menu is not in the additional commands. therefore my first question about needing to start a new game since I was trying to use it in a continued game with x3ap and bonus pack. i will look here later to see if author answers but as I said i am giving up with trying to post and getting mod answers about wrong place since I am apparently stupid.

gnasirator
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon, 13. Dec 04, 17:15
x3tc

Post by gnasirator » Sat, 3. Aug 13, 08:34

No you don't need a fresh game. After correct installation, it will work.

You can try to open the .exe manually with winrar. You'll see then content folders then and can extract them to you /addon folder.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”