[SCRIPT] Rename ships with Expression 3.4.1 (RSwE) X3:TC/AP Compatible [11/01/2015]

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
Brinnie
Posts: 800
Joined: Mon, 5. Jun 06, 08:26
x3tc

Post by Brinnie » Mon, 12. Nov 12, 15:00

The Icon side of things is a gimmick and the icons themselves will be a matter of personal taste, some will prefer one and some another one, just like a a drawing or a painting.

There are some people around that are very good at using characters for drawing and if there are such individual on these forums they would probably be the best ones to offer advice.

Although judgement of the end product would always be left to people's personal taste an ASCII Artist would know how to use the tools.


ps. Does the newest version of the script take care of the symbols used for scripting (converting them) or should I still use the methods you kindly showed me a few posts back when using special characters?

Medevel
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu, 17. Jun 04, 14:40
x3tc

Post by Medevel » Mon, 12. Nov 12, 15:09

Brinnie wrote:ps. Does the newest version of the script take care of the symbols used for scripting (converting them) or should I still use the methods you kindly showed me a few posts back when using special characters?
On export yes, but if you change something with an editor you still need to
use the correct syntax, i also put some notes on that into the read me,
so you can look it up :)

greetings

Brinnie
Posts: 800
Joined: Mon, 5. Jun 06, 08:26
x3tc

Post by Brinnie » Mon, 12. Nov 12, 16:42

Medevel wrote: i also put some notes on that into the read me,
so you can look it up :)
Thank you my friend, I will keep that info handy.

Brinnie
Posts: 800
Joined: Mon, 5. Jun 06, 08:26
x3tc

Post by Brinnie » Fri, 23. Nov 12, 16:23

I am for the first time using the *CU option to display the main cargo item and quantity but it appears to be static. It is added to the ships name as expected but it does not update with the cargo. Is it meant to work this way or do I need to do something beside adding the *CU expression?

I have enabled both AL settings.

Medevel
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu, 17. Jun 04, 14:40
x3tc

Post by Medevel » Fri, 23. Nov 12, 17:56

Brinnie wrote:I am for the first time using the *CU option to display the main cargo item and quantity but it appears to be static. It is added to the ships name as expected but it does not update with the cargo. Is it meant to work this way or do I need to do something beside adding the *CU expression?I have enabled both AL settings.
Did you add the *DN expression to the ship?
the AL-Plugin for Dynamic Naming(updating the Name in frequent cycles)
checks for this expression to reduce possible lags.
If you did add this expression check for the DN interval in the RSwE menu.
the interval you see there you need to multiply with 5, so 12 -> 60 seconds
6 -> 30 seconds, and so on.
this means the name should be updated once in this time.
If you checked everything and it still does not work, leave a note then
i will look at the code again, looking for a bug.

greetings

Brinnie
Posts: 800
Joined: Mon, 5. Jun 06, 08:26
x3tc

Post by Brinnie » Fri, 23. Nov 12, 19:12

Thanks for the quick reply.


Yes you guessed right, I had forgotten to add the *DN :oops:

It's updating nicely now and it is a useful feature to help me keep track of my manual traders.

lordofpie7000
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri, 5. Jun 09, 05:45
x4

Post by lordofpie7000 » Thu, 21. Feb 13, 03:51

Is there any way to disable the automatic renaming of all ships after turning on the plugin. I want to be able to use naming schemes that use *DN without having to deal with RSwE renaming all my current ships. Any help is greatly appreciated.

Medevel
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu, 17. Jun 04, 14:40
x3tc

Post by Medevel » Thu, 21. Feb 13, 07:47

lordofpie7000 wrote:Is there any way to disable the automatic renaming of all ships after turning on the plugin. I want to be able to use naming schemes that use *DN without having to deal with RSwE renaming all my current ships. Any help is greatly appreciated.
As i wrote an answer to cover all possibilities,
i might have understood your question.
So here is the short version:
I assume you are renaming all your ships with an expression that contains *DN,
and now you want the renaming to stop?
if i am correct you have two option:

1. The Real Solution: Rename all of your ships with exact "*DN"
without the quotations and really just these 3 signs/letters.
after that avoid *DN in any name that you do not want to update itself.

2. The Workaround: Deactivate Dynamic Naming in the AL-Menu,
the *DN expression will be without any function until you reactivate
the Dynamic Naming in the AL-Menu

Greetings

lordofpie7000
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri, 5. Jun 09, 05:45
x4

Post by lordofpie7000 » Thu, 21. Feb 13, 08:50

Thank you very much, that solved my question perfectly. I appreciate the fast response.

Mycu
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri, 28. Sep 12, 08:30
x4

Post by Mycu » Thu, 21. Feb 13, 13:21

Hi Medevel,

There is a little problem with some of the expressions that I use:
*TH - when stopping orders for my CLS - shows "y" instead of CLS X
*ZN - shows y1, y2, y3 etc..

I assume that "y" is a last letter from Polish "pusty" word meaning null.
Would it be possible to fix this little issue?
X3 AP 3.1 + XRM
X3 AP 3.1 + LU

Medevel
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu, 17. Jun 04, 14:40
x3tc

Post by Medevel » Thu, 21. Feb 13, 14:09

Mycu
Thanks for the bug report it is indeed the last letter of pusty(null)
in my null-eraser script erases 4 letters, cause null has 4 letters, but pusty has 5 letters, so the last one, the y, stays i will update this behavior to erase the null-word instead of letter by letter.
This is a remnant from my times when i started with RSwE :)
So this will be fixed in the next version i will upload today or tomorrow

greetings

Mycu
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri, 28. Sep 12, 08:30
x4

Post by Mycu » Thu, 21. Feb 13, 15:25

Thanks for a quick response and your continuous support on this veeeerrrry helpful script :)
X3 AP 3.1 + XRM
X3 AP 3.1 + LU

Medevel
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu, 17. Jun 04, 14:40
x3tc

Post by Medevel » Sat, 23. Feb 13, 11:01

Sorry didn't made it yesterday, was consumed by another project :)

but i uploaded it today:
Changes in v.3.2.2
  • Fixed a "null"-bug for the polish-client
as always if you encounter any bugs or problem don't hesitate, and
post your problem here, that's what the forum is for :)

Greetings

Mycu
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri, 28. Sep 12, 08:30
x4

Post by Mycu » Sat, 23. Feb 13, 15:40

I've just checked new RSwE version - everything seems to work as intended :)
Thanks again for your work.
X3 AP 3.1 + XRM
X3 AP 3.1 + LU

User avatar
joelR
Posts: 2008
Joined: Mon, 9. Jul 07, 23:33
x3tc

Post by joelR » Fri, 19. Apr 13, 03:24

Medevel is it possible for this kind of script to rename NPC stations and ships? Or is that something that needs to be done in the jobs file?

Medevel
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu, 17. Jun 04, 14:40
x3tc

Post by Medevel » Fri, 19. Apr 13, 08:19

joelR wrote:Medevel is it possible for this kind of script to rename NPC stations and ships? Or is that something that needs to be done in the jobs file?
This is very much possible I just focused RSwE on Player ships.
some examples from my code:
single ship/station selection:

Code: Select all

$ship = [THIS]-> get user input: type=[Var/Ship/Station owned by Player], title=$text
this one let you select a ship/station owned by you,
but if i change the TYPE to

Code: Select all

[Var/Ship/Station]
you should be able to select any ship/station.

sector wide selection:
this one needs some more attention but still possible

Code: Select all

$Ships = $sector-> get player owned ship array from sector
could be changed to

Code: Select all

$Ships = $sector-> get ship array from sector/ship/station
and then filtered out every ship which is not from the NPC-Race
same goes for stations:

Code: Select all

$Ships = $sector-> get player owned station array from sector
change to

Code: Select all

$Ships = $sector-> get station array from sector
and apply the Race-Filter

universe wide selection:
this one is by far the easiest

Code: Select all

$Ships = get ship array: of race [Player] class/type=$class
$Ships = get station array: of race [Player] class/type=$class
i just need to change the desired race and it is done.

This is all theoretical speaking but the X-scripts are mostly straight forward so it should work, when i have time i will test this out.

Anyway one question, how this should be implemented.
Should the user be able to select a race before selection the desired ships/stations or should there be a new menu point like "Rename NPC Ship/Stations"?

Greetings

User avatar
joelR
Posts: 2008
Joined: Mon, 9. Jul 07, 23:33
x3tc

Post by joelR » Fri, 19. Apr 13, 14:36

Medevel,

I really think this would be a useful addition to RSWE. Not just for looks. I have always wanted to color code npc stations by type and add a little "life" to the universe.

I like your idea about selecting by race. Also selecting by factory type and Shiptype.

Is it possible to use automatic renaming or even dynamic renaming on NPC ships/stations? With jobs constantly spawning ships it would be necessary it seems.

At the very least one should be able to rename a target (obviously) and universe wide renaming would be essential.

This would be amazing. Thanks for even considering it!

User avatar
joelR
Posts: 2008
Joined: Mon, 9. Jul 07, 23:33
x3tc

Post by joelR » Wed, 1. May 13, 16:24

Medevel,

How do I clear a ships name after using the *DN command? I tried *ON then renaming it but no luck. I also tried using the games rename option but that didnt work either. The script keeps reverting the ship back to the clipboard set name.

Medevel
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu, 17. Jun 04, 14:40
x3tc

Post by Medevel » Wed, 1. May 13, 16:43

joelR wrote:Medevel,

How do I clear a ships name after using the *DN command? I tried *ON then renaming it but no luck. I also tried using the games rename option but that didnt work either. The script keeps reverting the ship back to the clipboard set name.
from my readme file :)
Dynamic names must be cleared if you want to enter another static name, using *DN as name.
it means you need to rename the ship/station with RSwE, using only "*DN",
without quotations and no space or anything else behind it,
just these 3 letters/signs, it will seem as nothing happened
but it actually deactivated DN for this ship, after that you
can use any naming method you like.
maybe i need to write it in more detail in the readme :)

User avatar
joelR
Posts: 2008
Joined: Mon, 9. Jul 07, 23:33
x3tc

Post by joelR » Wed, 1. May 13, 19:15

Aha! For some reason I was thinking *DN was *ON.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”